View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 5:32 pm Post subject: Network Problems |
|
|
I've installed Gentoo now but i have a problem with the network.
I can't ping any other computer.
I've installed support for my network-card in the kernel, and i've done those command-lines:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
But, i can't ping.. Why?
(Sorry for my english )
Last edited by Marwin on Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:47 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjp Administrator
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20588
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is your IP static, or via DHCP? Editing /etc/conf.d/net is probably an easier method. Have you made any changes to that file? _________________ Quis separabit? Quo animo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kanuslupus wrote: | Is your IP static, or via DHCP? Editing /etc/conf.d/net is probably an easier method. Have you made any changes to that file? |
I can do both. But i'm running static now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
securiteaze Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 24 Oct 2002 Posts: 77 Location: Tulsa,Oklahoma
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
It may be me, but i think there is a problem with your netmask.
Quote: | ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 0.0.0.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
|
Is 0.0.0.0 a valid netmask?
Wouldn't a netmask of 255.255.255.0 be more appropriate?
Try this:
Code: | ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 |
_________________ Blah.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
securiteaze wrote: | It may be me, but i think there is a problem with your netmask.
Quote: | ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 0.0.0.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
|
Is 0.0.0.0 a valid netmask?
Wouldn't a netmask of 255.255.255.0 be more appropriate?
Try this:
Code: | ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 |
|
But i think we could skipp the route-command because I can't ping any computer.
Any other suggestions?
(Sorry for my english ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rac Bodhisattva
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 6553 Location: Japanifornia
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Marwin wrote: | But i think we could skipp the route-command because I can't ping any computer. |
You did notice that the netmask was different in securiteaze's suggestion for the ifconfig command as well, right? _________________ For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 10:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
ohh, sorry. I wrote wrong.
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
That's my ifconfig.
But it still won't work
If I boot from the CD, then I can ping any other computer in the network.
But if i start from the HDD, no connection with the subnet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sicario n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.51 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
But have loaded the NIC module at startup¿ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is your NIC up and running? If you do:
Do you get a line that looks something like:
Code: | UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1 |
If you don't see that line, your NIC isn't installed properly. Look at dmesg for startup error messages.
Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)?
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have that line, but it don't work.
Where do I found the output files? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Marwin wrote: | Where do I found the output files? |
You boot to the CD and type: "ifconfig" and "route -n" and look at the output...
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
securiteaze Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 24 Oct 2002 Posts: 77 Location: Tulsa,Oklahoma
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you ping yourself?
Code: | ping -c5 192.168.0.51
|
If not what error do you get? _________________ Blah.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
securiteaze wrote: | Can you ping yourself?
Code: | ping -c5 192.168.0.51
|
If not what error do you get? |
I can ping my self. I have change my ip to 192.168.0.100 still the same probs. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think I need the mii-module.
Where can I find it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjp Administrator
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20588
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If mii is support for a NIC card, it would be in the kernel configure options under Network Support (if it is a supported card). _________________ Quis separabit? Quo animo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kanuslupus wrote: | If mii is support for a NIC card, it would be in the kernel configure options under Network Support (if it is a supported card). |
well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work.
Any other ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Marwin wrote: | well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work. |
It won't work unless you've compiled it as a module for your kernel. Another alternative is to compile it into your kernel.
You can read the Kernel HOWTO if you're not sure how to do this.
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
klieber wrote: | Marwin wrote: | well. I've modprobe:d it but it still don't work. |
It won't work unless you've compiled it as a module for your kernel. Another alternative is to compile it into your kernel.
You can read the Kernel HOWTO if you're not sure how to do this.
--kurt |
I know how to compile a kernel but I still can't get the network working.
I tried today to install Gentoo 1.4 but the problem is still there.
Please, help me!
If I don't get this issue solved untill the evening. I install Windows, again |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Marwin wrote: | Please, help me! |
klieber wrote: | Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)? |
Did you ever do this? If you can ping yourself, but no other hosts, you probably have something hosed with your routing table, like an incorrect netmask.
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
klieber wrote: | Marwin wrote: | Please, help me! |
klieber wrote: | Assuming you *do* get that line, then have you looked at the output of ifconfig and route -n when you boot from the CD (which works) compared to when you boot from your hard drive (which doesn't work)? |
Did you ever do this? If you can ping yourself, but no other hosts, you probably have something hosed with your routing table, like an incorrect netmask.
--kurt |
Listen, I can ping the other computers, IF, i boot from the 1.2-Gentoo-CD( I can't ping the other if I boot from the 1.4CD or my HD).
And, I do the same commands when I boot from the 1.2CD like I do when I try the commands at the HD. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rac Bodhisattva
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 6553 Location: Japanifornia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Marwin wrote: | Listen, I can ping the other computers, IF, i boot from the 1.2-Gentoo-CD |
We are listening. That is why klieber is asking you to run "ifconfig" and "route -n" in both the situation (when booted from the 1.2 CD) and the situation, and to compare the output. _________________ For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SaintNickNorth n00b
Joined: 01 Nov 2002 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2002 10:21 pm Post subject: Lost my net, lost my mind |
|
|
I've got a very similar problem -
I installed Gentoo 1.2, got on th net with no problem, emerged kde
with some problems, and rebooted, now badda-bing, no net!
I tried the CD boot, and still no connection.
Ifconfig shows UP and RUNNING, I think Route is correct. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2002 2:04 am Post subject: Re: Lost my net, lost my mind |
|
|
SaintNickNorth wrote: | Ifconfig shows UP and RUNNING, I think Route is correct. |
- Can you ping localhost
- Can you ping your own IP address?
- Can you ping your default gateway IP address?
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pilla Bodhisattva
Joined: 07 Aug 2002 Posts: 7731 Location: Underworld
|
Posted: Sat Nov 02, 2002 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Let s make it simple. Copy the following to /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
iface_eth0="192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
|
Then, restart your computer, log in as root and run
Code: |
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
|
And then tell us if there is any error. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marwin n00b
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2002 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bloody Bastard wrote: | Let s make it simple. Copy the following to /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
iface_eth0="192.168.0.51 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
|
Then, restart your computer, log in as root and run
Code: |
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
|
And then tell us if there is any error. |
I've done that and I get no errors. And the route-command gives the output: UP RUNNING
I've done rc add net.eth0 default so that starts automaticly.
Any more suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|