View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Necronian n00b
Joined: 09 Oct 2004 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 6:55 pm Post subject: Help setting up US Robotics 56K FaxModem Model 5610 |
|
|
I inherited an old PC after a friend of mine decided to upgrade. The only thing worth saving was the modem (Unless one day I try to find out how long it would take to bootstap gentoo on a P1@75mhz . So after a quick google search I discover that the US Robotics Model 5610 is not a winmodem, just my luckl! Well now I have to installl it and use it to do something completly useless, maybe set up an answering machine that e-mails me at work whenever I get a message.
So I install it, and run lspci -v
Code: | 0000:02:08.0 Serial controller: 3Com Corp, Modem Division (formerly US Robotics) 56K FaxModem Model 5610 (rev 01) (prog-if 02 [16550])
Subsystem: 3Com Corp, Modem Division (formerly US Robotics): Unknown device baba
Flags: medium devsel, IRQ 11
I/O ports at c100
Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
|
Well now I know it works, but I dont know anything about setting up a modem in linux, so I find this http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/. Sounds easy enough, so I emerge setserial and recompile my kernel with -->DeviceDrivers --> Networking Support -->PPP support.
Reboot and set up my modem
Code: | eliza root # setserial /dev/ttys0 uart 16550a port 0xc100 irq11
/dev/ttys0: Input/output error
|
hmmm... well that isnt good, oh wait it looks like it should be /dev/ttyS0 not /dev/ttys0.
Code: | /dev/ttyS0: No such device or address |
So after a quick trip to google I found this http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/2004/04/msg09668.html, hey thats the same problem I have! And he has a solution!
Code: | eliza root # MAKEDEV -v /dev/ttyS4
/sbin/MAKEDEV: don't know how to make device "/dev/ttyS4"
|
... well maybe if I try running if from /dev
Code: | eliza root # cd /dev
eliza dev # MAKEDEV -v ttyS4
.devfsd presence implies active DevFS. Aborting MAKEDEV invocation.
|
Now I am stuck and I was wondering is anyone would be kind enough to help me out. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
srlinuxx l33t
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 Posts: 627
|
Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
you shouldn't have to make the device it should already be there. it's usually /dev/tts/4 these days. And I have to link mine to /dev/modem for kppp and I think /dev/ttyS4 for wvdial. _________________ --You talk the talk, but do you waddle the waddle?
-Gentoo Monthly Screenshots |
|
Back to top |
|
|
feld Guru
Joined: 29 Aug 2004 Posts: 593 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
I used a 5610b in my first meddling with linux on Mandrake. Worked PERFECTLY.
hope you figure it out. i dont have a clue what i did back then.... like 3 years ago!
-Feld _________________ < bmg505> I think the first line in reiserfsck is
if (random(65535)< 65500) { hose(partition); for (i=0;i<100000000;i++) print_crap(); } |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dillius Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 119
|
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm currently trying to get the same modem to work myself. Were you ever able tog et it to work properly? I already had a /dev/ttyS4, and i'm quite sure that's where it bound itself. But I am still unable to get it to function properly, constantly meeting a "The modem does not respond" error. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Progman3K l33t
Joined: 03 Jan 2004 Posts: 787
|
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I'm currently trying to get the same modem to work myself. Were you ever able tog et it to work properly? I already had a /dev/ttyS4, and i'm quite sure that's where it bound itself. |
Is there a comand that can report where the modem bound itself?
TIA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|