View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kali n00b
Joined: 30 Sep 2002 Posts: 39 Location: Rome, Italy
|
Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 12:43 am Post subject: Grub ataraid (hardware raid) |
|
|
i have only tested it only with Promise controller but i think it work with Highpoint controller
SOLUTION 1) use kernel driver
gentoo install guide leaks some consideration for this configuration:
1) Boot disc
i have used livecd basic 1.2 due bugged promise driver on kernel used on
livecd-basic-1.4_rc1-r1.iso i dont know if it was fixed on livecd-basic-1.4_rc1-r2.iso
2) Kernel
use gentoo kernel 2.4.19-r10 or higher, kernel 2.4.19 (vanilla) from kernel.org have a bug for promise controller and not recognize disc attached to it
3) menu.lst
under /boot/grub/menu.lst use
kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/dXpY
instead
kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/discX/partY
Quote: |
Code listing 16.12: Grub.conf for GRUB
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title=My example Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/hda3
#Below is for setup using hardware RAID
title=My Gentoo Linux on RAID
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/ataraid/dXpY
# Below needed only for people who dual-boot
title=Windows NT Workstation
root (hd0,5)
chainloader +1
|
Attention
under /etc/fstab use this format
/dev/ataraid/discX/partY
4) GRUB (big problem for me)
if u have problem to setup with hd0, use map command exchanges the order of disc
my configuration
promise pdc20276 (fasttrak133)
with 2 disc (raid0)
after some test i have found my real raid0 disc is under grub hd2, and hd0 hd1 are the fisical disc
Quote: |
grub> map (hd0) (hd2)
grub> map (hd2) (hd0)
grub> root (hd2,0)
grub> setup (hd2)
grub> quit |
5) Sorry for my poor english
SOLUTION 2) Use promise driver
recompile kernel without any promise driver (promise, fasttrack ...)
compile the partial source code from promise driver
use initrd image and boot options
Quote: | kernel /boot/bzImage root=/dev/sdXY (where X is disk & Y partition number /dev/sda1 for example)
initrd /boot/initrd.img |
change the device in /etc/fstab
some things are missed, before try it read the documentation:
http://www.promise.com/support/file/driver/1_ftsrc-b25.tgz
Last edited by kali on Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:06 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jowilly Guru
Joined: 22 Jun 2002 Posts: 319
|
Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2003 5:46 pm Post subject: BE CAREFULL ! GRUB DISTROYED MY RAID |
|
|
I have the same config on a highpoint controller (Abit Be7 Raid motherboard).
Last week I have tried to install gentoo on this raid, I struggled to find a way to install grub on the mbr. Every time it rebooted at startup instead of loading grub.
This, until I tried:
Code: | grub> find /boot/bzImage |
This gave me hd2. So I did setup hd2.
THIS DISTROYED MY RAID !!!!
On reboot, it told me that the second disk was not there, the only choice I had was to Discard the raid and rebuild a new one.
(even with the gentoo boot CD hde and hdg where there, but the partitions where not, as the HW raid was not up)
On this raid I had gentoo + windows + 2 Partitions with 100+ GB data !
Everything is lost !
I reinstalled windows and gentoo, put grub on the boot partion, not the mbr; and on the mbr I put XOSL (http://www.xosl.org) which is a nice framebuffer booter. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CowMike n00b
Joined: 16 May 2002 Posts: 52 Location: Ede, NL
|
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 9:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a Promise raid controller with two disks (raid1). I'm trying to get Gentoo installed. Booted with 1.2 cd (modules on 1.4_rc2.iso aren't working)..
How can I get Grub working? Installing the rest was piece of cake, but Grub is the problem Code: | grub> find /boot/bzImage | Doesn't work (after copy-ing bzImage of course ), booting with floppy and then install the MBR doesn't work either |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kali n00b
Joined: 30 Sep 2002 Posts: 39 Location: Rome, Italy
|
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Make a floppy bootdisk according gentoo install howto
boot with this floppy
go in grub console
i have found my real disk just trying "root" command under grub
grub> root (hd0,0)
i got error, same using hd1, with hd2 no error was reported and file system are corretly reported
after u have found your real disk
grub> map (hd0) (hd2)
grub> map (hd2) (hd0)
grub> root (hd2,0)
grub> setup (hd2)
grub> quit |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krazo Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Oct 2002 Posts: 90
|
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
How would one go about doing this on a REAL hardware raid controller such as the 3ware Escalade or Promise SX6000? _________________ Hey--hey how are ya? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swingarm l33t
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 627 Location: Northern Colorado
|
Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2003 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well I have the exact same Raid controller as the original poster and it worked without a hitch. The only thing different is I didn't have to map hd2 to hd0(I tried hd1 to hd7, always got errors). I also did this in a dual boot configuration(WinXP). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kali n00b
Joined: 30 Sep 2002 Posts: 39 Location: Rome, Italy
|
Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2003 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry
plz remove this spam
Last edited by kali on Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:08 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjp Administrator
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20588
|
Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2003 5:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Info: You can edit your posts to add updates/make changes. _________________ Quis separabit? Quo animo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
impressme n00b
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2003 5:42 am Post subject: Highpoint RAID Native Setup |
|
|
Kali what kernel source did you use? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kali n00b
Joined: 30 Sep 2002 Posts: 39 Location: Rome, Italy
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2003 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
atm gentoo-sources 2.4.20 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MooktaKiNG Guru
Joined: 11 Nov 2002 Posts: 326 Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2003 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have the exact raid as the thread maker.
I have a sperate /boot which is on hd0,0 .
I already use this for my current gentoo, but i want to use it again for the gentoo raid.
I mounted it when i installed.
I compiled promise raid and the software fastrak thing in kernel.
I have root=/dev/ataraid/d0p1
and grub doesn't know its there.
in the post above i don't undertstand this bit:
Quote: |
grub> map (hd0) (hd2)
grub> map (hd2) (hd0)
grub> root (hd2,0)
grub> setup (hd2)
grub> quit
|
what is hd0 at first? and what is hd2 at first?
when you do root (hd2,0), this means /boot is on there, but i have a seperate /boot in hd0,0.
When i installed gentoo everything went fine. everything was fast as expected. The only problem happened when i rebooted to grub.
Also the SOlution 2 i just don't know how you can make initrd.img . the stupid readme file is no good at all.
I don't mind how i do this i just want to able to boot to my gentoo raid system.
I have 4 HD's. One hda, one hdb, and the other two in raod striping. _________________ http://www.mooktakim.com
Athlon XP 2001, Giga-Byte GA-7VRXP MB, 640Mb DDR RAM 333MHz, MSI Geforce 4800SE 128Mb DDR, 40x12x48 Liteon CDRW drive, Flower Cooler, ADSL Router |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rottie n00b
Joined: 29 Jun 2002 Posts: 10 Location: vancouver, canada
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2003 3:58 pm Post subject: promise raid and grub issues. |
|
|
Ok I just installed gentoo .. it went fine .. Here is my problem:
I have a windows partition on /dev/ataraid/disc0/part1
my gentoo boot is on /dev/ataraid/disc0/part2
swap ... /part3
/ ... part4
If I grub > setup (hd0,0) it fails with unknown partition type.
If I grub > setup (hd0,1) it reads the stages and seems to work.
When I reboot it goes to windows ... I know grub is to write to the MBR
but if I can't specify (hd0,0) then how do I write to the MBR to stop windows from loading ?
Thanks,
rottie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|