View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Buchalka n00b
Joined: 04 May 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 12:10 am Post subject: System freezes for a second or so when hdd in use |
|
|
Hi,
I have gone through a stage 1 installation of gentoo and now have a running system.
I have since installed kde and openoffice (wow talk about long compile times!).
Anyway my problem is that when the computer's hard drives are under use (hdd light on) the system seems to freeze for about a second (no mouse or keyboard available). The keyboard info typed gets buffered and does appear after the freeze is over.
I am suspecting it has something to do with the hard drive drivers I have used (I have an 80GB and a 40GB Seagate IDE drives).
Is it something to do with using 32 bit drivers foe the drives? I am not 100%s ure how to check which drivers I am even using (they were the defaultt ones found by gentoo when installing).
If there is nothing else using the hard drive everything is fine (at the moment I am downloading a linux ISO in the background and the system is pausing all the time foor about a second or so).
Any ideas on how I start to debug this problem?
Any pointers would be appreciated.
Thanks
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrewy l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 602
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
try "hdparm /dev/HardDriveDevice" and see what's enabled.
I had the same problem and using the following options on my hard drives sped them up significantly:
/sbin/hdparm -qd1 -qm 16 -qc 3 -qu 1 /dev/hda
I should point out that there is a possibility of destroying your hard drive's data if you use hdparm options that are incompatible with your drive. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Buchalka n00b
Joined: 04 May 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
andrewy wrote: | try "hdparm /dev/HardDriveDevice" and see what's enabled.
I had the same problem and using the following options on my hard drives sped them up significantly:
/sbin/hdparm -qd1 -qm 16 -qc 3 -qu 1 /dev/hda
I should point out that there is a possibility of destroying your hard drive's data if you use hdparm options that are incompatible with your drive. |
Thanks for the info I tried that and it appeared to be faster.
However the settings were not preserved on reboot, how would I do that?
Also looking a dmesg output it appears the system has defaulted to a 33Mhz BUS for the hard drives, and I am pretty sure it's a 66MHz. It says I have to overwide with iobus=XX where I presume XX = 66.
Any idea where I would actually do that? e.g. what file to put it in?
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrewy l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 602
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have no idea how to override the iobus, maybe you could have GRUB/LILO pass the iobus= paramater to the kernel? it might work, I dunno.
As for preserving the settings, I just put this in /etc/conf.d/local.start
/sbin/hdparm -qd1 -qm 16 -qc 3 -qu 1 /dev/hda
(the q just means to not show any output when the setting is applied) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rainmaker Veteran
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 1650 Location: /home/NL/ehv/
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
you can add "iobus=66" to your [grub,lilo].conf _________________ If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SysOP XXL Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 139 Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2004 4:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
andrewy wrote: |
As for preserving the settings, I just put this in /etc/conf.d/local.start
/sbin/hdparm -qd1 -qm 16 -qc 3 -qu 1 /dev/hda
(the q just means to not show any output when the setting is applied) |
You can also use he hdparm initscript
Code: | rc-update add hdparm boot |
And you can set it's parameters in /etc/conf.d/hdparm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|