View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
wild_pointer n00b
Joined: 30 Apr 2003 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 8:51 pm Post subject: Apache2 + PHP4 Help |
|
|
Ok, I've tried this about three times and each time I have the problem where my server doesn't parse php files, it tries to serve them for download.
This is the order in which I've been doing things.
in /etc/make.conf I have:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86"
USE="apache2"
emerge apache
emerge mod_php
Then in /etc/conf.d/apache2 I set
APACHE2_OPTS="-D PHP4"
and in apache.conf
LoadModule php4_module /usr/lib/apache2-extramodules/libphp4.so
Actually this is in a directory like /addon/php.conf which is linked in apache.conf [I've since unmerged everything to start over, so sorry if the patthnames are a bit off]
Can someone explain exactly how I should be doing this? I'd like to get my website back up sometime this month
Last edited by wild_pointer on Fri May 02, 2003 10:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rizzo Retired Dev
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 1067 Location: Manitowoc, WI, USA
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you run the ebuild ... config command as you were directed at the end of the mod_php ebuild? The libphp4.so is installed in /etc/apache2/extramodules, not /usr/lib/. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danielrm26 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 18 Apr 2002 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 9:06 pm Post subject: Typo? |
|
|
I understand there may be a typo in the /etc/conf.d/apache directions. Try PHP instead of PHP4 and let me know if that works. _________________ dmiessler.com -- grep understanding knowledge |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wild_pointer n00b
Joined: 30 Apr 2003 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 9:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just finished merging mod_php again, and I see no instruction for an ebuild. I tried /var/db/pkg/dev-php/mod_php-4.3.1-r2/mod_php-4.3.1-r2.ebuild config but got the following error:
/usr/sbin/ebuild.sh: line 292: //usr/sbin/apacheaddmod: No such file or directory.
I tried -D PHP as well, browser still tries to download php files. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
giant Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hmm I just installed apache2 with mod_php and it runs just fine.
From my memory - but I'll look this up at work the php module is not loaded in the main apache.conf.
There is a dir in the conf dir about modules and there should be a file 70php_module something. In this all necessary modules will be loaded.
I post the conf files I use when I am at work.
Word of warning if you pass on php_admin_values in your vhost.conf you will get an error when you check them with apache2 -S but it works just fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wild_pointer n00b
Joined: 30 Apr 2003 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/etc/apache2/modules.d/70_mod_php.conf has the LoadModule and AddType commands all set for me after installation.
Code: |
<IfDefine PHP>
<IfModules !mod_php4.c>
LoadModule php4_module extramodules/libphp4.so
</IfModule>
</IfDefine>
<IfModule mod_mime.c>
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
...
</IfModule>
|
In apache2.conf there is an Include conf/modules.d/*.conf line.
[EDIT] It would appear danielrm26 was right about the -D PHP from <IfDefine PHP> part, but it's still not working. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wild_pointer n00b
Joined: 30 Apr 2003 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Sat May 03, 2003 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well it started working... by itself. I copied my /test.php file to it's own directory and renamed it index.php and it loaded as expected. When I tried /test.php again it worked as well.
Thanks all. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
danielrm26 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 18 Apr 2002 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Sat May 03, 2003 5:41 am Post subject: Hmm... |
|
|
Yeah, very odd. Mine still wasn't working when loading a known php page, but then I created the test.php page and tried it...
It worked.
So I guess it's working now... I know I don't like the 'flaky' feeling that I am getting - it works one minute and not the next. _________________ dmiessler.com -- grep understanding knowledge |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dondajp n00b
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue May 13, 2003 9:59 am Post subject: Try this |
|
|
I just fixed on mine.
after installing apache2 and mod_php do the changes that are mention after the emerge. But the bug is in the file the /etc/apache2/conf/modules.d/70_mod_php.conf
change the first line
<IfDefine PHP>
with the
<IfDefine PHP4>
That should work. if not let me know _________________ Jignesh Donda |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bruce n00b
Joined: 27 Sep 2002 Posts: 50
|
Posted: Thu May 15, 2003 6:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
After reading the posts on this thread and other similiar threads, I thought I'd put in my 2 cents. I spent 3 days screwing around with apache2 and PHP. I'm knew the modules were loaded because telneting to port 80 and requesting a page would yield the folllowing address:
Code: |
<address>Apache/2.0.45 (Gentoo/Linux) mod_perl/1.99_08 Perl/v5.8.0 mod_ssl/2.0.45 OpenSSL/0.9.6i PHP/4.3.1 Server at www.foobar.com Port 80</address>
|
For some reason PHP would not parse the page so apache would simply serve up the PHP as if it was a normal document.
I read this thread several times but to be blunt I figured that some of the other posters had a screw loose because software just doesn't start working by itself.
Last night at 3 AM, I finally gave up. This morning when I got up, lo and behold, PHP started working. I even spent the last hour trying to make it fail (I can't).
Please add me to the list of people with a screw loose. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SeraphWhisper n00b
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri May 16, 2003 1:21 am Post subject: magical apache... |
|
|
following this thread and screwing around with apache, i think i figured out the secret...
for some reason, php only works after rebooting the whole system...although i have no idea why...
tried the following steps:
1) emerge apache
2) emerge php mod_php
3) added "APACHE_OPTS="-D PHP" to /etc/conf.d/apache2 (to account for the typo in 70_mod_php.conf )
4) rc-update add apache2 default
fired up apache2 and php still refused to work.....reboot once, there you go, magic....
unemerged it all and tried it again.....still doesn't work till i reboot....
*shrug* im completely stumped, but it works.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jaloha n00b
Joined: 07 Apr 2003 Posts: 35 Location: Honolulu, Hawai'i
|
Posted: Fri May 16, 2003 12:32 pm Post subject: PHP just starts working? |
|
|
Apahe has a lot of threads in action. I'm sure that something just needs to be restarted or updates itself after a period of time. That would explain the flaky behavior. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
momech n00b
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 3 Location: Kalundborg, Denmark
|
Posted: Tue May 20, 2003 6:06 pm Post subject: err... |
|
|
Err, i'm a newbie linux admin, BUT:
Could the aswer be that when you start apache with "apache(2)ctl start" it DOES NOT define the "PHP(4)" flag, whereas the init DOES define the "PHP(4)" flag?
That would explain why it suddenly starts working:
After messing around with apache(2)ctl for a lot of time you do a reboot/shutdown and - tada.wav - at boot init starts apache WITH the PHP(4)-flag...? _________________ /Mogens - www.momech.dk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|