Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unable to ping anyone besides localhost....?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:36 pm    Post subject: Unable to ping anyone besides localhost....? Reply with quote

I just started installing gentoo on my new amd 64 box. It has the gigabyte K8NS-pro (nforce3 250 chipset,) and the network adapter (wich is onboard) is a marvell yukon rj-45. Im using the sk98lin module that i found out i needed earlier today. After runing net-setup sucessfully, ifconfig looks ok, and i can ping myself, but it says "destination host not available" when i try and ping anyone else on our LAN. The routing table looks fine. Any ideas?

Thanks,
--Peter
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Unable to ping anyone besides localhost....? Reply with quote

crazedcougar wrote:
I just started installing gentoo on my new amd 64 box. It has the gigabyte K8NS-pro (nforce3 250 chipset,) and the network adapter (wich is onboard) is a marvell yukon rj-45. Im using the sk98lin module that i found out i needed earlier today. After runing net-setup sucessfully, ifconfig looks ok, and i can ping myself, but it says "destination host not available" when i try and ping anyone else on our LAN. The routing table looks fine. Any ideas?

Thanks,
--Peter


Maybe it's better to post your
Code:

ifconfig
route -n

_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from a picture of my ifconfig eth0:
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:EA:38:92:8E
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:19 Memory:fb000000-0


ill get the route in a sec..interrupt 19?
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you deleted this line?
Code:
inet addr:82.76.25.11  Bcast:82.76.25.255  Mask:255.255.255.0


Yes it may be IRQ 19. That's not a problem. To check all the IRQ's you can
Code:
cat /proc/interrupts

_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

heres my routing table:
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination    Gateway     Genmask           Flags   Metric  Ref   Use   Iface
10.10.10.0     0.0.0.0        255.255.255.0    U         0        0         0   eth0
127.0.0.0       127.0.0.1     255.0.0.0          UG       0        0         0   lo
0.0.0.0          10.10.10.53  0.0.0.0             UG       0         0         0   eth0


You're right, i skipped
Code:
inet addr:10.10.10.13  Bcast:10.10.10.255   Mask255.255.255.0

with 10.10.10.* being computers on our lan, 10.10.10.13 being me, and 10.10.10.53 as router (as you can probably tell :wink: ).

Thanks,
--Peter
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

running /proc/interrupts gets a bunch of stuff, se here 19:
Code:
 
19:                    0                   IO-APIC-Level     SysKonnect SK-98xx

Does this help?
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevoke
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Sep 2004
Posts: 4099
Location: NY, NY

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dhcpcd eth0
_________________
Votre moment detente
What is the nature of conflict?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up


The interrupts part doesn't interest me directly, I told you where to look because you wondered about the IRQ.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No luck with eaither of those....were not using dhcp on our network :o Im gonna pop in another card, see if i can get that to work temporarily
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can play with 'mii-tool' also, to see if it has some effect.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazedcougar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Posts: 144
Location: GMT -5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I put in my netgear PCI card, it automaticly loaded the correct module, and the light went on. it showed up with ifconfig, and after running net-setup, i could sucsessfully ping localhost...but still noone else!! What gives? Please help,
--Peter
_________________
crazedcougar@gmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you loose net-setup and try to configure your network manually. If you don't have an internet link, a simple 'ifconfig' would be enough.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaydnMalachi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 12:16 am    Post subject: Help would be appreciated.... Reply with quote

Hello everyone!

I, too, am having the same problem with my Marvell Yukon Gigabit adapter.

The strange part is that it worked just fine off the LiveCD, as soon as I got 'modprobe' to load the 'sk98lin' driver. It even worked once I chrooted into my host system. However, upon each subsequent reboot, my internet connection is 'dead'.

Here are the contents of anything that might help:

Code:
ifconfig eth0:

eth0
Link encap: UNSPEC HWaddr 00-30-1B-B5-00-00-62-8D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast: 192.168.1.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric: 1
RX packets: 0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets: 24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes: 0 (0.0b) TX bytes:864 (864.0 bytes)


Code:
 lspci:

0000:02:08:0 Ethernet Controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev13)


Code:
 /etc/resolv.conf:

domain workgroup
nameserver 206.47.244.79
nameserver 206.47.244.13
(MY ISP's nameservers, which ARE in fact correct.)


Code:
 /etc/hosts:

127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.1.4 manji.workgroup manji
192.168.1.3 linuxbox.workgroup linuxbox


Code:
 /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6:

sk98lin


Code:
 /etc/conf.d/net:

iface_eth0="192.168.1.3 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.1.1"


If there is any pertinent file I've left out, please let me know. Any course of action would be greatly appreciated, as I've had no problems getting this adapter working on several other distributions (I'm no newbie to *Nix systems).... not to mention, like I said when booting from the LiveCD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never seen an address like this
Code:
Link encap: UNSPEC HWaddr 00-30-1B-B5-00-00-62-8D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00

How did you configured your NIC ?
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaydnMalachi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually.... now that you mention it, that is bloody long for a MAC address.... seeing as they are supposed to be 6 fields.

As for the configuration, it was all done manually, using ifconfig, as per the Gentoo Installation Handbook.

Any idea why Gentoo would go wonky on my MAC address like that?

On top of that... why does it have that "UNSPEC" field in there? As far as I know, that's not normal either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really don't know , but you could try net-analyzer/macchanger to set a decent MAC address.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaydnMalachi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is all well and good, except Gentoo doesn't come with macchanger installed by default, and as I have no working network connection, I'm finding it a little hard to install it >_<.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaydnMalachi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm.... this is quite the interesting dilemma, isn't it?

I guess what I must ask is how one would go about ensuring that my configuration is as close to the LiveCD as possible (as I'm writing this in Links2 off of the CD, and networking runs like a charm).

For argument's sake, is there any harm in copying the configuration files straight off the CD into my /etc and see what that does?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RaydnMalachi wrote:
This is all well and good, except Gentoo doesn't come with macchanger installed by default, and as I have no working network connection, I'm finding it a little hard to install it >_<.

You're right, I didn't thought of. Though there is some simple way to do that:
Code:
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:00:00:00:00:00
or
> /sbin/ip link set eth1 down
> /sbin/ip link set eth1 address 00:11:22:33:44:55
> /sbin/ip link set eth1 up

_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaydnMalachi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No offense, but PLEASE if you're going to try to help us out at least post valid Linux commands.

None of the stuff you gave me to try in your last post worked :cry: . The commands all returned an error for invalid arguments.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RaydnMalachi wrote:
No offense, but PLEASE if you're going to try to help us out at least post valid Linux commands.

None of the stuff you gave me to try in your last post worked :cry: . The commands all returned an error for invalid arguments.


I just tryied again all the commands I gave you an they works like charm, believe me. In fact, if you search google for 'change mac address ifconfig' or 'chance mac address ip' it will give you the same thing I told you.

N.B. 'ip' is part of the iproute packet and you may need to install it before using it.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum