View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dralnu Veteran
Joined: 24 May 2006 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 9:09 am Post subject: Convert .jpg to .xpm (need program) |
|
|
I'm running IceWM atm as my main desktop, and liking it so far (some things load slow for the moment, but its slower under fluxbox), but IceWM only uses .xpm files. Well, I need a converter or a way to change them over. Anyone got any suggestions? _________________ The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chrbecke Guru
Joined: 12 Jul 2004 Posts: 598 Location: Berlin - Germany
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need jpegtopnm and ppmtoxpm (both from media-libs/netpbm):
Code: | jpegtopnm < img.jpg > img.pnm
ppmtoxpm < img.pnm > img.xpm |
HTH |
|
Back to top |
|
|
erikm l33t
Joined: 08 Feb 2005 Posts: 634
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
chrbecke wrote: | You need jpegtopnm and ppmtoxpm (both from media-libs/netpbm):
Code: | jpegtopnm < img.jpg > img.pnm
ppmtoxpm < img.pnm > img.xpm |
HTH |
Unnecessarily complicated. Code: | ~# emerge imagemagick && convert image.jpg image.xpm |
...or practically any other format you can think of. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dralnu Veteran
Joined: 24 May 2006 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
erikm wrote: | chrbecke wrote: | You need jpegtopnm and ppmtoxpm (both from media-libs/netpbm):
Code: | jpegtopnm < img.jpg > img.pnm
ppmtoxpm < img.pnm > img.xpm |
HTH |
Unnecessarily complicated. Code: | ~# emerge imagemagick && convert image.jpg image.xpm |
...or practically any other format you can think of. |
Thanks. That helped a ton. _________________ The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
javeree_work Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Apr 2005 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe you don't even need that. IceWm has support for jpg if you compile it with the imlib USE flag
best wishes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dralnu Veteran
Joined: 24 May 2006 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've got imlib in my use flags. I think its hard-coded into it, but its only a minor problem that was easily solved _________________ The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|