Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ide-scsi or hard ATAPI
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rutski89
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 468
Location: United States N.Y.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 1:55 am    Post subject: ide-scsi or hard ATAPI Reply with quote

I'n on 2.6.10, and want to use cdrecord/xcdroast, should I be on scsi-emulation or not? Outdated tuortials have to so confused.

I emerged cdrecord and did
Code:
cdrecord dev=/dev/hdd knoppix.iso
I let it run, there was no progress bar so I stopped it at about 15 mintues. When evern I try to boot from the CD the boot fails on account of missing files and bytes =/ Did I not let it burn long enough? Is it unrelaiable ATAPI recording? Whats up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egberts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 357
Location: Dimmed Cathode Ray Tube

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forget the ide-scsi, no need to emulate SCSI over IDE.

you can use cdrecord as followed:

# cdrecord -dev=ATA -scanbus

Then go over to /etc/default/cdrecord

# vi /etc/default/cdrecord

instead of a line like this:

sony= 0,0,0 24 4m burnfree

You will have a line like that

sony= "ATAIP:0,0,0" 24 4m burnfree


Then you can use xcdroast....:D
_________________
Clusters of Fry's Special, AMD 2200, 2 GB DDR, 220 GB (2008.1/desktop, stage 1, -O3) x8
HP Compaq Fry's SPecial, AMD 2100, 2 GB DDR, 260 GB (2008.0/server, stage 1, -O3)
Ultra Sparc 5, 256MB, 3GB (2006.1/server, stage 1, -O3)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egberts
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 357
Location: Dimmed Cathode Ray Tube

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, yes. I must mention that xcdroast can do the following

For ripping CD, http://www.xcdroast.org/manual/duplicate.html
For regular audio CD, http://www.xcdroast.org/manual/ripcd.html
For creating regular audio CD, http://www.xcdroast.org/manual/createaudio.html (must have convert MP3 to WAV)
For creating DVD, http://www.xcdroast.org/manual/dvd.html

For VCD, you may have to pre-prepare an ISO image using some MP3 reformatting tool (anyone?)
_________________
Clusters of Fry's Special, AMD 2200, 2 GB DDR, 220 GB (2008.1/desktop, stage 1, -O3) x8
HP Compaq Fry's SPecial, AMD 2100, 2 GB DDR, 260 GB (2008.0/server, stage 1, -O3)
Ultra Sparc 5, 256MB, 3GB (2006.1/server, stage 1, -O3)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rutski89
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 468
Location: United States N.Y.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the detailed reply. I found some inconsistencies with my /dev/default/cdrecord though, check it out.
Code:
gentoo root # cdrecord dev=ATA --scanbus
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i686-pc-linux-gnu) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jörg Schilling
cdrecord: Warning: Running on Linux-2.6.10-gentoo-r6
cdrecord: There are unsettled issues with Linux-2.5 and newer.
cdrecord: If you have unexpected problems, please try Linux-2.4 or Solaris.
scsidev: 'ATA'
devname: 'ATA'
scsibus: -2 target: -2 lun: -2
Warning: Using badly designed ATAPI via /dev/hd* interface.
Linux sg driver version: 3.5.27
Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
scsibus1:
        1,0,0   100) 'Compaq  ' 'DVD-ROM DVD-117 ' '1.03' Removable CD-ROM
        1,1,0   101) 'LITE-ON ' 'LTR-12102C      ' 'RQS4' Removable CD-ROM
        1,2,0   102) *
        1,3,0   103) *
        1,4,0   104) *
        1,5,0   105) *
        1,6,0   106) *
        1,7,0   107) *


Next, my default file was called "/etc/default/cdrecord.df1" but I think that just stands for "default #1" and dosen't mean much, the file was different then I expected from what you described though, check it out.
Code:
gentoo default # cat cdrecord.dfl
#ident @(#)cdrecord.dfl 1.4 02/07/07 Copyr 1998 J. Schilling
#
# This file is /etc/default/cdrecord
# It contains defaults that are used if no command line option
# or environment is present.
#
# The default device, if not specified elswhere
#
CDR_DEVICE=yamaha

#
# The default speed, if not specified elswhere
#
# Note that newer cdrecord versions do not default
# to speed=1. For MMC compliant drives, the default
# is to write at maximum speed, so it in general does
# not make sense to set up a default speed in /etc/default/cdrecord
#
#CDR_SPEED=40

#
# The default FIFO size if, not specified elswhere
#
CDR_FIFOSIZE=4m

#
# The following definitions allow abstract device names.
# They are used if the device name does not contain the
# the characters ',', ':', '/' and '@'
#
# Unless you have a good reason, use speed == -1 and let
# cdrecord use it's intercal drive specific defaults.
#
# drive name    device  speed   fifosize driveropts
#
teac=           1,3,0   -1      -1      ""
panasonic=      1,4,0   -1      -1      ""
plextor=        1,4,0   -1      -1      ""
sanyo=          1,4,0   -1      -1      burnfree
yamaha=         1,5,0   -1      -1      ""
cdrom=          0,6,0   2       1m      ""


My cd-rw drive is on 1,1,0. So, its not there in the fiel by default :? How do I find out what i should put in the "driver name" secion?

P.S. I looked at the bottom of the CD I burned and there were weird black spots (rather large ones, like spilled ink pools or the like) located inside the cd, not on the surface 8O I'm using a new CD now and I've added "-v" to cdrecord so I can see the progress output :) I really hope it works this time and I hope even more that it isn't my cd-rw drive making thoes black splashes.

Any way, Im half way through the record now, so if it works then I guess theres no need to keep advising me on how to set things up.

Thanks for your time and the help that you have or will still give :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rutski89
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 468
Location: United States N.Y.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, It worked :D I'm running knoppix now. I'm using it for qtparted on my laptop to resize windows so I can get gentoo on there
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum