View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
helmet n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 22 Jul 2006 Posts: 17 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:49 am Post subject: all nics on livecd, only one now [SOLVED] |
|
|
when using the universal install cd to install, all of my nics showed up (2xnvidia gigabit, and then the 1394 which shows up as an eth device)
now once i'm in a running, eth1 doesn't work. eth2 is there either but i'm pretty sure i removed 1394 from my kernel, as i have no use for it. eth1 doesn't work, but it does show up mind you. i can't get address with dhcp, nor can i manually set ip/netmask and make it work...it's just kind of dead ( i know the nic is good as i'm dual booting gentoo-amd64 with xp pro and it works fine in xp pro)
any suggestion? i've tried the nvidia nvnet drivers, and compiling the drivers as both modules and into the kernel (right now everything is in the kernel and everything works peachy, minus the one ethernet card)
Asus M2N32-SLI Dlx
AMD AM2 X2 3800+
SB Audigy 2 Plat
Nvidia 6800 Ultra
Code: | # lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:08.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:09.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:09.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:09.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:0a.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:0a.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0c.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:10.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:11.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:12.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:16.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:17.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV40 [GeForce 6800 Ultra/GeForce 6800 GT] (rev a2)
03:07.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
03:07.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy Game Port (rev 04)
03:07.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04)
03:08.0 Multimedia controller: Philips Semiconductors SAA7133/SAA7135 Video Broadcast Decoder (rev d0)
|
kernel is 2.6.16-gentoo-r13 (latest in the stable section i think)
and this is my first post, as I am a gentoo n00b, but not a linux n00b.....i have an ubuntu server, a suse desktop, and use another few flavors at work. so far i'm thoroughly enjoying gentoo, except for the 64bit hiccups involving stuff not being stable (open office....)
suggestion please as to how to fix this problem....it's not horrible, but i would like to bond my nic's and it won't work very well if one doesn't work at all
EDIT: also, my acpi/apic doesn't work on this mobo...have to use the acpi=off and noapic options on boot, otherwise, no boot...but this also means i can't shutdown, unless i actually press the power button. any suggestions for that? _________________ tux 2 teh m4x
Last edited by helmet on Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:50 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54831 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
helmet,
Both your NICs need the forcedeth driver, so if one works, the other should be present.
Check with look carefully at he MAC Address (HWAddr) they should both be very close and 48 bits.
Longer MAC addresses indicate you are looking at an ethernet over firewire device, not a real nic.
Gentoo sets up for a single network card to use DHCP unless you configure it differently.
If ifconfig -a showed both your real netwok cards, do the following
Code: | cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth1 | this creates a controllign script for your eth1.
Now you can do Code: | /etc/init.d/nrt.eth1 | to have it try to get a setup via dhcp.
To make it start at boot Code: | rc-update add net.eth1 defualt |
A bond is only useful if your switch supports bonds, otherwise only one NIC will be used.
Its a bad idea to have both NICs on the same subnet. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
GNUtoo Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/1525345842447fdfa3b9717.jpg)
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dmesg should tell you if the kernel find the nic or not
if not boot on the livecd and write down the driver used and compile it in your kernel |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
helmet n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 22 Jul 2006 Posts: 17 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | helmet,
Both your NICs need the forcedeth driver, so if one works, the other should be present.
Check with look carefully at he MAC Address (HWAddr) they should both be very close and 48 bits.
Longer MAC addresses indicate you are looking at an ethernet over firewire device, not a real nic.
Gentoo sets up for a single network card to use DHCP unless you configure it differently.
If ifconfig -a showed both your real netwok cards, do the following
Code: | cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth1 | this creates a controllign script for your eth1.
Now you can do Code: | /etc/init.d/nrt.eth1 | to have it try to get a setup via dhcp.
To make it start at boot Code: | rc-update add net.eth1 defualt |
A bond is only useful if your switch supports bonds, otherwise only one NIC will be used.
Its a bad idea to have both NICs on the same subnet. |
yes it shows up in ifconfig -a, the MAC addy is what is supposed to be and I know what the firewire ones look like, i've tried symlinking it to net.lo (which is how eth0 works right now) and it doesn't help. my switch supports bonding, as I already have two boxes (my SUSE 10.1 and Ubuntu 6.06 server) running dual bonded nics. and it's not really a bad idea persay to have more than one nic on the same subnet, if they are configured for failover or something, but usually not recommended (because most people can't/don't configure them properly, or have no need)
yes dmesg finds the nic and the driver is already compiled in. as i said i tried it compiled in and with modules. the nics are the same so if the driver wasn't there, i wouldn't be able to connect to anything. _________________ tux 2 teh m4x |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
![](images/avatars/3946266373f47d606a2db3.jpg)
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54831 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
helmet,
It sounds like you are doing all the right things and you know what you are doing too.
Does you dhcp server have a free lease it can allocate to your eth1 ?
What happens if you only connect eth1, will that work in place of eth0?
As long as its started of course. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
helmet n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 22 Jul 2006 Posts: 17 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i tried turning off (not unplugging mind you) eth0 and then ifconfig'ing eth1 (since trying to get a dhcp addy doesn't work) and I added a route for it, but still no dice. pinging something just gives destination unreachable errors. my dhcp server does have leases available.
i'm in my windows environment right now, but i thought of some other stuff recently that i iwill try. for instance actually unplugging eth0 (not that it should make a difference) and also i recently got my acpi to work so maybe the absence of that was making something stupid (although i had no acpi in the livecd and it worked there...) _________________ tux 2 teh m4x |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
helmet n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 22 Jul 2006 Posts: 17 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
well i got acpi to work. rather i removed the acpi=off flag from the kernel line in grub, leaving the noapic and my system boots fine like that (I thought i needed the acpi=off for it to work but it just doesn't like apic)
still no dice on the eth1 though. tried physically unplugging the cable from eth0 but no go _________________ tux 2 teh m4x |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
helmet n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 22 Jul 2006 Posts: 17 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
using the newest kernel, 2.6.17-gentoo-r4, now and it works!
EDIT: and thanx to the wiki, i now have my bonded nics up and running! w00t for gentoo! ![Very Happy :D](images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif) _________________ tux 2 teh m4x |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|