View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:43 pm Post subject: Potentially n00bish, how do I create wlan0? |
|
|
I have wireless-tools and ndiswrapper installed. I've installed the appropriate driver via ndiswrapper. I've done an ndiswrapper -m, so the system knows which driver to use for wlan0. The system, however, does not know what wlan0 is... how do I figure that one out then? _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
in case it's important
#lsusb -v
gives me the information on that device _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tlailax Apprentice
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 187
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i just used iwconfig and ifconfig to configure according to the ndiswrapper howto and everything just worked. never actually had to create a wlan0 device file, nor do i recall ever seeing one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Matt126 n00b
Joined: 18 Apr 2004 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | cp /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 |
presto. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sorcerer'sApprentice Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 15 Jan 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.wlan0
rc-update add net.wlan0 default |
_________________ "One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."
Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I followed sorceror's guide, seemed to do the same but with the default bit
still saying device not found. Any way I could point it to where it needs to be? _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
{{Azrael}} Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
look at #dmesg to make sure your Wireless card is indeed the device you've specified. Mine for example is net.eth2. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dmesg says nothing about any network interface other than eth0, near as I can tell
I think it just hasn't picked up what the wireless card is and it's not associating it. Is there any way I can force it to figure it out? _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rmh3093 Advocate
Joined: 06 Aug 2003 Posts: 2138 Location: Albany, NY
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Matt126 wrote: | Code: | cp /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 |
presto. |
I wouldnt get in a habbit of doing things that way, when you update your system sometimes /etc/init.t/net.eth0 gets updated and wlan0 will not if you copy it
use this instead
ln -s /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 _________________ Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
emes Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Jul 2004 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 2:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | modprobe ndiswrapper | ? _________________
Code: | USE="freedom -software_patents" emerge --deep --update world |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
it just gives me a new prompt _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mrv Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 Posts: 114 Location: Oulu, Finland
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you see anything at dmesg output after you modprobed ndiswrapper?`
-mrv- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 2:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes I do and I'm suddenly getting useful info from iwconfig too
right, now this is showing that it's picked up the access point so the driver works up to a point, but everything else is doing nothing _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sorcerer'sApprentice Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 15 Jan 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
shadebug wrote: | I followed sorceror's guide, seemed to do the same but with the default bit |
Don't worry about the 'default' bit, this just gets it to start during the bootup procedure, which I thought might be useful.
Is your network encrypted? If so, you will have to configure this before the network will do anything. _________________ "One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."
Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nah, I use mad address registering specifically to avoid that
OK, new problems
right, I did modprobe ndiswrapper and set the essid and did dhcpcd wlan0 and it all seemed to be working fine, apart from not connecting, near as I can tell the necessary information was there.
so I reboot to see if the bootscript is better at sorting these things out than me
it tells me to edit a etc file that I know I edited in the gentoo installation. I forget what file it was (though you guys probably know already) and added if(alternative to config goes here) wlan0="dhcp" or something to that effect mimicking the line above it which had eth0 instead.
Reboot and wlan0 isn't recognised. Modprobe ndiswrapper, device is recognised but the access point isn't. Now i know the access point is running if I manage to post this.
Now the ndiswrapper how to suggests editing /etc/modules but I don't have one of those... shame
back to the matter at hand though, actually connecting.
if i say iwconfig wlan0 scan I get all the details of my access point
which doesn't help because it doesn't hook up to it, what to do? _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadebug Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
any ideas? it's so close I can feel it, I can't fail now _________________ Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sorcerer'sApprentice Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 15 Jan 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England
|
Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have look at this HOWTO
It may require you to unmask a newer version of baselayout. This will enable to place parameters such as ESSID in the file /etc/conf.d/wireless, so it will be available on the next bootup.
Have you checked that you have wireless support compiled into the kernel? (see howto)
Have you yet managed to ping you access point? _________________ "One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."
Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
emes Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Jul 2004 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.{4,6} is the gentoo equivalent of /etc/modules
after you edit the file, run modules-update _________________
Code: | USE="freedom -software_patents" emerge --deep --update world |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|