Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Destination Host Unreachable
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 11:38 am    Post subject: Destination Host Unreachable Reply with quote

hi, i have this box that has no keyboard and no monitor, and worked fine as a ftp/apache/ssh server. i had to relocate the box, so i had to shut it down and boot up again, this time with a keyboard and a monitor because i know it doesn't connect to the network all by itself, i usually have to
Code:
#modprobe sis900
#dhcpcd eth0

then i can ping anything anytime anywhere just fine.
now i can't ping anything, i can see my eth0 card when i ifconfig, which is great, but when i #dhcpcd eth0 it takes forever then it tells me nothing, when i ifconfig, all i see is lo not eht0 anymore, and needless to say, can't ping anything, so i set up eth0 using
Code:
#ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.55 broadcast 192.168.2.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
and when i ifconfig everything looks fine, like it works. but when i try to ping www.yahoo.com it takes forever then says
Quote:
ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com
and when i try to ping 192.168.2.1 (my routers ip) i get
Quote:
From 192.168.2.55 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

my resolv.conf looks exactly how i left it when it was running fine before, although i did try many variations of it for trial and error. i've tried everything i can think of including restarting net.eth0 . no progress, does anyone have an idea what i can do to get back on my network?

thanks in advance[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avendesora
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1739
Location: Betelgeuse vicinity

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This will sound stupid, but if the "relocation" actually implied physically moving the box to somewhere different, are you sure the net cable you are using is good? Are the link leds on the card indicating any activity?
If you're connected to a switch, is this switch working ok? Is the port you're plugging in activated?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

connected to a router, and the connections should be find as i'm using the same cables, i relocated to the next room.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avendesora
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1739
Location: Betelgeuse vicinity

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about link activity on the network card leds?
Same cable, same port on the router?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good, all the hardware, seems to be fine. i've checked and tested, i even tested the leads with a belkin cat5 cable tester.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kpack
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know why your DHCP server isn't working, but probably the reason you can't ping www.yahoo.com is that you don't have a default gateway set. Try:

Code:
route add default gw 192.168.2.1


Change the IP address to whatever your router address is.

Where is your DHCP server by the way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avendesora
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1739
Location: Betelgeuse vicinity

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does "mii-tool eth0" tell you anything?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adaptr
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 6730
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 12:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Destination Host Unreachable Reply with quote

remix wrote:
hi, i have this box that has no keyboard and no monitor, and worked fine as a ftp/apache/ssh server. i had to relocate the box, so i had to shut it down and boot up again, this time with a keyboard and a monitor because i know it doesn't connect to the network all by itself, i usually have to
Code:
#modprobe sis900
#dhcpcd eth0

Set this in your startup scripts.
Add
Code:
sis900

to /etc/modules.autoload/<kernel-version>
and add the dhcp option to /etc/conf.d/net

remix wrote:
then i can ping anything anytime anywhere just fine.
now i can't ping anything, i can see my eth0 card when i ifconfig, which is great, but when i #dhcpcd eth0 it takes forever then it tells me nothing, when i ifconfig, all i see is lo not eht0 anymore, and needless to say, can't ping anything, so i set up eth0 using
Code:
#ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.55 broadcast 192.168.2.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
and when i ifconfig everything looks fine, like it works. but when i try to ping www.yahoo.com it takes forever then says
Quote:
ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com
and when i try to ping 192.168.2.1 (my routers ip) i get
Quote:
From 192.168.2.55 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable


A lot of confused stuff here - post the output of
Code:
route -n

and the contents of /etc/resolv.conf, and we'll see.

remix wrote:
my resolv.conf looks exactly how i left it when it was running fine before, although i did try many variations of it for trial and error.

Right. More error than trial, hmm ?

remix wrote:
i've tried everything i can think of including restarting net.eth0 . no progress, does anyone have an idea what i can do to get back on my network?

Check the configuration of your dhcp server.
_________________
>>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

#mii-too eth0
eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok

#route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Designation Gateway Genmask Iface
192.168.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 eth0
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 lo


i saw this in the installation docs so i thought i'd give it a shot
#route add default gw 192.168.2.1

#route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Designation Gateway Genmask Iface
192.168.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 eth0
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 lo
0.0.0.0 192.168.2.1 0.0.0.0 eth0


- result
same thing, can't ping anything including router :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh and my resolv.conf looks like this

Quote:

domain STUDIO
search hawaii.rr.com


hmm should i add 'nameserver' ?? if so, what should that be?
the domain i didn't know what it is, STUDIO is actually the workgroup that the rest of my XP computers belong to, i didn't think it mattered, because when i first installed it, and it got on the network, it was STUDIO, and it didn't seem to have a problem with that. i really don't know whta it should be anyway.

my dhcp server is my router? right? i mean it says dhcp enabled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avendesora
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1739
Location: Betelgeuse vicinity

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2004 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess your router could be your DHCP server.
Does it also do DNS or DNS "forwarding" (don't know how that's called). If so, add:
Code:
nameserver 192.168.2.1

to your resolv.conf.

That won't help much if you can't ping it, though :?

What does:
Code:
arp -a

tell you?
Does:
Code:
tcpdump eth0

show anything (leave that running for a couple minutes).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i resetted the router to its default factory settings, and dhcp is enabled by default. anyother computer can easily and quickly get on the network, except this. it finds the network card fairly easily, which before was a bit of a problem, then all i have to do is #dhcpcd eth0 and its i'm the network, simple as that. so i don't think its the router anymore. then what do you think the reason for 'Destination Host Unreachable' would be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avendesora
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1739
Location: Betelgeuse vicinity

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does arp -a say now that you have resetted the router?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
remix
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 797
Location: hawaii

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
? (192.168.2.1) at <incomplete> on eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 4:39 pm    Post subject: no answer, kinda +1 Reply with quote

I just have the same problem here, or if not the same, a very similar one.
I posted about it a few days ago but perhaps merging the two threads is a good idea. So basicly it's definitely not an hardware problem, since everything seems to work fine on the same system, same wires, but running from the gentoo LiveCD. The remote DHCP server is perfectly working also. I can't ping anything on the LAN / ifconfig stats are showing that some traffic is going outwards, but nothing's coming. Its as if the computer have become autist while rebooting.
While I dont have arp -a results in my mind I think they were the same, I'll come back to give you exact report asap.
Anyway the begin of all the problem is also the same : reboot. Previous uptime was like 46/47 days, so perhaps some upgrade brought this mess in.
_________________
Elie `woe` BLETON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here come test results:

route -n
Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination   Gateway      Genmask         Flags   Metric   Ref   Use   Iface
192.168.0.0   0.0.0.0      255.255.255.0   U   0   0   0   eth0
127.0.0.0   127.0.0.1      255.0.0.0      UG   0   0   0   lo


arp -a
Code:

? (192.168.0.10) at <incomplete> on eth0


ifconfig eth0
Code:

eth0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:0F:0F:87
   inet addr:192.168.0.1  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
   UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500  Metric:1
   RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:50
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
   RX bytes:0 (0.0b)  TX bytes:6816(6.6 Kb)
   Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd800


The problem is the same for eth1 but it won't came up at all because it wont receive DHCP signals. Forcing some parameters doesnt help, eth1 is still deaf. The problem occurs on a 2.6.4 kernel with drivers compiled as modules (3c59x and via_rhine) - but also on a 2.6.6 kernel with drivers directly compiled in.
_________________
Elie `woe` BLETON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidblewett
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 274
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This might sound really dumb, but I was having a similar problem last night. It turned out that the card in the gentoo box had wiggled slightly out of the socket. Once I had firmly pushed it back into the PCI slot, everything worked as usual.
_________________
No guilt in life, no fear in death
this is the power of Christ in me
From life’s first cry to final breath
Jesus commands my destiny
-- Newsboys, "In Christ Alone", "Adoration: The Worship Album"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum