Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Eth0 failed after istalation, HELP [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 12:15 pm    Post subject: Eth0 failed after istalation, HELP [SOLVED] Reply with quote

After instaling gentoo i rebooted and it came up with the lines
Code:
startingeth0
bringing up eth0
dhcp
eth0 does not exist
error: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.
Error: Problem starting needed services.
"sshd" was not started.


as it goes through the bootup check thing (i am a newbie)
after reading through a lot of posts and online help, i tryed a lot of commands. The command
Code:
lspci -v
work and the card is listed there.
when i used the command
Code:
ifconfig
it came up with only the lo.
I pluged in
Code:
modprobe tulip
wich worked for me. It gave me the results and now eth0 shows in ifconfig. But the i rebooted and the same problem so how do i keep the tulip there.

Also i have another q. With gentoo i have been putting in comands like
Code:
/ect/init.d/sshd start
but it returns with no such file or directory...??
also when i used
Code:
nano -w [any dir]
it comes up with a new file. but it is supposted to open a file to read as it said in other posts.
any help would be great.
thanks 8) :P


Last edited by microtechno on Mon May 08, 2006 10:55 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ferdinando
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 1027
Location: Gaeta (LT) - Italy

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 12:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Eth0 failed after istalation, HELP Reply with quote

microtechno wrote:
so how do i keep the tulip there.

just run
Code:
echo tulip >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

or add coldplug to boot runlevel, if you haven't already.
microtechno wrote:
With gentoo i have been putting in comands like
Code:
/ect/init.d/sshd start
but it returns with no such file or directory...??

It's '/etc/init.d/sshd start'
microtechno wrote:
also when i used
Code:
nano -w [any dir]
it comes up with a new file. but it is supposted to open a file to read as it said in other posts.

nano -w [any file]: it's an editor, why do you want to use it on dirs?

Bye
_________________
La risposta, non la devi cercare fuori, la devi cercare dentro di te: e però è SBAGLIATA!
-- Corrado Guzzanti, "Pippo Chennedy Show", 1997
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 12:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Eth0 failed after istalation, HELP Reply with quote

Hi.
microtechno wrote:

Code:
startingeth0
bringing up eth0
dhcp
eth0 does not exist


You didn't compile the driver for your network card in the kernel or loaded the module.
microtechno wrote:

I pluged in
Code:
modprobe tulip
wich worked for me. It gave me the results and now eth0 shows in ifconfig. But the i rebooted and the same problem so how do i keep the tulip there.

You need to do the following:
Code:
# echo "tulip" >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

microtechno wrote:

With gentoo i have been putting in comands like
Code:
/ect/init.d/sshd start
but it returns with no such file or directory...??
also when i used
Code:
nano -w [any dir]
it comes up with a new file. but it is supposted to open a file to read as it said in other posts.

Well, have you tried running /etc/init.d/sshd start? I would also confirm the path for the files you're trying to edit with nano.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I put in the
Code:
# echo "tulip" >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

and also
Code:
echo tulip >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

each one ent in but thier was no change, as in no out put.
I thyped in "ifconfig" and the card still isnt there.
I realised why i couldnt get sshd to start i was using '/ect/' not '/etc'
that is why i was getting odd resuts when i attempeted to open files with nano.
I entered the
Code:
/etc/init.d/sshd start

it starts but then says
Code:
eth0 does not exist
Error: problem starting needed services.
"sshd" was not started"

this was given after entering the top 2 kernel commands.
Help...... 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just entered
Code:
modprobe tulip

but it hasnt made any differance with the
Code:
ifconfig
output.Is that bad??
with the command
Quote:
lcpci -v

i get the output
Quote:
00:10.0 Ethernet controler:Davicom Semiconductor, Inc. 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 Ethernet (rev 31)

that is the first line. So from my knowledge of linux, tulip i needed on the cards but it isnt working now....???
now am confused.

I wanted to add;
after typing this post i put in
Code:
modprobe tulip
again and it works. how come it didnt work before but does now???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

microtechno wrote:

after typing this post i put in
Code:
modprobe tulip
again and it works. how come it didnt work before but does now???

Not sure why that happened.
After you change the /etc/modules.autload.d/kernel-2.6, you need to restart your system for it to work. That file is used when the system boots. The # in # echo "tulip" >> /... means your prompt, so you shouldn't type it. Therefore, the commands were the same. You got no output, because that command adds a line to the end of the /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 file.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks
i didnt think about rebooting. (duh to me)
well it works sort of. The eth0 comes up and so does the sshd at the start. which is good
But then i tried to ping other computers on the network and it failed.
then i used
Code:
arp -a
and it showed this output
Code:
? (192.168.0.1) at <incomplete> on eth0

there were more entries for other comupters that i pinged (just didnt type them) but they all showed the same.
so it looks to me like it is not working properly or that my network is failing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the output of ifconfig -a and lspci | grep -i net.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here are the ouptuts
Code:
ifconfig -a
eht0   Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD:7D:DD:9A
   inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.25.0
   UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
   RX packets:10 errors:105 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
   RX bytes:1270 (1.2 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
   Interrupt:9 Base address:0x2000

lo   Link encap:Local Loopback
   inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
   UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
   RX packets:0 errors:0  dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


Code:
lspci | grep -i net
00:10.0 Ethernet controler: Davicom Semiconductor, Inc. 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 Ethernet rev 31)


ping still says "Destination Host Unreachable"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems the tulip driver doesn't work properly with your hardware - look at the number of packets and errors.
You should try using instead the following drivers: dmfe, de4x5 and de2104x.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did think that there were to many errors.
How do i get the other drivers to work?
Is it the same think as before but replacing the tulip.
Code:
echo tulip >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

so instead
Code:
echo dmfe >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

Code:
echo de4x5 >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

Code:
echo de2104x >> /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6


:wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must first build them. Change your kernel config and select them as modules <M>. When you exit the kernel configuration save it and make the modules with
Code:
# make modules && make modules_install

Then load them and try it out:
Code:
# rmmod tulip
# modprobe dmfe
# /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
# ping -c 10 forums.gentoo.org
# ifconfig -a

When you find a driver that works with your hardware, replace the tulip line in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 with this driver.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you please explain what that means.
I am new to gentoo and linux. So if possible each command with an explination would be nice.
thanks for all the help so far :lol: 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're so new to Linux and Gentoo, you should be reading the Gentoo Handbook. It has detailed commands - look in the kernel configuration section.
To build your modules you must do the following:
Code:
# cd /usr/src/linux
# make menuconfig

Now go to Device Drivers ---> Network device support ---> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) ---> Tulip family network device support, enable "Tulip" family network device support and select as modules <M> Early DECchip Tulip (dc2104x) PCI support, Generic DECchip & DIGITAL EtherWORKS PCI/EISA and Davicom DM910x/DM980x support.
Then exit the configuration, save it and make the modules with
Code:
# make modules && make modules_install

Then you need to load each module and try it out. Start by removing the previous module you loaded
Code:
# rmmod tulip

Now load the module you want to try. I suggest you try in this order: dmfe, de4x5 and de2104x.
Code:
# modprobe dmfe

Restart the network to have it try using the new driver
Code:
# /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart

Test it and check its status
Code:
# ping -c 10 forums.gentoo.org
# ifconfig -a

If this driver works, replace tulip with the name of the module in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6. If not, try the next driver.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks
I think that the stage 3 tarball hasnt unpacked properly because when i try an access "/usr/src/linux" is says "no suh file or irectory"
First of i thought that the kernal wasnt instaled properly. So i tried to install it again. and it said that from the command below
Code:
#USE="-doc symlink" emerge gentoo-sources
-/bin/bash: emerge: command not found

from what i understand it looks as if the problem is deeper than i thought originaly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure you didn't boot from the live-cd and forgot to chroot?
If not, you really should start from the beginning, as it does seem that you had problems extracting the stage tarball.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was in the live cd, does that make a differance?
also what is chroot??
I installed gentoo from the 'Universal' (i think) cd. one of the bigger ones with the gui. It compiled the stage 3 from the cd. So it might have gone wrong there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to work in your system environment, after booting with the live-cd, you need to mount the partitions and chroot:
Code:
# mount /dev/hdXY /mnt/gentoo
# mount /dev/hdXZ /mnt/gentoo/boot
...
# mount -t proc proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
# mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
# cat /proc/mounts /mnt/gentoo/etc/mtab
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# env-update
# source /etc/profile

Until you do this, you're working on the live-cd environment, which doesn't have emerge or the kernel you built.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is it possible to reconfigure the kernal (like reinstall it) from the normal gentoo.
becuase when i put in the command
Code:
# cd /usr/src/linux
it gave me no such file or dicectory.
in the live cd it did nothing.
So if i reinstalled the gentoo kernal would this fix the problem? or is the problem with the stage 3 doing its thing.
Because along the way of installing gentoo. stage 3 was the hardest thing to get going. That was why i went with the gui flashy install. but ironicaly it hasnt worked for me either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i wanted to add that when i was installing with the live-cd (i think that is what it is called) i had a lot of trouble when it was comiling/emerging/building the kernal.
The last time, the only time that it worked for me. which is now it looks like maybe it hasnt.
I have lost count of how many times i have tried to install gentoo. and i am getting quite annoyed becase a friend said that it was a stable reliable system. prob not for n00bs though.
If anyone wants to see the log output from the livecd i have it but it isnt that intresting. well not to me anyways.
thanks for the help so far guys.
good to know that there are people willing enough and with patience to work through problems with n00bs like me.
if this was windows i would have the problem fixed, just that linux is so much diffrent i have no idea where the head is from the feet!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think that i might of solved the problem.
I decided to do a reinstall of gentoo, because it was starting to look like the problem was deeper that i thought. When one of the options was choosing a Kernel. By default it chose the "livecd-kernal" on my last install i must of selected this one with out thinking.
I have selected "gentoo-sources" i belive it is called, so i hope that fixes the problem.
i will get back to this board asap to say if it fixes the problem
thanks for all the help so far. esecially to
Quote:
jmbsvicetto

8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi
i have reinstalled gentoo. This time using "gentoo-sources" and it is working better that before.
now i dont get the "eth0" failing at startup.
I have got a problem though. I pinged www.gentoo.org and it worked fine, then i tried google. but nothing. then i went back to gentoo and it didnt work.
Why all of a sudden did it stop working?
is is something to do with the network?
thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the output of the following:
Code:
# ifconfig -a
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# grep -v ^# /etc/conf.d/net

One of the problems with reinstalls is that we keep asking the same info over and over.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microtechno
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 224
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont mind typing the output as long as it helps fix the problem.
Code:
# ifconfig -a
eht0   Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD:7D:DD:9A
   inet addr:192.168.0.3 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.25.0
   UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
   RX packets:4 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 errors:4 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
   RX bytes:1086 (1.0 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
   Interrupt:9 Base address:0x2000

lo   Link encap:Local Loopback
   inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
   UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
   RX packets:0 errors:0  dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Code:
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
#generaged by dhcpcd for eth0
Domain Wilson
Nameserver 192.168.0.1
Nameserver 211.29.132.12

Code:
# grep -v ^# /etc/conf.d/net
iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_eth1="dhcp"
iface_eth2="dhcp"
iface_eth3="dhcp"
iface_eth4="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0=""
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4735
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should review your domain name, as Wilson is a non-conformant domain name. Try using wilson.local.
Post the output of the following:
Code:
# ping -c 2 forums.gentoo.org
# ping -c 2 140.211.166.170
# ping -c 2 www.yahoo.com
# ping -c 2 68.142.197.79

_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum