View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
greg00 n00b

Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 10:56 pm Post subject: baselayout-1.11.8 and bridge init script bug |
|
|
I have two devices eth0 and eth1 connected as bridge with interface br0
Settings seems to be o.k in /etc/conf.d/net:
Code: | bridge_br0="eth0 eth1"
config_br0=( "null" )
brctl_br0=( "setfd 0" "sethello 0" "stp off" ) |
I also created link in /etc/init.d/net.br0 that points to net.lo in the same directory.
Code: | gentoo ~ # /etc/init.d/net.br0 start
* Starting br0
* Creating bridge br0 ... [ ok ]
* Adding port eth0 ...
* Adding port eth1 ...
* Bringing up br0
gentoo ~ # ifconfig
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:B3:A7:AE:58
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4531 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:230406 (225.0 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:94:51:3D:79
inet addr:192.168.1.254 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4531 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:230406 (225.0 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
gentoo ~ # brctl show br0
bridge name bridge id STP enabled interfaces
br0 8000.0002b3a7ae58 no eth0
eth1
|
In this case bridge is still not functional because the script did not put eth0 and eth1 in "up" state.I have to turn them up manually (ifconfig eth0,1 up) or set the interfaces eth0 and eth1 in /etc/conf.d/net file.
When I use bridge init script from bridge-utils ebuild ,I don't have this problem and the script put those interfaces in up state automaticly.
May be I missed something in net file ,but I am running out of ideas.
Last edited by greg00 on Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:25 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gymer n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2004 Posts: 28 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You have installed the bridge-utils ebuild ?
If you have that one install use /etc/init.d/bridge (start|stop) instead og net.br0. I use it on several machines. _________________ /gymer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
greg00 n00b

Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gymer wrote: | You have installed the bridge-utils ebuild ?
If you have that one install use /etc/init.d/bridge (start|stop) instead og net.br0. I use it on several machines. |
As I posted before bridge init script works fine for me but I want to use standart configuration from /etc/conf.d/net and IMHO this problem looks like a bug ,but anyway 10x. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gymer n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2004 Posts: 28 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
post it @ bugs.gentoo.org i seem it isnt in there already. It's easily fixed via 2 simple additions to the net.br0 script which your have probably just linked from net.eth0
if you cant make the addition yourself post you net.br0 here _________________ /gymer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|