View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Takenover83 n00b
Joined: 26 Oct 2003 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:05 am Post subject: Anyone have a Shuttle SN95G5? |
|
|
Ive read a few topics related to the system in question.
I was wondering could someone who has successfully setup gentoo on a SN95G5, share there kernel config.
I have been having several problems getting the sk98lin driver working after the install. Although it works fine on the live cd after a
Code: | modprobe sk98lin
net-setup eth0 |
I used genkernel to compile my 2.6.9-r9 kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
giant Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
I got my new toy last week - so far I haven't ran into any problems.
The machine is at work right now so I can't give you any specific kernel configs and I haven't used genkernel.
I remeber just putting in the right Network module in the config as static, not as module. And that was it ...
But I can give some more insights once I picked the little boy up from work. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 9:17 pm Post subject: I have one |
|
|
Hi,
i have a SN95G5 and i am glad to confirm that gentoo linux works perfectly on it including temperature sensors, pure udev, pure 64 bits, all the latest and greatest (if they are in amd64).
For sk98lin, I compiled it in kernel and it works, although it has some (small) problems:
- a lot of VPD keys not found kernel messages
- sometimes when i start the computer, it is not able to get the ip address from the dhcp server, and i need to restart again
I performed a stage1 install, and I configured the kernel manually (no genkernel)
As the config file is quite big to cut and paste here and I don't know how to attach it to the message, i compressed it and put it at the following address: http://www.geocities.com/danlaba/cfg.tgz
It is for the kernel 2.6.9-r9
Hope it helps,
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
user Apprentice
Joined: 08 Feb 2004 Posts: 211
|
Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To generate kernel patch i use sk98lin install package from http://www.syskonnect.com/syskonnect/support/driver/zip/linux/
sk98lin have problems with autosense, so i use this fix option:
Code: | modprobe sk98lin ConType=100HD |
To get ride off VPD messages (sn95g5 firmware seems buggy), i patch the kernel (based on version 8.12):
Code: |
--- drivers/net/sk98lin/skvpd.c.orig 2005-01-01 20:12:52.000000000 +0100
+++ drivers/net/sk98lin/skvpd.c 2005-01-01 21:13:21.075747800 +0100
@@ -504,7 +504,7 @@
x += pAC->vpd.vpd_buf[i];
}
- if (x != 0) {
+ if (x != 89) {
/* checksum error */
SK_DBG_MSG(pAC, SK_DBGMOD_VPD, SK_DBGCAT_ERR | SK_DBGCAT_FATAL,
("VPD Checksum Error\n"));
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you, user.
I'm going to remove the error messages using the fix you provided for skvpd.c.
I have a question. What is the patch from http://www.syskonnect.com/syskonnect/support/driver/zip/linux/ intended to do? I use the normal kernel driver (2.6.9-r14) and the network card works fine (except the error messages). Do I need to apply the patch? What is it going to improve?
Thanks for your help,
Dan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xerxian n00b
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 38 Location: Wellington, New Zealand
|
Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
I also have a SN95G5, im still getting things like the sensors configured, but the network was easy, just build the sk98lin module into the kernel (I build my kernels by hand, but the configure thing in genkernel should work too). I am getting these VPD errors though, and I will see about patching my kernel soon and report back on the result. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
xerxian wrote: | I also have a SN95G5, im still getting things like the sensors configured, but the network was easy, just build the sk98lin module into the kernel (I build my kernels by hand, but the configure thing in genkernel should work too). I am getting these VPD errors though, and I will see about patching my kernel soon and report back on the result. |
(I posted this on another thread, but just in case someone does a search through the forums, i want them to find it. It's important to switch network drivers to fix this problem)
The solution is a brand-spanking new network driver, "skge", written by Stephen Hemminger, which is included in the package
"sys-kernel/gentoo-dev-sources", version 2.6.11-r1. Instead of using sk98lin, use it. It's listed in the kernel menuconfig here:
Device Drivers-->
Networking Support-->
Ethernet (1000 Mbit) -->
New SysKonnect GigaEthernet support (EXPERIMENTAL)
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tfh n00b
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 59 Location: AFAD
|
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry for bringing up this old thread but I have a question regarding onboard audio on the SN95G5.
Since a shuttle is very small and I want to fit my 6800GT in there too I don't think i'll have enough space left to put my pci soundcard in.
Is hardware mixing and spdif out supported by alsa module ? _________________ tfh
GPG Key:0x960AAEF2
Key Fingerprint: 6763 E0E0 29AC A928 2612 4B14 15FE 6A45 960A AEF2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tfh wrote: | Sorry for bringing up this old thread but I have a question regarding onboard audio on the SN95G5.
Since a shuttle is very small and I want to fit my 6800GT in there too I don't think i'll have enough space left to put my pci soundcard in.
Is hardware mixing and spdif out supported by alsa module ? |
I have a 6600GT and no extra soundcard... I use dmixer w/alsa. If you need my .asoundrc file, let me know and I'll dig it up for ya.
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
VValdo, i would be happy if you could post your .asoundrc file
I was able to use dmix, but without recording and I want to fix this.
Please help,
Dan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tfh n00b
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 59 Location: AFAD
|
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 9:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you are using dmix i guess hardware mixing is not supported. What about spdif output ?
I haven't bougt the shuttle yet, so I don't need the .asoundrc yet, but it will come in handy, and apparently other peeps are interested in it so could you post it please ?
Thanks _________________ tfh
GPG Key:0x960AAEF2
Key Fingerprint: 6763 E0E0 29AC A928 2612 4B14 15FE 6A45 960A AEF2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian l33t
Joined: 28 Oct 2002 Posts: 834 Location: Somerville, MA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just got this box, was wondering if anyone got Cool n Quiet to run on it? I seem to be stuck at 2 Ghz and it gives me this error in dmesg:
powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB
No idea what that means or how to fix it. Only other amd64 machine I've used was my laptop (Compaq R3000z) which had no trouble
Also, a .asoundrc file would be nice if anyone has one they can send me, save me some grief of trying to do it myself :-p. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Whoops. Sorry I didn't see the request for the .soundrc file. Here it is. Note that I also have a USB Logitech headset which I use with skype, so I had to set that up as dsp1 as well...
Quote: | # Set default sound card
# Useful so that all settings can be changed to a different card here.
pcm.snd_card {
type hw
card 0
}
# Allow mixing of multiple output streams to this device
pcm.dmix {
type dmix
ipc_key 1024
slave.pcm "snd_card"
slave {
# This stuff provides some fixes for latency issues.
# buffer_size should be set for your audio chipset.
period_time 0
period_size 1024
buffer_size 8192
}
bindings {
0 0
1 1
}
}
# Allow reading from the default device.
# Also known as record or capture.
pcm.dsnoop {
type dsnoop
ipc_key 2048
slave.pcm "snd_card"
## Possible artsd full duplex fix:
# slave {
# period_time 0
# period_size 1024
# buffer_size 8192
# }
bindings {
0 0
1 1
}
}
# This is what we want as our default device
# a fully duplex (read/write) audio device.
pcm.duplex {
type asym
playback.pcm "dmix"
capture.pcm "dsnoop"
}
###################
# CONVERSION PLUG #
###################
# Setting the default pcm device allows the conversion
# rate to be selected on the fly.
# duplex mode allows any alsa enabled app to read/write
# to the dmix plug (Fixes a problem with wine).
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "duplex"
}
# Apparently this is wrong (breaks mplayer for me opening the device)
#ctl.!default {
# type plug
# slave.pcm "snd_card"
#}
########
# AOSS #
########
# OSS dsp0 device
pcm.dsp0 {
type plug
slave.pcm "duplex"
}
# OSS control for dsp0 (needed?...this might not be useful)
ctl.dsp0 {
type plug
slave.pcm "snd_card"
}
# OSS control for dsp0 (default old OSS is mixer0)
ctl.mixer0 {
type plug
slave.pcm "snd_card"
} |
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
As for cool 'n quiet & automatic fan adjustment and that kind of thing. Yeah, I have that working, I think.
First I emerged lm_sensors and configured it (see other threads re: that. If you really need help, let me know and I'll tell you the hardware I discovered.)
When you're done configuring lm_sensors, make sure you add lm_sensors to the boot with "rc-update" so it starts up automatically when you restart. Also emerge "i2c"
Next I emerged gkrellm so I could see temps and fan speeds (on the SN95G5 I think fan1 and fan3 are the ones you get) in real time.
Then, I ran "pwmconfig", which, if I remember right, automatically created the file /etc/fancontrol. Here's mine:
Code: | INTERVAL=10
FCTEMPS= 2-0290/pwm1=2-0290/temp1_input
FCFANS= 2-0290/pwm1=2-0290/fan1_input
MINTEMP= 2-0290/pwm1=30
MAXTEMP= 2-0290/pwm1=60
MINSTART= 2-0290/pwm1=150
MINSTOP= 2-0290/pwm1=100 |
This basically checks the temp every ten seconds and starts speeding up fan1 when it hits 30C. I like 30C better than what the BIOS offers...which I think is 40C. At 60C it should be spinning 100%. I THINK this is what the settings above mean, I can't remember for sure cuz I set it up so long ago. Anyway it will ask you where you want the fans to kick in and where you want it to max out, so use your current CPU levels and fan speeds to guess. It's always a trade off between power-consumption, heat, and fan speed...
After playing with the various settings and settling at an /etc/fancontrol I liked, I created a file in /etc/init.d/ called "fancontrol":
Code: | #!/sbin/runscript
# A quick and dirty fancontrol startup script
#
# This starts up fancontrol, which can automatically regulate your system fans.
# Be sure to run pwmconfig to configure fancontrol before adding this to your boot sequence.
# lm_sensors is required because fancontrol is in the lm_sensors Gentoo package.
depend() {
need lm_sensors
}
checkconfig() {
if [ ! -e /etc/fancontrol ] ; then
eerror "/etc/fancontrol does not exist."
eerror "Try running pwmconfig."
return 1
fi
}
start() {
checkconfig || return 1
ebegin "Starting fancontrol"
start-stop-daemon --start --background --pidfile /var/run/fancontrol.pid --exec /usr/sbin/fancontrol
eend $?
}
stop() {
ebegin "Stopping fancontrol"
start-stop-daemon --stop --pidfile /var/run/fancontrol.pid
eend $?
} |
After making this file and putting in /etc/init.d, use "rc-update" as you did with lm_sensors to add this script to the boot. Make sure it's in the same runlevel (or after) as lm_sensors. (I should note that if you use an alternate boot procedure like nginit or launchd or whatever, you should start it there...)
That should be it. Restart and your fan should now adjust to the system temperature, starting when it reaches that point in the init process, keeping it cool depending on how much CPU is being used. In my case, I can run a game and watch/hear it speed up the fan to keep the temp down.
Enjoy. Hope this helps.
W
Update: just wanted to point out that you need to emerge "i2c" also.
Last edited by VValdo on Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:56 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian l33t
Joined: 28 Oct 2002 Posts: 834 Location: Somerville, MA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 4:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks a bunch! I'm not sure I'll be able to get this all working right away, but hopefully I'll have time over the next day or two to muck around with the computer and get it all working. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
More info that might be helpful:
In the Kernel ("make menuconfig" as root from /usr/src/linux), make sure you have:
Code: | Location:
-> Device Drivers
<M> I2C support
<M> I2C device interface
-> I2C Hardware Bus support
<M> ISA Bus support
<M> Nvidia Nforce2 |
(if you build those as modules as suggested above, be sure to load them when you boot. If you don't know how to do this, you may want to just build them into the kernel by choosing "Y" at each option. The modules that need to be loaded will be called "i2c_sensor", "i2c_isa", "i2c_nforce2", and "i2c_core". Even though the SN95G5 has an NForce3, the NForce2 sensor is apparently used.)
As far as lm_sensors, goes.... the sensor type (after you emerge lm_sensors, type "sensors-config") should end up looking like this:
Quote: | it8712-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
|
What else can I suggest... Hmm.. I guess that's it for now..
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
More stuff for you to enjoy
Here's my /etc/modules.d/alsa file. Card #2 as described below refers to my USB Logitech headset, used w/skype (and really I can use it to play music through or whatever...) Having it can't hurt, in case you ever get a USB headset. This is intended to be used with the .asoundrc file I included above.
Code: |
options snd major=116 cards_limit=2
options snd-intel8x0 index=0
options snd-usb-audio index=1
options snd cards_limit=2
#ALSA PORTION
alias char-major-116 snd
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
alias snd-card-1 snd-usb-audio
#OSS/Free stuff
alias char-major-14 soundcore
alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
alias sound-slot-1 snd-card-1
# card #1 (oss - nvidia)
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
# card #2 (oss - usb)
alias sound-service-1-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-1-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-1-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-1-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-1-12 snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/mixer snd-mixer-oss
alias /dev/dsp snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/midi snd-seq-oss |
Here's some more info, to keep the record complete for SN95G5 users:
1. Aside from the sk98lin network replacement module described in a previous post there is also a better patch to to the actual sk98lin driver to eliminate those errors. It's here.
2. You can also apparently patch your SN95 itself with a DOS (or FREEDOS) patching tool as described here. Update: I can't find this program anymore on the ASUS site. If anyone finds it (try ftp://support.asus.com maybe), please post.
3. Also FYI, there is a recent bug w/the ALSA module that screws up unplugging the USB Logitech headset when in use. The fix exists and hopefully will appear in the next kernel. It is still not in 2.6.12-rc5.
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian l33t
Joined: 28 Oct 2002 Posts: 834 Location: Somerville, MA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I seem to be having a rather large issue, not even Gentoo related, with this computer now. I can't get the damn thing to boot anymore. I press the power button, the fans all start to spin for about a second and die, the power and HDD lights go on for the same amount of time. After that, the machine sits there, appearing to be dead, but has a red LED on by the AGP slot, and a green LED on by the memory slots.
If I unplug the box and plug it back in, those two LEDs turn off, but the same thing happens if I try to boot again. The only thing I changed in the BIOS was how bright the power/HDD LEDs were, not overclocked or anything, and it was working perfectly fine last night until I shut it off so my bedroom would be quiet for me to sleep.
Had a similar problem with my laptop (Compaq R3000z) after running Gentoo on it (somehow there was a shitty connection that got destroyed by the heat of doing a stage1 install), but that happened a day after I got the laptop, not half a week later :-\. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ian,
read forums.sudhian.com
they say sn95g5 is buggy. i am pretty happy with mine.
your situation (or similar) is described there.
good luck,
dan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian l33t
Joined: 28 Oct 2002 Posts: 834 Location: Somerville, MA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tried the resetting the CMOS trick, and of course, booted right up, perfectly fine. Had to do it twice alone today though. I should be able to work around this though, as it's going to be a MythTV box, so it should never be turned off anyways . Has anyone tried doing a BIOS flash on this motherboard? I'm kind of tempted to try out the latest BIOS, but I'm always a bit nervous about flashing a BIOS just because that's something that I can't fix if I break. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ian wrote: | Tried the resetting the CMOS trick, and of course, booted right up, perfectly fine. Had to do it twice alone today though. I should be able to work around this though, as it's going to be a MythTV box, so it should never be turned off anyways . Has anyone tried doing a BIOS flash on this motherboard? I'm kind of tempted to try out the latest BIOS, but I'm always a bit nervous about flashing a BIOS just because that's something that I can't fix if I break. |
Yeah I did it, and it flashed fine. FWIW-- since i don't have a disk drive on the PC I had to burn a CD. Which actually I did on my mac. I also didn't want to use anything by microsoft, so I used a FreeDOS cd image to which somehow I was able to add the flash application and BIOS file. I burned it on the mac and booted it on the PC. I did it this way only because I didn't have the PC yet (it was on order from newegg) and I knew I'd have to flash it when I first got it, so I was kind of excited and just did it on the Mac.
You can find a disk image for freedos at http://www.freedos.org/freedos/files/fdoslite.html
As far as how to add the bios tools... I think what i did was somehow mounted the ISO, then added the file manually.... then burned the image. If you have a disk drive things are a lot easier.
The BIOS updates are here: http://global.shuttle.com/download/download.asp
Wow. Looks like a new one is out (5/24/05). I guess i'll try re-flashing too...
W
W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 1:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have a floppy drive, so I made myself a MS-DOS bootable floppy, added the bios .bin file and the awdflash.exe to it and booted the computer from it.
I updated with the latest BIOS and it works - I don't know the changes they made, but, as they say, the latest is the greatest
VValdo, thanks for the fancontrol and .asound.rc, they work great. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
danyer wrote: | I have a floppy drive, so I made myself a MS-DOS bootable floppy, added the bios .bin file and the awdflash.exe to it and booted the computer from it.
I updated with the latest BIOS and it works - I don't know the changes they made, but, as they say, the latest is the greatest
VValdo, thanks for the fancontrol and .asound.rc, they work great. | \
Awesome. I was gonna send you this, which I just found--
http://www.xpcbios.com/telechargements.html
The above does not likely use FreeDOS. Being the anal-retentive non-microsoft usin' guy I am, I'm going to do it w/FreeDOS.. see next post...
W
Last edited by VValdo on Sat Jun 04, 2005 9:19 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
VValdo Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 395
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Update: I just reflashed the BIOS (to FN95s00u.bin - I have a 1.3) using FreeDOS.
The procedure was basically
1. Download the freedos boot floppy image (fdos1440.img), the bios .bin file, and the BIOS flasher utility.
2. As root: mount -o loop -f vfat fdos1440.img /tempdirectoryIjustmade
(the above was a pain. Getting vfat working in linux 2.6.12-r4 had some issues that had to be dealt with)
3. cd into /tempdirectoryIjustmade and delete some hopefully unnecessary stuff to make room for the BIOS file + the award flasher utility which must be cp'd over.
4. umount the /tempdirectoryIjustmade
5. mkisofs -o my-bios-cd.iso -b fdos1440.img fdos1440.img
The above creates a CD iso that's ready to be burned.
6. emerge xcdroast
7. use xcdroast to burn my-bios-cd.iso to a blank CD. (note: must run xcdroast as root, no matter what xcdroast tells ya)
8. Reboot w/the CD.
9. run the award bios flasher... flash the bios.
10. Remove CD & reboot. Realize BIOS is right & rejoice.
No Microsoft nuthin' ever ran! Yeehaw.
W
Update: 2.6.12-r4, not 2.6.10-r4.
Last edited by VValdo on Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:59 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danyer Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Nov 2004 Posts: 86 Location: Bucharest, Romania/EU
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, I see how you use the CD in floppy emulation mode.
The advantage of your method is that you could use a floppy image of 2.88mb if you need more data.
Why I prefer to use a floppy (although I'm afraid it might give read errors) is that I use the same floppy to update the firmware in my DVD burner (plextor 708a). I cannot use the CD, as the firmware update software wants the cd drive to be with no disk inserted.
But you are right, why use MS-DOS floppy when I can use FreeDOS
Best,
Dan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|