View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Zidge wrote: | Hi Uberlord
I'm trying to set my wireless network up, and I think I'm pretty much done ... though I have some config problems:
|
I've redone your configs for you
/etc/conf.d/wireless
Code: |
# essid_wlan0="Ricquet"
# Try without the above line - your card may be capable of scanning
key_Ricquet="12-34-56-78-90 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "Ricquet" )
|
/etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
iface_wlan0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_wlan0="-h Ricquet -D"
|
Quote: |
when I do a
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start I then have
Code: |
* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Connecting to "Ricquet" (WEP enabled)... [ !! ]
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* preup wlan0 failed
|
What have I wrong ? |
Well, first off, you rarely have to set ESSID to the iface - but that depends on the driver. I've commented in the config
Secondly, whats "wireless_key_memory="restricted 1234-5678-90"" referring to?
Thirdly, there are several association mechs available in the config. They are all documented. Try associate_test with the various flags (MAC, quality, all). Maybe you have WEP key or WEP type wrong (some AP's don't like this when associating, some do). Maybe you have MAC filtering turned on at the AP. Lastly, some card/driver/AP combo's just don't associate.
Fourthly if Code: |
iwconfig wlan0 essid Ricquet
iwconfig wlan0 key 12-34-56-78-90 enc open
dhcpcd wlan0 |
works for you then let me know so I can try and fix my script.
Thanks! _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zidge Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Aug 2003 Posts: 86
|
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi again,
I have no clue why this doesn't work but it seems my card can't see any network
here is the
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 output (now that I have changed to what you said)
Quote: |
* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Scanning for access points
* no access points found
* Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
* Connecting to "Ricquet" (WEP enabled)... [ !! ]
* Failed to associate with any preferred access points on wlan0
* Couldn't find any access points on wlan0
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* preup wlan0 failed
|
I hope that's not too bad, I tried 2 or 3 different drivers already, but this on is the only allowing me to up my wlan0 card.
(by the way, the card works and the router too ... with my w2k)
I have no firewall (just disabled it on the router), no mac filtering, and the ESSID is broadcast.
any idea ?
the
Quote: |
"wireless_key_memory="restricted 1234-5678-90"
|
was just referring to some things I saw reading the thread, just thought it was WEP conf
iwconfig wlan0 essid Ricquet
iwconfig
always gives the sa
me answer:
Code: |
wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462GHz Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
Bit Rate:54Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:-10 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zidge Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Aug 2003 Posts: 86
|
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wow crap !!!
I just tried a few more drivers (included the one on my cdrom) ...
and it worked, so now I can see networks ... !!! great
here is what the iwlist scanning gives !
Quote: |
wlan0 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:30:BD:CA:92:CA
ESSID:"Ricquet"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11b
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.412GHz
Quality:0/100 Signal level:-25 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
Encryption key:on
Bit Rate:1Mb/s
Bit Rate:2Mb/s
Bit Rate:5.5Mb/s
Bit Rate:11Mb/s
|
I still have connection problems (even when I disable WEP encryption)
I got:
Quote: |
* Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
* Failed to associate with any preferred access points on wlan0
* Couldn't associate with any access points on wlan0
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* preup wlan0 failed
|
this sux :S
anyway, thanks for your help :p |
|
Back to top |
|
|
roboguy n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 Posts: 73 Location: London, England
|
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi all,
I hate to say it but my connectivity problems persist. This is really driving me nuts as my wireless was rock solid for months, then the last few weeks...
So, here's some info, hopefully someone can help me.
I have a 3 com card using the prism54 driver.
I am using kernel 2.6.7 (compiling 2.6.8.1 at the moment, perhaps that will help...)
baselayout 1.10.3
My wireless config file:
Code: |
root@porthos /etc/conf.d # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* Scanning for access points
* Found "PorthosNet" at 00:0D:54:F9:7F:DE (WEP required)
* Connecting to "PorthosNet" (WEP enabled)... [ ok ]
* eth1 connected to "" in managed mode
* on channel 3 (WEP enabled)
* Bringing eth1 up...
* eth1 dhcp [ !! ]
root@porthos /etc/conf.d #
|
As you can see, for some reason it says connecting to "PorthosNet", then looses the ESSID in the next line.
My wireless config:
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/wireless:
# Global wireless config file for net.* rc-scripts
##############################################################################
# HINTS
##############################################################################
# Remember to change eth0 to your wireless interface which may be
# eth0, eth1, wlan0, ath0 - you get the idea. If you're not sure
# you can type "iwconfig" at the command prompt and it will tell you which
# interfaces are wireless.
# Say that your wireless interface is ath0 - the line
# #essid_eth0="any"
# becomes
# #essid_ath0="any"
#
# Remember to change ESSID to your ESSID.
# Say that your ESSID is My NET - the line
# #key_ESSID="s:passkey"
# becomes
# #key_My_NET="s:passkey"
# Notice that the space has changed to an underscore - do the same with all
# characters not in a-z A-Z (english alphabet) 0-9.
#
# Any ESSID's in quotes like essid_eth0="My NET" may need to be escaped
# This means placing the character \ before the character
# \" need to be escaped for example
# So if your ESSID is
# My "\ NET
# it becomes
# My \"\\ NET
# for example
# #essid_eth0="My\"\\NET"
#
# As a final note, most users will just need to set the following options
# key_ESSID1="s:yourkeyhere enc open"
# key_ESSID2="s:yourothrkey enc open"
# preferred_aps=( "ESSID1" "ESSID2" )
#
# Clear? Good. Now configure your wireless network below
#########################################################
##############################################################################
# SETTINGS
##############################################################################
# Hard code an ESSID to an interface - leave this unset if you wish the driver
# to scan for available Access Points
# Set to "any" to connect to any ESSID - the driver picks an Access Point
# This needs to be done when the driver doesn't support scanning
# This may work for drivers that don't support scanning but you need automatic
# AP association
# I would only set this as a last resort really - use the preferred_aps
# setting at the bottom of this file
# However, using ad-hoc (without scanning for APs) and master mode
# do require the ESSID to be set - do this here
#essid_eth0="any"
# Set the mode of the interface (managed, ad-hoc or master). Managed is default
# If it's ad-hoc or master you also may need to specify the channel below
mode_eth1="Managed"
# If managed mode fails, drop to ad-hoc mode with the below ESSID?
#adhoc_essid_eth0="WLAN"
#Channel can be set (1-14), but defaults to 3 if not set.
#
# The below is taken verbatim from the BSD wavelan documentation found at
# http://www.netbsd.org/Documentation/network/wavelan.html
# There are 14 channels possible; We are told that channels 1-11 are legal for
# North America, channels 1-13 for most of Europe, channels 10-13 for France,
# and only channel 14 for Japan. If in doubt, please refer to the documentation
# that came with your card or access point. Make sure that the channel you
# select is the same channel your access point (or the other card in an ad-hoc
# network) is on. The default for cards sold in North America and most of Europe
# is 3; the default for cards sold in France is 11, and the default for cards
# sold in Japan is 14.
channel_eth1="11"
# Setup any other config commands. This is basically the iwconfig argument
# without the iwconfig $iface
#iwconfig_eth0=""
# Set private driver ioctls. This is basically the iwpriv argument without
# the iwpriv $iface
#iwpriv_eth0=""
# We can define various timeouts here.
sleep_scan_eth0="1"
sleep_associate_eth0="5"
# By default a successful association in Managed mode sets the MAC
# address of the AP connected to. However, some drivers (namely
# the ipw2100) don't set an invalid MAC address when association
# fails - so we need to check on link quality which some drivers
# don't report properly either.
# So if you have connection problems try flipping this setting
# Valid options are MAC, quality and all - defaults to MAC
associate_test_eth1="quality"
# Some driver/card combinations need to scan in Ad-Hoc mode
# After scanning, the mode is reset to the one defined above
#scan_mode_eth0="Ad-Hoc"
# Below you can define private ioctls to run before and after scanning
# Format is the same as the iwpriv_eth0 above
# This is needed for the HostAP drivers
#iwpriv_scan_pre_eth0="host_roaming 2"
#iwpriv_scan_post_eth0="host_roaming 0"
# Define a WEP key per ESSID or MAC address (of the AP, not your card)
# You can't use "any" for an ESSID here
key_PorthosNet="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
# or you can use strings. Passphrase IS NOT supported
# Note - this example also sets the encryption method to open
# which is regarded as more secure than restricted
# The encryption type (open or restricted) must match the
# encryption type on the Access Point
#key_ESSID="s:foobar enc open"
#key_ESSID="s:foobar enc restricted"
# WEP key for the AP with MAC address 001122334455
#mac_key_001122334455="s:foobar"
# Here are some more examples of keys as some users find others work
# and some don't where they should all do the same thing
#key_ESSID="open s:foobar"
#key_ESSID="open 1234-5678-9012"
#key_ESSID="s:foobar enc open"
#key_ESSID="1234-5678-9012 enc open"
# You may want to set muliple keys - here's an example
# It sets 4 keys on the card and instructs to use key 2 by default
#key_ESSID="[1] s:passkey1 key [2] s:passkey2 key [3] s:passkey3 key [4] s:passkey4 key [2]"
# You can also override the interface settings found in /etc/conf.d/net
# per ESSID - which is very handy if you use different networks a lot
#ifconfig_ESSID=( "dhcp" )
#dhcpcd_ESSID="-t 5"
#inet6_ESSID=()
#routes_ESSID=()
#ifconfig_fallback_ESSID=()
# iproute-2 style setup
#ipaddr_ESSID=( "dhcp" )
#iproute_ESSID=()
#ipaddr_fallback_ESSID=()
# Setting name/domain server causes /etc/resolv.conf to be overwritten
# Note that if DHCP is used, and you want this to take precedence then
# please put -R in your dhcpcd options
#nameserver_ESSID="192.168.0.1"
#domain_ESSID="some.domain"
# You can also set any of the /etc/conf.d/net variables per MAC address
# incase you use Access Points with the same ESSID but need different
# networking configs. Below is an example - of course you use the same
# method with other variables
#mac_ifconfig_001122334455=( "dhcp ")
#mac_dhcpcd_001122334455="-t 10"
# LEAP users will want to use the preassociate setting to specify
# an authentication script
#preassociate_ESSID="/run/this/script"
# Map a MAC address to an ESSID
# This is used when the Access Point is not broadcasting it's ESSID
# WARNING: This will override the ESSID being broadcast due to some
# Access Points sending an ESSID even when they have been configured
# not too!
# Change 001122334455 to the MAC address and ESSID to the ESSID
# it should map to
#essid_001122334455="ESSID"
# This lists the preferred ESSIDs to connect to in order
# ESSID's can contain any characters here as they must match the broadcast
# ESSID exactly.
# Surround each ESSID with the " character and seperate them with a space
# If the first ESSID isn't found then it moves onto the next
# If this isn't defined then it connects to the first one found
preferred_aps=( "PorthosNet" )
# You can also define a preferred_aps list per interface
#preferred_aps_eth0=( "ESSID 3" "ESSID 4" )
# You can also say whether we only connect to preferred APs or not
# Values are "yes" and "no"
# Default is "no"
#preferred_only="no"
#preferred_only_eth0="no"
# You can define blacklisted Access Points in the same way
#blacklist_aps=( "ESSID 1" "ESSID 2" )
#blacklist_aps_eth0=( "ESSID 3" ESSID 4" )
# If you have more than one wireless card, you can say if you want
# to allow each card to associate with the same Access Point or not
# Values are "yes" and "no"
# Default is "yes"
#unique_ap="yes"
#unique_ap_eth0="yes"
# IMPORTANT: preferred_aps, preferred_only, blacklisted_aps and
# unique_ap only work when essid_eth0 is not set and your card
# is capable of scanning
# NOTE: preferred_aps list ignores blacklisted_aps - so if you have
# the same ESSID in both, well, you're a bit silly :p
|
Every thing is rock solid in windoze, so... what am I doing wrong?
Cheers,
Roboguy _________________ It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
roboguy n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 Posts: 73 Location: London, England
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | roboguy wrote: | Hi all,
I hate to say it but my connectivity problems persist. This is really driving me nuts as my wireless was rock solid for months, then the last few weeks... |
Well what changed? Either something changed or the signal quality/strength has dropped due to interfance from something.
WEP key different? (updated windows and not linux) WEP type changed? |
The WEP key definately hasn't changed.
I have considered interferance as two of my neighbours have wireless as well and my wireless interface can see both of these networks. But, if that were the problem wouldn't I be having problems in windows as well?
I tried configuring the interface on the command line this morning using iwconfig, but that didn't seem to work either... ( I may have made a mistake as I was in a big hurry so will try this again this evening.)
I will also try turning WEP off and see if that effects it. How is WEP handled in linux anyway?
Cheers for your help!
Roboguy _________________ It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
roboguy wrote: |
The WEP key definately hasn't changed.
I have considered interferance as two of my neighbours have wireless as well and my wireless interface can see both of these networks. But, if that were the problem wouldn't I be having problems in windows as well? |
Possible. Ensure that both networks are on different channels. Also, the windows driver may be better at handling networks sharing channels than Linux driver
Quote: |
I tried configuring the interface on the command line this morning using iwconfig, but that didn't seem to work either... ( I may have made a mistake as I was in a big hurry so will try this again this evening.) |
Well, thats the thing. If you can't make it work on the command line, I'm cannot fix it in the script
Quote: | I will also try turning WEP off and see if that effects it. How is WEP handled in linux anyway? |
It may help.
WEP is handled by the driver for the card _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
roboguy n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 Posts: 73 Location: London, England
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: |
Possible. Ensure that both networks are on different channels.
|
I haven't tried finding out what channels the neighbouring networks are on. Is there an easy way to do this?
UberLord wrote: |
Well, thats the thing. If you can't make it work on the command line, I'm cannot fix it in the script
|
Well, I guess I wasn't entirely suggesting that it was a problem with the script (in fact I'm sure it's probably not ). I am just looking for some advice from people who know alot more about wireless networking than I do!
UberLord wrote: |
Quote: | I will also try turning WEP off and see if that effects it. How is WEP handled in linux anyway? |
It may help.
WEP is handled by the driver for the card |
I will give this a go and post results this evening.
Cheers,
Roboguy _________________ It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ferris5 n00b
Joined: 02 Sep 2003 Posts: 32
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi,
i got also a problem, probaly doing something stupid, here is my config.
Code: |
essid_eth1="name_name"
essid_eth1="name_name01"
essid_eth1="name_name02"
preferred_aps=("Redbus Interhouse", "Redbus Interhouse01", "Redbus Interhouse02")
preferred_only=no
key_name_name=""
key_name_name01="xxxxxxxxx"
key_name_name02="xxxxxxxxx"
|
Well the problem is it tries to connect to name_name02 thats somewhere else, after a while its saying:
Code: |
failed to configure wireless for eth1
preup for eth1 failed
|
when i change the config like this:
Code: |
essid_eth1="name name"
#essid_eth1="name_name01"
#essid_eth1="name_name02"
preferred_aps=("Redbus Interhouse", "Redbus Interhouse01", "Redbus Interhouse02")
preferred_only=no
|
the above "name name" without the _ is no mistype.
what am i doing wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
roboguy n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 Posts: 73 Location: London, England
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | roboguy wrote: | UberLord wrote: |
Possible. Ensure that both networks are on different channels.
|
I haven't tried finding out what channels the neighbouring networks are on. Is there an easy way to do this?
| Should report the channels - if your card is associated then it will only report what it's associated with. |
Well, I am on a different net work to the neighbours. I have also changed one line in my wireless config and tonight I managed to connect!
Code: |
key_PorthosNet="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
|
is now
Code: |
key_PorthosNet="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx enc open"
|
It still remains to be seen whether this will be reliable...
Cheers,
Roboguy _________________ It's 5.50 a.m.... Do you know where your stack pointer is ?
AMD Athlon64 3400+ 1Gb Ram, 632Gb HDD, nVidia GeForce FX 5900 XT
My .Net blog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ixtow Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 17 Feb 2004 Posts: 102
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:02 am Post subject: Oh yummie |
|
|
This nifty little bit has been very useful. It kinda turns me on, in a sick and twisted sort of way.
(that's how I say much thanks to the almighty author) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zidge Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Aug 2003 Posts: 86
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
wow
ok Uberlord, I finally managed to make it work
I don't know what changes were the good ones, anyway, I used
Code: |
/usr/bin/loadndisdriver -a
|
and then:
Code: |
iwconfig wlan0 essid Ricquet
dhcpcd wlan0
|
and it went up immediatly !!!!
(sadly, for now, net.wlan0 script doesn't work, I guess wrong config still)
tomorrow I'll try to add a WEP key, but my router interface requires Internet Explorer !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
anyway, thank you for your support !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kamina Apprentice
Joined: 14 Jun 2004 Posts: 157 Location: Finland
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So judging from the first post WPA is not supported? Is there another way to connect with WPA as I need it for my accesspoint at work... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GurliGebis Retired Dev
Joined: 08 Aug 2002 Posts: 509
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does this work with newest baselayout? _________________ Queen Rocks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrStaticVoid Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Jul 2003 Posts: 114 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just got the new baselayout (1.10.4). Is it normal not to see the output of my net.ath0 script on startup? I have it set to the default runlevel and it starts, its just that no output is shown. Strange. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
iverson0881 Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2004 Posts: 285 Location: CA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have the baselayout you have installed and I see the output. But in 1.9.4-r? sometimes it didn't show the output sometimes it did. I don't know why it behaved so. Didn't really care because it connected properly displaying or not. It shows up though if you look at ur logs and go to ur F12 terminal. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mr. Static Void wrote: | I just got the new baselayout (1.10.4). Is it normal not to see the output of my net.ath0 script on startup? I have it set to the default runlevel and it starts, its just that no output is shown. Strange. |
Whats happening is that hotplug is starting the card before net.ath0 does. Hotplug starts it silently, so you see no output, but rc-status reports net.ath0 as started.
It's not strange - it's hotplug! If this bothers you, you can always remove the net.agent script in the hotplug folder. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Onnelinen n00b
Joined: 27 May 2003 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 1:31 pm Post subject: wireless.sh doesn't do anything... |
|
|
I'm having a strange problem...
My wireless card works perfectly if i set all the options manually. But I can't get the script to do anything. I have inserted the hack for /etc/conf.d/net, i also edited /etc/conf.d/wireless.
When I do /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start eth1 is brought up just as if it were a normal network card. The wireless.sh script is probably not even being called. What obvious fact do I fail to see? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Onnelinen n00b
Joined: 27 May 2003 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | I'm assuming that you can see the wireless hook in /etc/conf.d/net right?
If not, the check that you have a recent version of net.eth0 |
yes.. the hook seems fine, and i only just installed gentoo, so i guess my net.eth0 is quite recent.. maybe too recent? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|