Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
dhcpd: mac + range
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 12:02 pm    Post subject: dhcpd: mac + range Reply with quote

Hi,

i wondered if its possible to assign an ip of a specific range to a specific hardware address. if i try to put the hardware address in the subnet declaration it won't work.

any ideas?

thx
Skar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3mo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 657
Location: In a Cruel World

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you better post your dhcp.conf but
Quote:
if i try to put the hardware address in the subnet declaration it won't work
:?: the static ip otion on my server looks like this:
Code:

host mobile
{
     hardware ethernet 00:a0:cc:3d:0b:39;
     fixed-address 192.168.0.32;
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the problem is, i don't want to give a static ip to a hardware address.
i want to set up a pool of ips from which a pool of hardware addresses take one
if needed

so normally you either have a "subnet" with a range of ips or you have a
hardware address with exactly one ip.
I want both together, cause I've more potentially computers then ips :(

my dhcpd.conf won't help, cause i've just the standard options in there
cause i don't know how to manage it like i want
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't understand,

what happens when a computer connects that isn't in the list of MAC addresses? Do they get an address if so what pool does that address come from?

I think it would help if you gave some figures like the number of devices you have and the number of IP addresses and the range that those IPs are in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like it is possible using a group decleration

it may also be possible using a pool decleration with permit and deny lists.

have a look at

man dhcpd.conf

loads of info in there
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lets say i've 5 notebooks here and only 3 ip addresses.

So I want a dhcpd which gives one of the 3 ips to any of the five laptops, when
they become connected. So this you do normally with something like this:

subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.13;
}

Now I want that ONLY these five laptops are allowed to get these addresses.
Normally you've to assign an ip to a specific computer with the option "hardware address"
like you've done it.
But I want these to things combined, so I want to define the hardware addresses
which are allowed to get an IP from a specific range.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
group {
       range 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.13;
       host host1 { hardware ethernet 00:c0:c3:49:2b:57; }
       host host2 { hardware ethernet 00:c0:c3:80:fc:32; }
}


I'm not sure if that's right I haven't tested it

**** tested this doesn't work *****
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3mo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 657
Location: In a Cruel World

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems only a trick but why don't use iptables to filter requests to your dhcp server ?

Code:
iptables -A INPUT -m state -state NEW -m mac -mac-source xx:xx:xx:x:x -p udp --destination-port 67 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -m state -state NEW -m mac -mac-source xx:xx:xx:x:x -p udp --destination-port 68 -j ACCEPT


one for each laptop and finally:
Code:
iptables -A INPUT -p udp --destination-port 67 -j DROP
iptables -A INPUT -p udp --destination-port 68 -j DROP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like what you need to do is have a
Code:
host hostname { hardware ethernet ha:rd:wa:re:ma:ca;}

statement for each host then you can create a pool
Code:
       subnet 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
         option routers 10.0.0.254;

         # Unknown clients get this pool.
         pool {
           option domain-name-servers bogus.example.com;
           max-lease-time 300;
           range 10.0.0.200 10.0.0.253;
           allow unknown clients;
         }

         # Known clients get this pool.
         pool {
           option domain-name-servers ns1.example.com, ns2.example.com;
           max-lease-time 28800;
           range 10.0.0.5 10.0.0.199;
           deny unknown clients;
         }
       }

all clients with host statements are known clients all clients without are unknown.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nobspangle wrote:
looks like what you need to do is have a
statement for each host then you can create a pool


this works for you?

I've got
Code:
host mobile1 { hardware ethernet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX; }

subnet 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {

  option routers 192.168.12.1;

  unkownpool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 300;
    range 192.168.12.100 192.168.12.105;
    allow unkown clients;
  }
  knownpool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 28800;
    range 192.168.12.110 192.168.12.115;
    deny unkown clients;
  }
}


but i get an "expecting a parameter or declaration." for unkownpool und knownpool :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
host mobile1 { hardware ethernet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX; }

subnet 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {

  option routers 192.168.12.1;

  pool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 300;
    range 192.168.12.100 192.168.12.105;
    allow unkown clients;
  }
  pool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 28800;
    range 192.168.12.110 192.168.12.115;
    deny unkown clients;
  }
}

That should be ok server won't understand unknownpool and knownpool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nobspangle wrote:

That should be ok server won't understand unknownpool and knownpool


Even with "pool", the error message is the same :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after I corrected your spelling :) it all worked fine.
Code:
host mobile1 { hardware ethernet 00:5b:33:2a:ff:64; }

subnet 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {

  option routers 192.168.12.1;

  pool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 300;
    range 192.168.12.100 192.168.12.105;
    allow unknown clients;
  }
  pool {
    option domain-name-servers 134.155.50.51;
    max-lease-time 28800;
    range 192.168.12.110 192.168.12.115;
    deny unknown clients;
  }
}
ddns-update-style ad-hoc;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just copy&paste this stuff but if I try to start I get the error:

Code:
root@chef:/etc# dhcpd
Internet Software Consortium DHCP Server 2.0pl5
Copyright 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 The Internet Software Consortium.
All rights reserved.

Please contribute if you find this software useful.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/dhcp-contrib.html

/etc/dhcpd.conf line 23: expecting a parameter or declaration.
  pool
  ^
/etc/dhcpd.conf line 29: expecting a parameter or declaration.
  pool
  ^
/etc/dhcpd.conf line 36: expecting a declaration.
ddns-update-style
^
Configuration file errors encountered -- exiting
exiting.


But ok, if it works for you, perhaps the error is somewhere else.
I'll go into this.

Thx for help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what you are copying and pasting, the conf I posted only has 20 lines your errors are talking about lines 23 29 and 36.
I suggest
Code:
rm -rf /etc/dhcp/dhcpd.conf

and start again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the errors where in other lines cause i've just outcommented the older settings.

If I start from beginning the error stays the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you post your current conf and the errors you currently get
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hm, after a clean reemerge and setting up clean config files, it seems to work
:)
so I think i screwed it up somewhere but now it seems to be fine.

Thx for help and patience :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nobspangle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1318
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no worries glad you got it working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum