View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Mikeyt21 n00b
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Cupertino, CA (USA)
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:49 am Post subject: Module name for my NIC |
|
|
This is my first time using Gentoo. How do I add the Kernel Module for my NIC to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 ???
I used genkernel to build my kernel.
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
R!tman Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 1303 Location: Zurich, Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
How to add the module is easy:
Code: | echo module_name >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 |
But your problem seems to be that you don't know the name of the module, right?
Please post the output of
then we might help a little better .
EDIT: This was my 1000th post, finally veteran ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mikeyt21 n00b
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Cupertino, CA (USA)
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm, I dont have lspci on my system, because I used genkernel to build my kernel.
And I dont have access to the network to emerge because netmount keeps failing on me.
what else can I do? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
EzInKy Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1742 Location: Kentucky
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mikeyt21 wrote: | hmmm, I dont have lspci on my system, because I used genkernel to build my kernel.
And I dont have access to the network to emerge because netmount keeps failing on me.
what else can I do? |
Alt-F2 to another virtual console and run lspci from your install environment. _________________ Time is what keeps everything from happening all at once. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
R!tman Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 1303 Location: Zurich, Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
You could chroot into your new system with the livecd, as you did for the first intallation, and
.
Or you can use the lspci command directly from the livecd.
EDIT: Not having lspci isn't because you used genkernel. lspci is part of the pciutils package. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mikeyt21 n00b
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Cupertino, CA (USA)
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here's the relevant line from lspci
Code: | 0000:02:08.0 Ethernet Controller: Intel Corporation 82562EZ 10/100 Ethernet Controller (rev 02) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dellaxim Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Intel ethernet controller is popular so I guess genkernel already compile it into your kernel.
Can u use the network card at all?
try
to see if there is details about your nic. If it doesnt show up anything then u might need to recompile your kernel without using genkernel.
gd luck mate! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
EzInKy Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1742 Location: Kentucky
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mikeyt21 wrote: | Here's the relevant line from lspci
Code: | 0000:02:08.0 Ethernet Controller: Intel Corporation 82562EZ 10/100 Ethernet Controller (rev 02) |
|
The module is e100 according to Intel's website. You can try:
If that works then be sure to add it to your /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel_version file. _________________ Time is what keeps everything from happening all at once. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mikeyt21 n00b
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Cupertino, CA (USA)
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dellaxim wrote: | Intel ethernet controller is popular so I guess genkernel already compile it into your kernel.
Can u use the network card at all?
try
to see if there is details about your nic. If it doesnt show up anything then u might need to recompile your kernel without using genkernel.
gd luck mate! |
My problem is that my firewire port has taken eth0 and eth1 is assigned to my NIC. When I type ifconfig -a I see my NIC is assigned to eth1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_mgt Apprentice
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 259 Location: Germany, near Hannover
|
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2005 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
I am not really sure about this, but i heard eth numbers are given in order of appearance, so if you load your ethernet card before your firewire, it should be eth0 again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|