View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Tsuna Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Jan 2005 Posts: 147
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 4:32 pm Post subject: How to install Gentoo on a software RAID0 array [solved] |
|
|
Hello
I have two different 9.1Go SCSI u160 and I'd like to install Gentoo on a software-made RAID0.
I've partitionned the two hard drives so that there is a partition on each drive with the same number of sectors.
Code: | livecd root # sfdisk -l
Disk /dev/sda: 1116 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors/track
Units = cylinders of 8225280 bytes, blocks of 1024 bytes, counting from 0
Device Boot Start End #cyls #blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 0+ 11 12- 96358+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 12 1053 1042 8369865 83 Linux
/dev/sda3 1054 1115 62 498015 83 Linux
/dev/sda4 0 - 0 0 0 Empty
Disk /dev/sdb: 1116 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors/track
Units = cylinders of 8225280 bytes, blocks of 1024 bytes, counting from 0
Device Boot Start End #cyls #blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 0+ 1042- 1042 8369865 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2 1042+ 1115 74- 594404+ 83 Linux
/dev/sdb3 0 - 0 0 0 Empty
/dev/sdb4 0 - 0 0 0 Empty |
So my raid would be using /dev/sda2 and /dev/sdb1
/dev/sda1 would be /boot and /dev/sda3 and /dev/sdb2 would be swap.
I tried to mkraid but it doesn't work:
Code: | livecd root # mkraid /dev/md0
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev. |
I've checked out the HOWTO software RAID (http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Software-RAID-HOWTO-5.html) and they say if I don't have /proc/mdstat it's likely that the system I'm on doesn't support RAID. This file isn't on the liveCD and mkraid seems to report that we cannot initialize any RAID device since this seems to be unsuported by the liveCD
I'm using the 2004.3 x86 minimal liveCD.
So is this impossible to do with this liveCD, if yes, will the universal liveCD have the RAID kernel modules & all built-in or not.
Otherwise how can I complete my installation?
Thank you. _________________ I am not sending subliminal messages
Last edited by Tsuna on Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:16 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54578 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tsuna,
You are aiming to have sda3 (about 500Mb) and sdb2 about (600MB) as swap in your final raid system. You can do a standard install into this space, using another partition as swap, if you need swap.
When stage 3 is complete, and you are running your own kernel, you just copy the install into the raid space and remake swap as originally intended.
However, the liveCD may have raid modules built but not loaded.
Try and _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tsuna Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Jan 2005 Posts: 147
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thank you for this suggestion and although this is a possibility i'd like to use it in last resort.
I loaded the kernel modules you suggested (I didnt think about this possibility) and I do have a /proc/mdstat file right now.
Code: | livecd root # cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [raid0] [raid1]
unused devices: <none> |
But I still dont have any /dev/mdX and thus can't make my mkraid.
I bet some module is missing that will make theses /dev/mdX appear.
I need to go to eat, I'll look for them later
Any more suggestions please people? _________________ I am not sending subliminal messages |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54578 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tsuna,
When you mkraid your raid /dev/md emtries will appear by magic.
OK, its devfs creating them 'on the fly'. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tsuna Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Jan 2005 Posts: 147
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nope it doesnt :/
Code: | livecd root # mkraid /dev/md0
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # mkraid /dev/md1
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # mkraid /dev/md2
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # mkraid /dev/md3
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # mkraid /dev/md
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # mkraid
cannot determine md version: no MD device file in /dev.
livecd root # lsmod
Module Size Used by
raid1 12512 0
raid0 6144 0
md 33420 2 raid1,raid0
ipv6 182560 14
evdev 6464 0
aic7xxx 144344 0
e100 23296 0
mii 2304 1 e100
parport_pc 27072 0
parport 22728 1 parport_pc
sbp2 16744 0
ohci1394 24836 0
ieee1394 62008 2 sbp2,ohci1394
ohci_hcd 15044 0
uhci_hcd 23152 0
usb_storage 46208 0
ehci_hcd 21028 0
livecd root # ls /dev
cdrom inotify loop6 ram13 rd stdout tty17 tty28 tty39 tty5 tty60 ttyS13 ttyS24 ttyS35 ttyS46 vcs12 vcsa5
cdroms input loop7 ram14 sda tts tty18 tty29 tty4 tty50 tty61 ttyS14 ttyS25 ttyS36 ttyS47 vcs2 vcsa6
console kmem mem ram15 sda1 tty tty19 tty3 tty40 tty51 tty62 ttyS15 ttyS26 ttyS37 ttyS5 vcs3 zero
core kmsg null ram2 sda2 tty0 tty2 tty30 tty41 tty52 tty63 ttyS16 ttyS27 ttyS38 ttyS6 vcs4
fb log port ram3 sda3 tty1 tty20 tty31 tty42 tty53 tty7 ttyS17 ttyS28 ttyS39 ttyS7 vcs5
fb0 loop ptmx ram4 sdb tty10 tty21 tty32 tty43 tty54 tty8 ttyS18 ttyS29 ttyS4 ttyS8 vcs6
fbsplash loop0 pts ram5 sdb1 tty11 tty22 tty33 tty44 tty55 tty9 ttyS19 ttyS3 ttyS40 ttyS9 vcsa
fd loop1 ram0 ram6 sdb2 tty12 tty23 tty34 tty45 tty56 ttyS0 ttyS2 ttyS30 ttyS41 urandom vcsa1
full loop2 ram1 ram7 shm tty13 tty24 tty35 tty46 tty57 ttyS1 ttyS20 ttyS31 ttyS42 vc vcsa12
hdc loop3 ram10 ram8 sndstat tty14 tty25 tty36 tty47 tty58 ttyS10 ttyS21 ttyS32 ttyS43 vcc vcsa2
ide loop4 ram11 ram9 stderr tty15 tty26 tty37 tty48 tty59 ttyS11 ttyS22 ttyS33 ttyS44 vcs vcsa3
initctl loop5 ram12 random stdin tty16 tty27 tty38 tty49 tty6 ttyS12 ttyS23 ttyS34 ttyS45 vcs1 vcsa4
|
_________________ I am not sending subliminal messages |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tsuna Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Jan 2005 Posts: 147
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
help please :/ _________________ I am not sending subliminal messages |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrillic Watchman
Joined: 19 Feb 2003 Posts: 7313 Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # mdadm --create /dev/md0 --auto=yes --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb1 |
You will also want to use fdisk to change the partition type from 83 (Linux) to fd (Linux raid autodetect) on the partitions that will be part of the array (sda2 and sdb1) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tsuna Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 23 Jan 2005 Posts: 147
|
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | livecd root # mdadm --create --verbose /dev/md0 --chunk=32 --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb1
mdadm: error opening /dev/md0: No such file or directory
livecd root # mdadm --create /dev/md0 --auto=yes --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb1
mdadm: /dev/sda2 appears to contain an ext2fs file system
size=8867880K mtime=Wed Dec 8 12:05:43 2004
Continue creating array? y
mdadm: array /dev/md0 started.
# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [raid0] [raid1]
md0 : active raid0 sdb1[1] sda2[0]
16739584 blocks 64k chunks
unused devices: <none>
|
Ok I wasn't using the right command and I thought I had to mkraid BEFORE using mdadm (that's what they say in the Linux Software RAID HOWTO at least, http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Software-RAID-HOWTO-5.html)
edit: I thought 32K chunks would be more optimized for the root partition of the installation (because it's manipulating a lot of littles files most of the time, isnt it)
edit2: ok I had to reboot in order to "free" /dev/md0 and then I used mdadm --create --verbose /dev/md0 --auto=yes --chunk=32 --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb1 and it worked properly
Thank you people for your generous help _________________ I am not sending subliminal messages |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrillic Watchman
Joined: 19 Feb 2003 Posts: 7313 Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
mkraid is the old way of doing things (part of the sys-fs/raidtools package), mdadm is the new way. You don't need to use both. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kimchi_sg Advocate
Joined: 26 Nov 2004 Posts: 3038
|
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 1:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tsuna wrote: | edit2: ok I had to reboot in order to "free" /dev/md0 and then I used Code: | mdadm --create --verbose /dev/md0 --auto=yes --chunk=32 --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb1 | and it worked properly
Thank you people for your generous help |
Please edit the title of this topic, and insert [SOLVED] in the title. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pilla Bodhisattva
Joined: 07 Aug 2002 Posts: 7730 Location: Underworld
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|