View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LucaSpiller Apprentice
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 188 Location: Censorship Land (aka England)
|
Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have got my boot time down to around 20 secs now (before it was so short because I had basically no services) but X still seems to take a while to startup - and now it takes about 10 secs to start kdm.
I sort of screwed up my machine while trying to speed up "Calculating service dependencies" - this is the longest part of the init process - and had to reboot into Mandrake. I noticed that X starts about 10 - 15 secs before the runlevel has finished so looked into this.
Mandrake starts /etc/init.d/dm which contains the following:
Code: | #!/bin/sh
#---------------------------------------------------------------
# Project : Mandrake Linux
# Module : initscripts
# File : dm
# Version : $Id: dm,v 1.3 2002/09/02 19:29:42 flepied Exp $
# Author : Frederic Lepied
# Created On : Wed May 29 22:10:40 2002
#---------------------------------------------------------------
# chkconfig: 5 30 09
# description: This startup script launches the graphical display manager.
#---------------------------------------------------------------
# Source function library.
. /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions
ret=0
case $1 in
start)
gprintf "Starting display manager: "
/etc/X11/prefdm &
success "Display manager startup"
ret=$?
echo
if [ $ret = 0 ]; then
touch /var/lock/subsys/dm
fi
;;
stop)
gprintf "Stopping display manager: "
if [ -r /var/lock/subsys/dm ]; then
kill `cat /var/lock/subsys/dm` > /dev/null 2>&1
fi
ret=$?
echo
if [ $ret = 0 ]; then
success "Display manager shutdown"
rm -f /var/lock/subsys/dm
else
failure "Display manager shutdown"
fi
;;
status)
status dm
;;
reload)
;;
restart)
$0 stop
$0 start
ret=$?
;;
*)
gprintf "Usage: %s\n" "$(basename $0) {start|stop|restart|status}"
exit 0
;;
esac
exit $ret
# dm ends here
|
As you can see this runs /etc/X11/prefdm. I haven't got this on my Gentoo installation, this could be because I have X.org or it is just a Mandrake specific thing - so here it is:
Code: | #!/bin/sh
PATH=/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
HOME=/root
export HOME
# We need to source this so that the login screens get translated
[ -f /etc/profile.d/10lang.sh ] && . /etc/profile.d/10lang.sh
# trap SIGTERM to be able to kill autologin
killed () {
kill -15 $!
exit
}
trap killed 15
# Run preferred X display manager
# Try autologin first, if wanted...
if [ -f /etc/sysconfig/autologin -a -x /usr/sbin/autologin ]; then
. /etc/sysconfig/autologin
if [ -n "$USER" -a "$AUTOLOGIN" = yes ]; then
/usr/sbin/autologin &
echo -n $$ > /var/lock/subsys/dm
wait $!
fi
fi
# we have to assume that /etc/sysconfig/desktop has two variables, DESKTOP
# and DISPLAYMANAGER because administors may prefer a specific DM regardless
# of desktops.
# DISPLAYMANAGER is referenced by this script, and DESKTOP is referenced
# as system-wide default by /etc/X11/Xsession script only when X-session
# is opened by "startx" command.
# when DMs open an X-session, they send DESKTOP, which is in this case
# directly selected by users, as a commandline argument of /etc/X11/Xsession.
# actually Xsession script is only able to know by existance of its first
# argument whether it is called by DM or "startx". see the logic
# in /etc/X11/Xsession.
# If DISPLAYMANAGER is not defined, then assume that it is the same as DESKTOP
preferred=
if [ -f /etc/sysconfig/desktop ]; then
. /etc/sysconfig/desktop >/dev/null 2>&1
[ -z "$DISPLAYMANAGER" ] && DISPLAYMANAGER=$DESKTOP
if [ "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "GDM" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "gdm" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "GNOME" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "gnome" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "Gnome" ]; then
preferred=gdm
elif [ "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "KDE" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "kde" ]; then
preferred=mdkkdm
elif [ "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "KDM" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "kdm" ]; then
preferred=kdm
elif [ "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "XDM" -o "$DISPLAYMANAGER" = "xdm" ] ; then
preferred=xdm
fi
fi
# xdm-like program are launched from the console, however, the locale-setting
# can be done in a way that console is not localize, while X11 is.
# That is handled by the lang.sh script, depending on the existance of
# $DISPLAY or $DESKTOP variable. Now that $DESKTOP is defined resource lang.sh
[ -z "$DESKTOP" ] && DESKTOP=dummy_DESKTOP_variable
. /etc/profile.d/10lang.sh
[ "$DESKTOP" = "dummy_DESKTOP_variable" ] && unset DESKTOP
if [ -z "$preferred" ] || ! which $preferred >/dev/null 2>&1; then
if which mdkkdm >/dev/null 2>&1; then
preferred=mdkkdm
elif which kdm >/dev/null 2>&1; then
preferred=kdm
elif which gdm >/dev/null 2>&1; then
preferred=gdm
elif which xdm >/dev/null 2>&1; then
preferred=xdm
fi
fi
if [ -n "$preferred" ]; then
`which $preferred` -nodaemon $* >/dev/null 2>&1 &
echo -n $! > /var/lock/subsys/dm
fi
exit 0
|
It seems to work for Mandrake so why not with Gentoo? The only problem I can see is that it seems a bit of a rough way to stop it - would Kde still be able to keep the previous session data like this? _________________ :: Luca :: Mac Fag :: Original Macbook, 2g RAM :: Closet Linux user (seasoned with salt and pepper) :: C2D E4400 @ 2ghz, 4g RAM (only 3.2g detected under 64bit...), Nvidia 9600GSO :: |
|
Back to top |
|
|
seppe Guru
Joined: 01 Sep 2003 Posts: 431 Location: Hove, Antwerp, Belgium
|
Posted: Fri Oct 22, 2004 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My system boots up in less than 8 seconds thanks to Software Suspend 2. I can't suspend from X, but I can from the console. So I made 2 tiny scripts that do this:
1. Exit X
2. Hibernate (suspend)
3. Restart X on resume
Here's how:
First, find a kernel that has Software Suspend 2 in (nitro-sources provides a Software Suspend 2 addon patch) or roll your own.
Then extract the suspend script from http://softwaresuspend.berlios.de in /etc/hibernate
/etc/hibernate/suspend.sh contains:
Code: |
#!/bin/sh
#
sh /etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh &
killall gdm
|
chmod +x /etc/hibernate/suspend.sh
/etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh contains:
Code: |
#!/bin/sh
#
sleep 1
sh /etc/hibernate/hibernate.sh
gdm
/etc/init.d/xdm start
/etc/init.d/alsasound restart
|
chmod +x /etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh
/etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf contains:
Code: |
UseSwsusp2 yes
Reboot no
EnableEscape yes
DefaultConsoleLevel 1
Verbosity 0
LogFile /var/log/hibernate.log
LogVerbosity 1
Distribution gentoo
SaveClock yes
IncompatibleDevices /dev/dsp /dev/video*
Unmount /windows
Mount /windows
UnloadAllModules yes
UnloadBlacklistedModules yes
LoadModules auto
GentooModulesAutoload yes
DownInterfaces eth1
UpInterfaces auto
StopServices alsasound
StartServices aumix
LeaveXBeforeSuspend yes
|
So I restart all services (don't worry, they load a LOT faster) and I unmount /windows when I hibernate so I can still access my Windows partition when I boot Windows after I hibernated. I stop alsasound in hibernate.conf but I restart it manually (in suspend2.sh script) so that X loads up faster.
As you can see, I stop and start X with /etc/init.d/xdm, because I use gdm (should work as well with kdm or entrance)
now execute /etc/hibernate/suspend.sh to start it
With this configuration, my system boots up within 8 seconds. That is also because X is preloaded (I use LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1"
in /etc/make.conf, but you can also use prelink).
I guess all this also works for non-laptop systems. So if you want to boot really fast, check this out _________________ nitro-sources, because between stable and experimental there exists only speed
Latest release I made: 2.6.13.2-nitro1
Last edited by seppe on Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:42 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ryceck Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
seppe wrote: | My system boots up in less than 8 seconds thanks to Software Suspend 2. I can't suspend from X, but I can from the console. So I made 2 tiny scripts that do this:
1. Exit X
2. Hibernate (suspend)
3. Restart X on resume
Here's how:
First, find a kernel that has Software Suspend 2 in (nitro-sources provides a Software Suspend 2 addon patch) or roll your own.
Then extract the suspend script from http://softwaresuspend.berlios.de in /etc/hibernate
/etc/hibernate/suspend.sh contains:
Code: |
#!/bin/sh
#
sh /etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh &
/etc/init.d/xdm stop
|
chmod +x /etc/hibernate/suspend.sh
/etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh contains:
Code: |
#!/bin/sh
#
sleep 1
radeontool light off
sh /etc/hibernate/hibernate.sh
/etc/init.d/xdm start
/etc/init.d/alsasound restart
|
chmod +x /etc/hibernate/suspend2.sh
/etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf contains:
Code: |
UseSwsusp2 yes
Reboot no
EnableEscape yes
DefaultConsoleLevel 1
Verbosity 0
LogFile /var/log/hibernate.log
LogVerbosity 1
Distribution gentoo
SaveClock yes
IncompatibleDevices /dev/dsp /dev/video*
Unmount /windows
Mount /windows
UnloadAllModules yes
UnloadBlacklistedModules yes
LoadModules auto
GentooModulesAutoload yes
DownInterfaces eth1
UpInterfaces auto
StopServices alsasound
StartServices aumix
LeaveXBeforeSuspend yes
|
So I restart all services (don't worry, they load a LOT faster) and I unmount /windows when I hibernate so I can still access my Windows partition when I boot Windows after I hibernated. I stop alsasound in hibernate.conf but I restart it manually (in suspend2.sh script) so that X loads up faster.
radeontool light off turns off my screen just before hibernate starts, that is because otherwise I get ugly messages on my screen So this is not really needed
As you can see, I stop and start X with /etc/init.d/xdm, because I use gdm (should work as well with kdm or entrance)
now execute /etc/hibernate/suspend.sh to start it
With this configuration, my system boots up within 8 seconds. That is also because X is preloaded (I use LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1"
in /etc/make.conf, but you can also use prelink).
I guess all this also works for non-laptop systems. So if you want to boot really fast, check this out |
Nice script but it has just one thing I don't like.... U will have to login again after restarting from suspend. The good thing bout suspend should be that u can immediately continue the work u started with, not relogging in and starting from the beginning..
Cant u just use the X11-hack from the config file? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
seppe Guru
Joined: 01 Sep 2003 Posts: 431 Location: Hove, Antwerp, Belgium
|
Posted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ryceck wrote: |
Nice script but it has just one thing I don't like.... U will have to login again after restarting from suspend. The good thing bout suspend should be that u can immediately continue the work u started with, not relogging in and starting from the beginning..
Cant u just use the X11-hack from the config file? |
No, I use the binary ATI drivers, and they won't let me suspend while I'm in X. I tried all possible options in hibernate.conf, but I never got it working. The LeaveXBeforeSuspend option in hibernate.conf didn't worked either.
So this is a solution if you still want to benefit from swsusp2 to start up more quickly when you can't suspend directly from X.
I only have one little problem with these scripts: when I suspend when I'm on AC and resume when I'm on battery, X just goes black and I can't even change to console.
For the rest, it works very nice and I can boot up very quick _________________ nitro-sources, because between stable and experimental there exists only speed
Latest release I made: 2.6.13.2-nitro1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ribx Apprentice
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 Posts: 219 Location: germany
|
Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
i have got suspend working on my laptop with the X server. i dont use the ati-drivers from atii use the one coming with xorg (driver "ati" in xorg.conf). it works like a charm.
i boot up from pushing the on/off button to firefox in about 20 secs (differs a bit)
maybe your problem is linked with the acpi support of the kernel. did you include all acpi stuff static? i do so.
my laptop:
dell inspiron 8600, ati 9600 m, 512MB ram - 1GB swap |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jshanab Guru
Joined: 22 Dec 2003 Posts: 359
|
Posted: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:56 am Post subject: I have the opposite situation |
|
|
My machine boots gentoo way faster than windows, i think. WHen I get back to work, I am gonna get out the stop watch.
I try to compile everything I can into the kernel, I have one module; nvidia. I got rid of the darn DHCP and just set the IP sense I have one of those linksys routers to give the office wireless. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gsbarbieri n00b
Joined: 04 Oct 2003 Posts: 7 Location: Sertãozinho - São Paulo - Brazil
|
Posted: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:57 am Post subject: Gentoo Fast Boot Group |
|
|
Hello people,
I want to setup a group to work on gentoo boot process and try some techniques to speed it up, making it the fastest boot around (it's already the fastest linux boot) and this thread will be one of the starting points.
Check it out and join me: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=69579 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I moved xdm (gdm) to the boot runlevel (last thing starting in boot) and replaced "telinit a" with "/etc/X11/startDM.sh" in order to get gdm started as soon as the script is run. i setup gdm to start on vt7 so that getty and gdm don't fight for the keyboard and everything works nearly nicely.
what is ugly about that way is that the output of the programs starting in runlevel default actually goes to vt7 instead of vt1. when i disable xdm and switch to vt7, i can look at the messages. same thing with output of shutdown sequence: all on vt7 and part time behind gdm.
so how can I achieve that output from init scripts is only shown on vt1?
seems like i do have to create a new runlevel for everything postx and use the telinit trick to run it just like the xdm script does in order to launch the dm after getty. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gsbarbieri n00b
Joined: 04 Oct 2003 Posts: 7 Location: Sertãozinho - São Paulo - Brazil
|
Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:11 pm Post subject: Debug messages and virtual terminal |
|
|
You must fix your logger so it output to the desired vt, check your (syslog|metalog|...) documentation.
But why don't you start X at vt8, 9, 10, ...? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jshanab Guru
Joined: 22 Dec 2003 Posts: 359
|
Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:21 pm Post subject: my experience |
|
|
beep to grub 12 sec
grub to login 44 sec
login to desktop 15 sec
71 sec = 1 min 11 sec
I should add that this is runnig apache 2 + tomcat + Php + mysql
and is fixed IP on Athlon Xp1600 with 768Meg ram |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 3:09 pm Post subject: Re: Debug messages and virtual terminal |
|
|
gsbarbieri wrote: | You must fix your logger so it output to the desired vt, check your (syslog|metalog|...) documentation. |
no, not the logger output (it's on vt12) but the output of the initscripts (ya know, the green asterisks and the [ OK ] things, too lazy to c&p an example =) are shown on vt7. i think this is becaus after xdm is setup during the bootlevel, the vt gets switched to 7 in order to show gdm, and so the active vt is 7 and all output from the following initscripts is shown on vt7 as well.
gsbarbieri wrote: | But why don't you start X at vt8, 9, 10, ...? |
when gdm is run on vt8, the output of the initscripts is shown on vt8 =/ and so on |
|
Back to top |
|
|
castorilo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2002 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2004 4:20 pm Post subject: Big speed up. |
|
|
I made 3 patches that speed up boot time dramatically. Initially, It took my computer 2:00 minutes from grub to kdm, and I have been able to reduce it to 1:09 (YMMV). Here is how you can do it:
make sure you have baselayout-1.11.6-r1.
Before you start, make sure you time your current boot time (so you can post it here later )
Do not calculate module dependencies if not needed
This patch saves me around 11 seconds
1) go to this bug and download the patch named "modules-update.patch" and save it as /tmp/modules-update.patch
2) apply the patch:
Code: |
cd /
patch -b -p0 < /tmp/modules-update.patch
|
Make parallel startup really parallel
This saves me around 20 seconds. RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP right now is a joke. At startup the computer is doing either one script or two scripts + a cpu hungry busy wait. This patch I made makes RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP trully parallel running as many scripts as posible with no busy waits, and fully maintain the dependencies and semantics of use, need and before.
Note the messages "starting xxx..." and the corresponding [ok] no longer show on the same line, they get screwed up, but the services start up fine like before.
1) go to this bug and download "parallel_startup.patch" and save it as /tmp/parallel_startup.patch
2) apply the patch:
Code: |
cd /
patch -b -p0 < /tmp/parallel_startup.patch
|
3) enable parallel startup. Edit the file /etc/conf.d/rc and change the line
Code: |
RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP="no"
|
to
Code: |
RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP="yes"
|
Start xdm as soon as posible
This gives me kdm login prompt 20 seconds sooner. This one is especially better after doing the previous one.
[EDIT] changed the instructions to include Xservers.patch
1) go to this bug and download the file "fastxdm". Save it in /etc/init.d/fastxdm. Download the file "Xservers.patch" and put it in /tmp/Xservers.patch
2) remove xdm from default boot level and add fastxdm
Code: |
chmod +x /etc/init.d/fastxdm
rc-update del xdm default
rc-update add fastxdm default
|
3) apply Xservers.patch
Code: |
cd /
patch -b -p0 < /tmp/Xservers.patch
|
Reboot, time it and Enjoy.
All the files that are patched are backed up (patch -b ...) in a .orig file, so if anything goes wrong, you can reboot from the cd, and restore those files.
Remember to post your time improvements (if any) in here please
Last edited by castorilo on Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:08 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
paulpach,
i followed your instructions and applied the patches you mentioned. fastxdm kicks in early, but gdm now needs much more time to start than usual. i.e. console is switched earlier, but it takes longer to start gdm. i am still at 53 seconds from grub to gdm, nothing gained. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
castorilo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2002 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|Crazor| wrote: | paulpach,
i followed your instructions and applied the patches you mentioned. fastxdm kicks in early, but gdm now needs much more time to start than usual. i.e. console is switched earlier, but it takes longer to start gdm. i am still at 53 seconds from grub to gdm, nothing gained. |
Did you apply all 3 patches? did you enable RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP? Try disabling it to see if there is any difference.
Did you measure your time before doing anything?
What services do you start? can you post your rc-update -s?
I have not been able to find how to tell gdm to start in vt7. But you seem to have done that already:
[Crazor] wrote: |
I moved xdm (gdm) to the boot runlevel (last thing starting in boot) and replaced "telinit a" with "/etc/X11/startDM.sh" in order to get gdm started as soon as the script is run. i setup gdm to start on vt7 so that getty and gdm don't fight for the keyboard and everything works nearly nicely. |
How did you do it? I would like to incorporate it in my patch. It seems you already did something similar to the third script, so It is not surprising you did not gain anything with that one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 8:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
before applying the patches, i reverted back to the original init scripts.
to get gdm to run on vt7, i changed /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf:
Quote: | # Automatic VT allocation. Right now only works on Linux. This way
# we force X to use specific vts. turn VTAllocation to false if this
# is causing problems.
#FirstVT=7
#VTAllocation=true
|
but this is old, i reverted back to original config and init scripts because it did not work too well..
[edit]
ok, did some more timing:
without parallel startup enabled:
fastxdm script gets run at second 23
vt is switched/x server is started at second 28
gdm shows login field at second 50
with parallel startup enabled:
fastxdm at 20
vt switch at 26
gdm ready at 45
startup time before patching: 53 seconds grub->gdm
with patches, without parallel startup: 50
with patches, with parallel startup: 45
nice result =)
[/edit]
[edit]
at the moment, i have not enabled vt allocation/first vt in gdm.conf, everything is at default, but gdm is shown on vt7 and output of default runlevel/shutdown sequence is shown on vt1 (not that mess i reported earlier)
nice patch! =) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
i am using gensplash.
when i set these patches up, i always used verbose mode to get a glimpse if they are working.
when i boot in silent mode, gensplash switches to verbose mode as soon as gdm is being set up by the fastxdm script and vt1 stays the active terminal.
i have to manually switch to vt7 to see gdm.
whats wrong here? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alligator421 Apprentice
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried your fastxdm startup script and I ran into some weird problem.
xdm service started indeed a little sooner than usual but at the kdm login manager prompt, it was as if my keyboard was not functionnal. Pressing keys from keyboard did not work so I couldn't even switched to a VT :/. Pressing numeric lock did not light the led too. My mouse was ok, so I used it to get a console login from the kdm menu, after several seconds it switched to VT1, so I logged in (keyboard ok), than several seconds later xdm service restarted automatically and I was able to press keys. I switch to VT2 to see and I saw the VT was filled with binary garbage. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alligator421,
this is probably due to kdm and getty fighting for the keyboard. as said earlier in this thread and also stated in the original xdm init script, it is dangerous to start *dm before getty.
i use gdm and have no problem at all, but ymmv. probably gdm does the trick for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
castorilo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2002 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alligator421 wrote: | I tried your fastxdm startup script and I ran into some weird problem.
xdm service started indeed a little sooner than usual but at the kdm login manager prompt, it was as if my keyboard was not functionnal. Pressing keys from keyboard did not work so I couldn't even switched to a VT :/. Pressing numeric lock did not light the led too. My mouse was ok, so I used it to get a console login from the kdm menu, after several seconds it switched to VT1, so I logged in (keyboard ok), than several seconds later xdm service restarted automatically and I was able to press keys. I switch to VT2 to see and I saw the VT was filled with binary garbage. |
Wierd, I tell kdm to start in vt7. Did you tell kdm to start in vt2 in any way (I doubt it).
It works flawlessly for me. I will research and try to see if I can do anything about it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crazor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
probably kdm starts on vt2 when no vt is specified for kdm to use because vt2 is the next free vt. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
castorilo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2002 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I think it should work now.
Go back to the bug, download the new fastxdm, and apply the patch Xservers.patch (instructions are in the comment).
This should work with all display managers (gdm, kdm, entrance, ...).
I will update the instructions accordingly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
castorilo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2002 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|Crazor| wrote: | probably kdm starts on vt2 when no vt is specified for kdm to use because vt2 is the next free vt. |
Yes, I knew that and that is why in fastxdm I tell the display manager to start in vt7. It obviously didn't work, and the way to tell kdm is different for gdm. That is the reason why I said it was only tested for kdm.
Anyway, check the bug now, I fixed that by telling the X server to start on vt7 rather than telling kdm, so it should work fine with all display managers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alligator421 Apprentice
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
I eventually managed to make fastxdm (the first version) working up by editing in /usr/kde/3.3/share/config/kdm/Xservers
Code: |
:0 local@tty1 /usr/X11R6/bin/X vt7 -nolisten tcp
|
I was on kdm 3.3.0.
Since kdm 3.3.1, a line is already specidied for this in /usr/kde/3.3/share/config/kdm/kdmrc
Code: |
ServerVTs=-7
Xservers=/usr/kde/3.3/share/config/kdm/Xservers
|
This is the default, so there is no point in editing Xserver if u got kdm 3.3.1
Also, i erased the "sleep 2" on line 95 in /etc/init.d/fastxdm. It works well without but this may cause problems with gdm (see https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26125 )
edit : commented the GDK_USE_XFT gdm stuff also
so at last :
Code: |
start() {
local result
setup_dm
ebegin "Starting Display Manager ${SERVICE}"
# Great new Gnome2 feature, AA
# We enable this by default
# export GDK_USE_XFT=1
save_options "service" "${EXE}"
/sbin/start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --exec ${EXE}
result="$?"
wait;
if [ "${retval}" -ne 0 ]
then
# make sure we do not have a misbehaving DM
killall -9 ${EXE##*/}
fi
eend ${retval} "Error stopping Display Manager"
}
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
asiobob Veteran
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1375 Location: Bamboo Creek
|
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
I havent' tried the patches mentioned here, but on my box, mouting partitions is the slow part. Esp mouting reiserfs partitions takes ages, is there any options to put in fstab to mount reiserfs quicker? EXT3 is quite fast in that regard.
(btw I've added the "F" option to the mount command in /etc/init.d/localmount) so mount forks off and mounts several partitions at once (noting that it does it in any order so if you have recursive mount points ie, /usr/ and /usr/spool things may not work)
But my biggest problem is Reiserfs, a manually or boot mount is slow.
I've noticed others complain of the same thing.
It doesnt really matter, I hardly reboot but for laptop uers etc.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dud3! Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Aug 2004 Posts: 93 Location: Boringville, Florida, USA
|
Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=231170 _________________ "There's no problem so large it can't be solved by killing the user off, deleting their files, closing their account and reporting their REAL earnings to the IRS" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|