View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 7:21 pm Post subject: cool'n'quiet still not working on K8N Neo2 platinum [SOLVED] |
|
|
HI, I did read several thread how to gen C'n'Q to work, I did spend almost two days with trying everything what I did find in forums. BUT I am not very sucessfull so I decided to write new thread with hoping that someone can help.
I have this motherboard : MSI K8N Neo2 platinum
CPU
Code: | cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 47
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+
stepping : 0
cpu MHz : 1808.290
cache size : 512 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 pni syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips : 3579.90
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp [4] [5]
|
BIOS: I did try several time to switch off and witch on cool'n'quiet option, all other option I did leave in default (optimizes, auto) value. I did already upDate the newest BIOS at MSI web.
I am still geting this error :
Code: | powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09e)
powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB
|
kernel :
Code: | uname -a
Linux guliver 2.6.11-gentoo-r11 #10 Tue Jul 5 20:35:32 CEST 2005 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux |
Code: |
#
# Processor type and features
#
CONFIG_MK8=y
# CONFIG_MPSC is not set
# CONFIG_GENERIC_CPU is not set
CONFIG_X86_L1_CACHE_BYTES=64
CONFIG_X86_L1_CACHE_SHIFT=6
CONFIG_X86_TSC=y
CONFIG_X86_GOOD_APIC=y
# CONFIG_MICROCODE is not set
# CONFIG_X86_MSR is not set
# CONFIG_X86_CPUID is not set
CONFIG_X86_IO_APIC=y
CONFIG_X86_LOCAL_APIC=y
CONFIG_MTRR=y
# CONFIG_SMP is not set
CONFIG_PREEMPT=y
CONFIG_PREEMPT_BKL=y
# CONFIG_NUMA is not set
CONFIG_GART_IOMMU=y
CONFIG_SWIOTLB=y
CONFIG_X86_MCE=y
CONFIG_X86_MCE_INTEL=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_HARDIRQS=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_IRQ_PROBE=y
#
# Power management options
#
CONFIG_PM=y
CONFIG_PM_DEBUG=y
# CONFIG_SOFTWARE_SUSPEND is not set
#
# ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support
#
CONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BOOT=y
CONFIG_ACPI_INTERPRETER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_FS=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_AC is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=m
# CONFIG_ACPI_VIDEO is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=m
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=m
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=m
# CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_IBM is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BLACKLIST_YEAR=0
# CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BUS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PCI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_CONTAINER is not set
#
# CPU Frequency scaling
#
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEBUG=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT=m
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT_DETAILS=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE is not set
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=m
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=m
#
# CPUFreq processor drivers
#
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=m
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8_ACPI=y
# CONFIG_X86_SPEEDSTEP_CENTRINO is not set
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ=m
|
what do you think, is something wrong with CPU or motherboard or I should wait for newer version of kernel?
thanks for help.
Last edited by jancici on Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:31 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Noyan Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 212
|
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
your problem is this one :
kernel config : ondemand
u coulndt do it cuz u made it module.(i think thats ur problem)
Code: |
localhost linux # cat .config | grep CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
|
then addthis to /etc/conf.d/local.start
Code: |
echo ondemand > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
|
thats all.then u can test with cat /proc/cpuinfo and cat /dev/urandum >> /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
btlee Apprentice
Joined: 03 Sep 2004 Posts: 168 Location: San Francisco
|
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think that following configuration was wrong.
Code: |
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE is not set
|
You need change default_gov_userspace to the default option instead of performance.
And check if the proper modules were loaded. _________________ AMD64 3200+, 2G/160G+250G
DELL 700m, 1.8GHz, 2G/80G
iBook G3-500Mhz, 640M/100G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
I did change configuration to this
Code: | #
# CPU Frequency scaling
#
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEBUG=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT_DETAILS=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE is not set
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y
#
# CPUFreq processor drivers
#
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=y
# CONFIG_X86_SPEEDSTEP_CENTRINO is not set
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ=m
|
and still have error in boot time:
Code: | powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09e)
powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Noyan Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 212
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB
here is my config.Ur kernel config wrong
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
make them like that and t ll work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
still with error
this is what I did set in BIOS in "cell menu" submenu
Code: | HIGH Performance Mode = manual
aggressive timing = disabled
dynamic overclocking = disabled
spread spectrum = disabled
HT Frequency = 5x
cool'n'quiet control = enabled
adjust CPU ratio = x9
adjust CU FSB frequency = 200
adjust AGP freq = 66
cpu voltage = startup
|
I think that C'n'Q on MSI means this : controling fan speed
something is controling fan speed on my PC because if it is doing some heavy calculation the noise is bigger as it is not doing anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Noyan Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2005 Posts: 212
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmmm.then we should look bios.
can u try this one :
cool'n'quiet control = disabled
if u failed again try this
dynamic overclocking = enabled |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
doesn't matter if cool'n'quiet control is enable or disable
dynamic overclocking : I can put :
disabled
1% more of FSB freq
3% more of FSB freq
...
it's MSI feature, am not able to overclock, I think my powersuply is not enought, and I have not such speedy memories so I did choose 1% and PC sometime froze, so I am disabling this option.
anyway, still not working, I am getting same message during boot for any combination of those two option |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paulisdead Guru
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 510 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jancici wrote: | doesn't matter if cool'n'quiet control is enable or disable
dynamic overclocking : I can put :
disabled
1% more of FSB freq
3% more of FSB freq
...
it's MSI feature, am not able to overclock, I think my powersuply is not enought, and I have not such speedy memories so I did choose 1% and PC sometime froze, so I am disabling this option.
anyway, still not working, I am getting same message during boot for any combination of those two option |
You should never use auto overclocking features, and I wish manufacturers wouldn't put them in their bioses. They don't raise voltages or change things like the hyper transport multiplier or your ram divider, or ram timings to allow for the overclock. If you want to overclock, do it the right way, manually. If you don't know how, there are plenty of guides on the net, but the important thing for beginners is to never go up in big jumps, raise the FSB in small increments, like 3-5mhz and stress test it at each. You may need to up the CPU, chipset, HTT, or memory voltages to overclock as well, and once again, only raise them in small increments. When trying to find out how high one component can be overclocked, you'll probably want to take other things out of the loop. Say if you're trying to find out how high the CPU will overclock, you can drop your RAM and HTT speeds to at or below spec, so you can figure out how high you can overclock just the CPU and find it's limit. And remember, the key to not blowing stuff up is go in small increments. If you're only going up in small increments, worst case scenario is the machine either locks up and you just reboot it, or you open up the case and hit the reset CMOS jumper.
BTW, have you updated the bios, iirc when I was tinkering with that board I needed a bios update to make cnq work. I used a modded bios to get the best overclock out of it, but I don't know where you can find that one again, and if you're comfortable putting a modded bios on your board.
One more thing I just remembered about the neo2, if you overclock you MUST use sata ports 3 and 4, not 1 and 2. People have had hard drive corruption if using sata ports 1 and 2 while overclocking on that board. I was lucky and just couldn't get much of an overclock out of it using that port and didn't kill my data. Also, you can try setting your agp bus to 67mhz, some nforce boards won't properly lock the agp bus if it's set to 66mhz, so it's overclocking with the rest of the system, but overclocking the agp one mhz by itself will lock it down. _________________ "we should make it a law that all geeks have dates" - Linus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 5:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well, thanks, at this moment I don't want to overclock, I just want C'n'Q
yes, I did update bios with the latest version from MSI web, I didn't try any other bios, it's not problem to try another bios which can help but it's little bit risky that I can damage HW, okay if anybody have some good TIP for bios please write a link
I don't know, can be a bug in kernel?
I am running only gentoo linux here, so I don;t know if that's working in wintendo |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikshaar Veteran
Joined: 23 Jul 2002 Posts: 1339 Location: Baltimore, MD
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 5:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have same MB - but CnQ working nicely. Using gentoo-sources-2.6.11-r6
As long as there is
Code: | powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB |
CnQ won't work... so choice of default governor does not matter.
Code: |
#
# CPU Frequency scaling
#
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT_DETAILS=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y
#
# CPUFreq processor drivers
#
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=y
# CONFIG_X86_SPEEDSTEP_CENTRINO is not set
# CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ is not set
|
CnQ enabled in BIOS
NOT Dynamic Overcloking
Should get that during boot (dmesg):
Code: | powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.00.09e)
powernow-k8: 0 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12 (1100 mV)
powernow-k8: 1 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0xa (1300 mV)
powernow-k8: 2 : fid 0xc (2000 MHz), vid 0x6 (1400 mV)
powernow-k8: 3 : fid 0xe (2200 MHz), vid 0x2 (1500 mV)
cpu_init done, current fid 0xe, vid 0x2
|
Which CPU do you have ?
[EDIT]3000 I saw it now... _________________ "May God stands between you and harm in all the empty places where you must walk" - Babylon 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
so I did recompile kernel with your setup, I did flash bios again, I did check option in cell menu, CnQ is enabled and dynamic overclock is disabled.
still same error message
I did by Athlon64 3000+ BOX socket 939
I did paste /proc/cpuinfo at the start of this thread, please can you compare with your? is there another way how to find out type of CPU.
is that all what to configure in kernel? CPU_FREQ? or there is something more?
whay else to chek in BIOS? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikshaar Veteran
Joined: 23 Jul 2002 Posts: 1339 Location: Baltimore, MD
|
Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I do not have same processor exactly... I have a Athlon64 3500+
I am still using r6, did you check with an earlier kernel... just to test if kernel related ?
As far as I know, you should be set...
In case it matters, a grep of ACPI.... (i have no clue if that matters for CnQ)
Code: | grep ACPI /usr/src/linux/.config
# ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support
CONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BOOT=y
CONFIG_ACPI_INTERPRETER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_AC=m
CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=m
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=m
CONFIG_ACPI_VIDEO=m
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=m
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=m
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=m
# CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_IBM is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BLACKLIST_YEAR=0
# CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BUS=y
CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PCI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_CONTAINER is not set
# CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ is not set
|
_________________ "May God stands between you and harm in all the empty places where you must walk" - Babylon 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I did check config option and I have more/less same as you and I did downgrade to 2.6.11-gentoo-r8 but same error
realy I do not understand this, what version of bios do you have? I did flash 1.8 which I did download from MSI web. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikshaar Veteran
Joined: 23 Jul 2002 Posts: 1339 Location: Baltimore, MD
|
Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rarely reboot so cannot tell you but it's recent - was up to date when i checked 2 weeks ago. _________________ "May God stands between you and harm in all the empty places where you must walk" - Babylon 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have just update kernel to 2.6.12-gentoo-r4
and this is a message :
Code: | Jul 8 21:00:57 guliver powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.40.2)
Jul 8 21:00:57 guliver acpi_processor-0283 [03] acpi_processor_get_per: Error evaluating _PSS
Jul 8 21:00:57 guliver powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB or ACPI _PSS objects
Jul 8 21:00:57 guliver acpi_processor-0283 [03] acpi_processor_get_per: Error evaluating _PSS
|
I did look around the forum, means that I should enable CNQ in bios, I did check that several time it;s enabled |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikshaar Veteran
Joined: 23 Jul 2002 Posts: 1339 Location: Baltimore, MD
|
Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No more clue... unless your hardware is faulty.. MB or CPU...
To rule it out, try a LiveCD which include CnQ in kernel - or even ... Windows (eww)... if it works hardware is ok - Gentoo is not. If it does not you might have a bad MB. _________________ "May God stands between you and harm in all the empty places where you must walk" - Babylon 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blackwhite Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 250
|
Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
do you strongly tweak the kernel config?
Make sure you open CQN in bios. And you request a khown working .config to test what the problem is. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jancici Apprentice
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 284 Location: Slovakia
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
so I did try to install wintendo XP and find out that it's not working
I was busy sing PC so I couln'd go to shop and get another MB instead of I have. BUT I did look to web today morning and findout that there is a new BIOS update.
after I did update BIOS it's working
I am getting following lines :
Code: | powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.40.2)
powernow-k8: 0 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0x6 (1400 mV)
powernow-k8: 1 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12 (1100 mV)
|
thanks for helping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|