Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[CLOSED] Server cannot ping/see itself. No local loop
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:11 pm    Post subject: [CLOSED] Server cannot ping/see itself. No local loop Reply with quote

Am missing something really simple here! :? Just rebuilt the box. Ifconfig shows:


Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:02:19:95:3C
          inet addr:10.22.18.113  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:10342 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8465 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1250422 (1.1 Mb)  TX bytes:2457506 (2.3 Mb)
          Interrupt:12 Base address:0xe800

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:27:60:FF:66
          inet addr:10.22.18.108  Bcast:10.22.18.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:190107 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:200241 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:45355804 (43.2 Mb)  TX bytes:51543402 (49.1 Mb)
          Interrupt:10




But does not show any local loop. I can see the internet and other machines on the lan, but not internals.


Last edited by trossachs on Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:37 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masteroftheuniverse
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 259

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
/etc/init.d/local start
as root. local doesn't show up if the local service isn't running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for replying back masteroftheuniverse. Was already started at boot up. No change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the result from netstat -r and I have two nics in the box.

netstat -r:


Code:
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
10.0.0.0        *               255.0.0.0       U         0 0          0 eth0
default         SpeedTouch.cros 0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorted it!

Code:
ifconfig lo up


But how do I ensure that this happens when the box boots?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msalerno
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2002
Posts: 1338
Location: Sweating in South Florida

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the output of rc-update -s

You might just need to:
rc-update add net.lo boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

net.lo is already installed. I am worried that when the server boots, it will not find the network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I booted the server and some items did not come up. But by inssuing the command:

Code:
ifconfig lo up


Evertything is now fine. net.lo is already part of the boot runlevel, how do I ensure that this starts up when the server boots?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JulesF wrote:
Well I booted the server and some items did not come up. But by inssuing the command:


If net.lo was one of those items then you're correct.

So which items didn't come up? Gimmie a list!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

These were the ones that did not come up as I remember:

Code:
spamd
webmin
postgrey


net.lo was already in the boot list, but this failed to come up. I have to manually issue the command once I had logged in. Any ideas what I should be looking for to put this right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you post the exact output of
/etc/init.d/net.lo restart

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
foo usr # /etc/init.d/net.lo restart
 * WARNING:  you are stopping a boot service.
 * Stopping lo
 *   Shutting down lo ...                                                                                 [ ok ]
 * Starting lo
 *   Bringing up lo ...                                                                                   [ ok ]


It does show as having started which is the annoying thing. But when I then issued a ifconfig command immediately after the server returned:

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:02:19:95:3C
          inet addr:10.22.18.113  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:606934 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:907581 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:92343717 (88.0 Mb)  TX bytes:390413497 (372.3 Mb)
          Interrupt:12 Base address:0xe800

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:27:60:FF:66
          inet addr:10.22.18.105  Bcast:10.22.18.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:173271 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:634 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:19092140 (18.2 Mb)  TX bytes:69340 (67.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:10



In fact, having just restarted the "lo" service, this brought down net.lo, and gave the result just above. When in fact I had started "lo" manually last night. I have just had to start "lo" again:


Code:
ifconfig lo up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using baselayout-1.12.0 then you're using iproute2 by default if you have it installed.

Try using ifconfig
Code:
modules=( "ifconfig" )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iproute2 is not installed. Should I emerge it before I execute the "modules?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JulesF wrote:
iproute2 is not installed. Should I emerge it before I execute the "modules?"


Really? Wow.
Maybe that's the problem then - try emerging iproute2 and then restart net.lo
If that works, I'll see if I can fix for next release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Installed, restarted. No joy, still the same. 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Put this in /etc/conf.d/net

Code:
modules=("iproute2")


And report your baselayout version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Baselayout:

Code:
1.12.0_pre3-r2


Restarted lo with added .net line. No change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the following files - (remove comments) if you have them installed. You can do this like so

Code:
grep '^[ \t]*[^#]' /etc/conf.d/{net,net.lo,net.default}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
/etc/conf.d/net:modules=("iproute2")
/etc/conf.d/net:iface_eth0="dhcp"
/etc/conf.d/net:iface_eth1="10.22.18.104 broadcast 10.22.18.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
grep: /etc/conf.d/net.lo: No such file or directory
grep: /etc/conf.d/net.default: No such file or directory


Last edited by trossachs on Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:40 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For gods sake, use a recent syntax.

Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
config_eth1=( "10.x.x.x broadcast 10.x.x.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )


And is there any point in hiding the IP of your private network?

Here's mine 192.168.0.51/24 - hack me!

Back to the lo probem - what kernel version are you running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
For gods sake, use a recent syntax.

Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
config_eth1=( "10.22.18.104 broadcast 10.22.18.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )


And is there any point in hiding the IP of your private network?

Here's mine 192.168.0.51/24 - hack me!

Back to the lo probem - what kernel version are you running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need to shout, we all fall into bad habits! Look at you and your flying underpants. Nobody is screaming at those... :x

Code:
Linux version 2.6.12-gentoo-r6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm starting to run out of ideas here.

Add RC_VERBOSE="yes" to /etc/conf.d/net
Then post the output of /etc/init.d/net.lo restart again please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trossachs
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 1204
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No change. UL, do we know where the fault lies? It just seems so simple, but all results come back to say that the service is up when clearly it is not.


Code:
mwf_03sx140 ~ # /etc/init.d/net.lo restart
 * Caching service dependencies ...
 *  Service 'metalog' already provided by 'logger'!;
 *  Not adding service 'syslog-ng'...                                                                                    [ ok ]
 * WARNING:  you are stopping a boot service.
 * Stopping lo
 *   Shutting down lo ...                                                                                                [ ok ]
 * Starting lo
 *   Bringing up lo ...                                                                                                  [ ok ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum