View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 9:26 pm Post subject: Help me connect to the internet! |
|
|
hello, im exhausted trying to get my internet up and running and i want to find a utility to do it all for me like knoppix does. If anyone could help me out it would be greatly appreciated.
EDIT: IM WORKING ON GETTING MY SETTINGS WORKED OUT.....PLEASE HELP!
Last edited by jdhooghe85 on Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:27 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steveb Advocate
Joined: 18 Sep 2002 Posts: 4564
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You could copy the files from the Gentoo livecd or from Knoppix directly and modify the script to suit your needs.
cheers
SteveB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for the reply but im really not that advanced. If anyone has got anymore suggestions that would be great |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ateo Advocate
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 2022 Location: Vegas Baby!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
im using ethernet and my router is on dhcp |
|
Back to top |
|
|
luqas Guru
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 Posts: 588 Location: /US/Texas/Beaumont
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you modified the /etc/conf.d/net file to tell you computer to use dhcp. Below is what the first lines should look like to use dhcp:
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $
# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts
# This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
#face_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
#iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.0.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"
# For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
iface_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="..."
|
by default I think iface_eth0="dhcp" is commented out and iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast blah blah" isn't. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ateo Advocate
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 2022 Location: Vegas Baby!
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is no utility for an ethernet/dhcp configuration. It's actually quite simple. You just need to edit one line in the file /etc/conf.d/net.....
Find:
#ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
and uncomment it.
then Code: | rc-update add net.eth0 default
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start |
If it doesn't start, then you have a kernel config issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thats exactly what i do but it doesnt do anything it says bringing eth0 up but then after awhile there are two red exclamation point. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steveb Advocate
Joined: 18 Sep 2002 Posts: 4564
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 11:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how did you compile the network card? as module or directly into the kernel.
if you use a module, then you probably need to add it to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 or /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 (depending on your kernel).
cheers
SteveB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 11:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i used genkernel because i reinstalled gentoo the other day because when i manually configured my kernel it didnt work either. When i rebuilt my system i also put forcedeth in the module autoload file so its in there. Do you think i should manually rebuild my kernel? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok i just got done reinstalling gentoo. I have forcedeth loaded and this time i have manually configuring my kernel.
i have in my /etc/conf.d/net:
iface_net="dhcp"
and nothing else
i have in my /etc/resolv.conf
domain Belkin
search Belkin
nameserver 192.168.2.1
the ip address in my resolv.conf file is the ip address of my router. Please if anyone has got any suggestions please help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
what ive tried is doing the commands:
ifconfig eth0 up
and then
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
please guys i dont want to switch to another distro but i will if i cant get internet working. Please help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jfave Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 28 Jul 2004 Posts: 96 Location: Jacksonville, FL
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
do lsmod to see what modules are loaded... then load up the livecd and make sure they match. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
lsmod shows that forcedeth is loaded but not being used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
r4d1x Apprentice
Joined: 25 Nov 2003 Posts: 157 Location: Japan
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
try giving it a static ip just for testing purposes.
Code: | ifconfig eth0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.255 up
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
|
applying the approperate ip's where needed. make sure that your nameservers are correct in /etc/resolv.conf
also, the domain shouldnt go with the nameservers (i think im correct in saying that) but should go into /etc/dnsdomainname.
Code: | nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
|
lemme know if this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdhooghe85 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
using the /etc/conf.d/net script to give it static a static ip, netmask,braodcast and gateway works its just the dhcp thats not working. Right now ive tried using:
iface_eth0="dhcp" and
ifconfig_eth0="dhcp"
none of them have worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
r4d1x Apprentice
Joined: 25 Nov 2003 Posts: 157 Location: Japan
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm. wish i could help more, i ditched dhcp a long time ago cause of the problems i ran into with it. somewhat like what your having now. anyone else have any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jfave Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 28 Jul 2004 Posts: 96 Location: Jacksonville, FL
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
are you sure that is the correct driver? what does livecd show for lsmod?
*Edited*
missed the part about only dhcp not working... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jfave Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 28 Jul 2004 Posts: 96 Location: Jacksonville, FL
|
Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
do:
do you see something like: Code: | root 4795 0.0 0.1 1364 460 ? S< Jul27 0:00 /sbin/dhcpcd eth0
|
? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|