View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | I emerged madwifi-drivers
I opened /etc/conf.d/net
and added
iface_ath0="dhcp"
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
ap_scan=1
network={
ssid="myinformation"
psk="mypasswrd"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched
priority=5
}
then I ln -s net.eth0 net.ath1
then tried to bring the interface up:
/etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
and got this
init.d # /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
/sbin/runscript.sh: line 32: /var/lib/init.d/softlevel: No such file or directory
* Bringing ath0 up via DHCP... [ !! ] |
Strictly speaking your supposed to sym link net.ath0 and net.eth1 to net.lo, not net.eth0.
I don't understand the runscript.sh failure. Never seen it before.
Did you: And it helps to add ath-pci to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6. I find if I don't do that wireless sometimes fails to start on boot up.
Here's how I configure my madwifi card. It's a biotch to setup, but works pretty well once its going.
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf Code: |
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="SECRET_NET"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="Password_shh_its_a_secret"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched.
priority=5
} |
And here's my /etc/conf.d/net file:
Code: | iface_ath0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_ath0="-t 30 -N"
wpa_supplicant_ath0="-Dmadwifi"
modules=( "!iwconfig" "wpa_supplicant" ) |
Sounds like you are getting closer.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I relinked the files and tried this
Code: |
/ # modprobe ath-pci
WARNING: Error inserting ath_hal (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_hal.ko):
Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting wlan (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/wlan.ko): Inval
id module format
WARNING: Error inserting ath_rate_onoe (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_ra
te_onoe.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting ath_pci (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_pci.ko): I
nvalid module format
|
must be a kernel problem |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | I relinked the files and tried this
Code: |
/ # modprobe ath-pci
WARNING: Error inserting ath_hal (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_hal.ko):
Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting wlan (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/wlan.ko): Inval
id module format
WARNING: Error inserting ath_rate_onoe (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_ra
te_onoe.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting ath_pci (/lib/modules/2.6.11-gentoo-r3/net/ath_pci.ko): I
nvalid module format
|
must be a kernel problem |
gentoo-r3 is the boot cd kernel, isn't it?
The error message you are getting implies that the running kernel is not the same as the kernel you compiled the madwifi drivers against.
Wait a minute here, I'm confused. Have you booted your own kernel? What version do you have installed? Are you trying to emerge madwifi and run it while still in a chroot environment?
You need to boot to your kernel, I presume linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r9, because its the latest, you must have a symlink pointing to it: /usr/src/linux -> /usr/src/linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r9, and then you need to do an emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools.
You also have to install modules and kernel from /usr/src/linux with a "make install && make modules_install"
Does this help?
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
wait, yes I have done a make install && make modules_install after choosing all of my kernel options
I ls the file in usr
Code: |
mako root # cd /usr/src/
mako src # ls
linux linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r3
mako src #
|
I must be doing something wrong. I had the instal disk from gentoo and followed the 2005 guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do me a favor. At the command promt type this and copy and paste the result into a post:
This will tell me which kernel you are running.
Then, type this:
Code: | cd /usr/src
ls -las |
And post the result, this will verify that linux is symlinked to gentoo-r3.
Now, assuming that all of that is correct, and I figure its got to be we just have to figure out why your emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools didn't link against the correct kernel version.
To be sure you are using the code in /usr/src (if you are using genkernel, you probably don't want to do this)
Code: | cd /usr/src/linux
mount /boot
make
make modules_install
make install |
Then:
Make sure you can see your kernel installed there: vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r3, and that vmlinuz is a symlink pointing to it
*** Here's my ls -las in /boot so you can compare. I have marked the important files that we're interested in ***
Code: | inductor boot # ls -las
total 6544
4 drwxr-xr-x 4 root root 4096 May 31 16:14 .
4 drwxr-xr-x 18 root root 4096 Jun 3 00:50 ..
0 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 May 28 10:41 .keep
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 27 May 31 16:14 System.map -> System.map-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
880 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 893636 May 31 16:14 System.map-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
876 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 891886 May 29 11:12 System.map-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 31 May 31 16:14 System.map.old -> System.map-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 1 May 28 02:25 boot -> .
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 23 May 31 16:14 config -> config-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
32 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 29292 May 31 16:14 config-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
32 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 31936 May 29 11:12 config-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 27 May 31 16:14 config.old -> config-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old
1240 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1265009 May 28 11:20 fbsplash-livecd-2005.0-1024x768
4 drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 May 28 11:34 grub
16 drwx------ 2 root root 16384 May 28 02:19 lost+found
********************************************************************************
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 24 May 31 16:14 vmlinuz -> vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
1728 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1765273 May 31 16:14 vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r9
********************************************************************************
1728 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1764298 May 29 11:12 vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 28 May 31 16:14 vmlinuz.old -> vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r9.old |
Also make sure that the date on the vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 file is current (should just be minutes old), that is one way to know for sure that its really been installed as you expect. (mine is r9 and a couple of days old, May 31 16:14)
Then:
Code: | cd grub
nano -w grub.conf |
Verify that your kernel is pointing to vmlinuz or vmlinuz-2.6.11-gentoo-r3. Your root drive should be correct assuming you can already boot the hard disk.
Now, once you are sure all of that is correct, do this:
Code: | echo "net-wireless/madwifi-driver ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "net-wireless/madwifi-tools ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools -p |
This will output something that looks like this:
Code: | inductor boot # emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools -p
These are the packages that I would merge, in order:
Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild R ] net-wireless/madwifi-driver-0.1_pre20050420
[ebuild R ] net-wireless/madwifi-tools-0.1_pre20050420 |
In your case it will likely have an "U" after the word ebuild
Next, hit the up arrow and remove the -p from the end of the previous command:
Code: | emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools |
This will install the latest madwifi driver and tools, you may need the latest version to get wireless working.
At this point type:
Verify that net.ath0 is starting at the default run level, you'll see a line like this:
If you don't have ath-pci in the kernel-2.6 file, then run this command:
Code: | rc-update add net.ath0 default |
If you get errors post them here.
Next confirm that you have ath-pci in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6:
Code: | cat /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
# /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6: kernel modules to load when system boots.
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6,v 1.1 2003/07/16 18:13:45 azarah Exp $
#
# Note that this file is for 2.6 kernels.
#
# Add the names of modules that you'd like to load when the system
# starts into this file, one per line. Comments begin with # and
# are ignored. Read man modules.autoload for additional details.
# For example:
# 3c59x
ath-pci
i8k |
If you don't have ath-pci, then you can add it this way:
Code: | echo ath-pci >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 |
Now, reboot and watch the start up sequence, you should get something like this:
(taken from memory, not exact)
Starting ath0
starting wpa on ath0 (if you have wpa enabled which you should, the sooner the better)
(big long pause)
dhcpcd ath0
received address w.x.y.z
If you get any error messages, copy them to a piece of paper, if X starts automatically switch back to console by pressing and holding CTRL and ALT and then Press F1.
To get back to X press and hold CTRL and ALT then press F7.
You may need the latest gentoo-sources, if this doesn't work I'll explain how to do that in another post.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: |
mako root # uname -a
Linux mako 2.6.11-gentoo-r3 #3 SMP Mon Jun 6 18:41:42 CDT 2005 i686 Pentium III (Coppermine) GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
|
Code: |
mako src # ls -las
total 12
4 drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Jun 2 07:45 .
4 drwxr-xr-x 13 root root 4096 Jun 2 09:47 ..
0 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Jun 2 09:47 .keep
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 22 Jun 2 07:45 linux -> linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r3
4 drwxr-xr-x 19 root root 4096 Jun 6 18:41 linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r3
|
I did not use genkernel
Quote: |
echo "net-wireless/madwifi-driver ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
echo "net-wireless/madwifi-tools ~x86" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge madwifi-driver madwifi-tools
|
did this
Code: |
mako src # rc-update add net.ath0 default
* net.ath0 added to runlevel default
* Caching service dependencies...
* rc-update complete.
|
Code: |
mako src # /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
* Bringing ath0 up via DHCP... [ !! ] |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
also see above, but I go this
mako src # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 no wireless extensions.
ath0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:"LAFAYETTE"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.427 GHz Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
Bit Rate:1 Mb/s Tx-Power:50 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/94 Signal level=-95 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
SUCCESS!!!
mako init.d # /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
* Bringing ath0 up via DHCP... [ ok ]
* ath0 received address 192.168.5.102
I had to turn the encryption off on the router but it works.
How do I turn the encryption on? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | SUCCESS!!!
mako init.d # /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
* Bringing ath0 up via DHCP... [ ok ]
* ath0 received address 192.168.5.102
I had to turn the encryption off on the router but it works.
How do I turn the encryption on? |
Good! That's the first part, and the pretty hard part...
The best security available for wireless right now is called WPA-PSK.
Search the forums for how to use wpa_supplicant. Its a bit of a biotch but it works well once you figure out how to configure it.
You need to enable it in your router first, and then configure /etc/conf.d/net to enable wpa.
Search around, there's a whole thread I posted to another guy trying to help him get wpa running. Plus there's some good howtos...
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had to enable my wireless security again because of my neighbor. I have tried everything to get WPA to work.
From what I can see I might need to enable wlan_wep kernel module I looked for it but I can not find it.
Please help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 12:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | I had to enable my wireless security again because of my neighbor. I have tried everything to get WPA to work.
From what I can see I might need to enable wlan_wep kernel module I looked for it but I can not find it.
Please help |
WEP is not necessary for WPA (in fact I don't think it even works with it.
The one thing you need to make sure is that ndiswrapper supports WPA with your card. Have you checked out the ndiswrapper home page to find out if WPA is supported?
Also, its possible the windows driver you are using doesn't support WPA (can you check in windows?) if it doesn't you may be able to download a later version that does to get it to work.
Without any description of the errors you are receiving when you run wpa_supplicant, we can't help you. Tell us exactly what you are doing (cut and paste it if you can) and maybe we'll be able to see a mistake or misunderstanding.
Help us, help you.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Understood, where can I find the log file for this?
Wait? I am using madwifi as the driver...Why do I need to use ndiswrapper? Maybe I don't understand I thought you used one of them not both together.
My /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: | mako etc # vi wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="LAFAYETTE"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="key"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched.
priority=5
}
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | Understood, where can I find the log file for this?
Wait? I am using madwifi as the driver...Why do I need to use ndiswrapper? Maybe I don't understand I thought you used one of them not both together.
My /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: | mako etc # vi wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="LAFAYETTE"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="key"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched.
priority=5
}
|
|
My mistake, I got this thread and another confused. Yeah you use what ever wireless driver you need. So stick to mad.
I use mad also. It works for me.
Now, since I got the threads confused, I haven't told you how to run wpa_supplicant from the command line (I think).
Do this:
Code: | rc-update del net.ath0 |
Then reboot. That should insure the network doesn't try to load...
Now log in as root and:
Code: | ifconfig ath0 up
wpa_supplicant -dd -Dmadwifi -iath0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf |
Now watch the tool try to register on the network... If you get only one error message:
Code: | ioctl[SIOCSIWPMKSA]:operation not permitted |
Then its alive... In another window, type this command:
If it registers, you are done. All you have to do is figure out how to configure /etc/conf.d/net to get it to work...
If it doesn't work, you will get error messages from wpa_supplicant, search the forums, and google, and then failing to find leads, post here. I've seen many many of those damn messages, as I'm sure everyone has... I'm sure someone will be able to help.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
That works...
Is there a way to do this at reboot?
Also I get this repeating:
EAPOL: Port Timers tick - authWhile=0 heldWhile=0 startWhen=19 idleWhile=00
I just closed that window and opened a new one. Is that a error?
After a while it stopped working.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | That works...
Is there a way to do this at reboot?
Also I get this repeating:
EAPOL: Port Timers tick - authWhile=0 heldWhile=0 startWhen=19 idleWhile=00
I just closed that window and opened a new one. Is that a error?
After a while it stopped working.. |
If wpa_supplicant works at the command prompt, then you just need to specify it in the /etc/conf.d/net file.
First off make sure you have the latest (stable as of a few days ago, horay!) baselayout.
Then make your /etc/conf.d/net look something like this:
Code: | # /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:
22 azarah Exp $
iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 30 -N"
iface_ath0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_ath0="-t 30 -N"
wpa_supplicant_ath0="-Dmadwifi"
modules=( "!iwconfig" "wpa_supplicant" ) |
Everything else should happen automagically.
Raydue _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 1:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Noticed a wierd problem today. I unplugged eth0 but it still pinged. It seems somehow eth0 and eth1 are linked together. How can I seperate them?
I am not starting up ath0 becuase when I do none of my nics work.
ifconfig:
Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:B3:BF:61:61
inet addr:192.168.5.105 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:143 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:14431 (14.0 Kb) TX bytes:14433 (14.0 Kb)
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:05:39:AF:97
inet addr:192.168.5.8 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:180 (180.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | Noticed a wierd problem today. I unplugged eth0 but it still pinged. It seems somehow eth0 and eth1 are linked together. How can I seperate them?
I am not starting up ath0 becuase when I do none of my nics work.
ifconfig:
Code: | eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:B3:BF:61:61
inet addr:192.168.5.105 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:143 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:14431 (14.0 Kb) TX bytes:14433 (14.0 Kb)
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:05:39:AF:97
inet addr:192.168.5.8 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:180 (180.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000
|
|
Are you sure you unplugged the right port?
This is strange. And its even stranger that ath0 interferes with eth0 or eth1...
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am 100% I didn't believe it either. How I found out is that I pluged my cable modem to the eth0 port and it got a local address. I unplugged the cable completly and I still got a response from both 192.168.5.8 (eth1) and 192.168.5.105 (dhcp eth0) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | I am 100% I didn't believe it either. How I found out is that I pluged my cable modem to the eth0 port and it got a local address. I unplugged the cable completly and I still got a response from both 192.168.5.8 (eth1) and 192.168.5.105 (dhcp eth0) |
I just tested that on my Gentoo box here at work and I have news for you...
Unplugging the cable will not prevent you from pinging your own IP Address. The network driver is still running so it responds. You just can't ping out over the cable...
So that's a red herring...
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I was pinging it from the windows machine 192.168.5.6 too. I still got a reply |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jrmontg wrote: | Well I was pinging it from the windows machine 192.168.5.6 too. I still got a reply |
Do you have the linux box set up as a router? It will route from one ethernet device to the other if you have it set up to do so.
At any rate, I think you're chasing your tail here.
Lets step back and start over.
Exactly what is it we are debugging?
What is the nature of the problem at this point?
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrmontg n00b
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes I am turing the gentoo box into a router. I plug the cable modem into the eth0 port and do not get a WAN address but I keep getting a local IP - 192.168.5.105
My goal in the end is to have
eth0 - WAN
eth1- LAN
ath0 - Wireless AP |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|