View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Carlino Guru
Joined: 25 May 2005 Posts: 365 Location: Bordeaux, France
|
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:34 pm Post subject: mounting 2nd hard drive [solved] |
|
|
Hi,
I'm trying to figure out the way to make the 2nd hard drive mounted at boot. There's 2 NTFS part. I could access. Here's what I mean:
Code: | fdisk -l
Disque /dev/hda: 80.0 Go, 80026361856 octets
255 têtes, 63 secteurs/piste, 9729 cylindres
Unités = cylindres de 16065 * 512 = 8225280 octets
Périphérique Amorce Début Fin Blocs Id Système
/dev/hda1 * 1 765 6144831 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2 766 778 104422+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda3 779 906 1028160 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda4 907 9729 70870747+ f W95 Etendu (LBA)
/dev/hda5 907 2170 10153048+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda6 2171 7918 46170778+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda7 7919 9729 14546826 b W95 FAT32
Disque /dev/hdb: 120.0 Go, 120034123776 octets
255 têtes, 63 secteurs/piste, 14593 cylindres
Unités = cylindres de 16065 * 512 = 8225280 octets
Périphérique Amorce Début Fin Blocs Id Système
/dev/hdb1 2 14593 117210240 f W95 Etendu (LBA)
/dev/hdb5 2 8925 71681998+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hdb6 8926 14593 45528178+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
|
Plus
Code: | cat /etc/fstab
/dev/hda2 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda5 / ext3 defaults,noatime 0 1
/dev/hda6 /home ext3 defaults,noatime 0 0
/dev/hda7 /hdshare vfat defaults,noatime 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
|
Anybody'd point at me the right doc to read ? _________________ Core 2 Quad 9400, Asus PQ5 Pro, Nvidia Geforce GTX 66O
Last edited by Carlino on Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:32 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Erdie Advocate
Joined: 20 May 2004 Posts: 2656 Location: Heidelberg - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just put you 2nd harddisc in your fstab and mount it somewhere (whatever you want). _________________ Desktop AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 32GB RAM, Asus GF GTX 1060.
Notebook Tuxedo Pulse 15 Gen1 AMD Ryzen 7 4800H mit Radeon Vega 7
Raspberry Pi 1 + 2 + 3B+ + Zero W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smerf l33t
Joined: 06 Nov 2004 Posts: 778 Location: Polska
|
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | /dev/hdb5 /whatever ntfs defaults 0 0 |
from mount (8 ):
Code: | Mount options for ntfs
iocharset=name
Character set to use when returning file names. Unlike VFAT, NTFS suppresses names that contain
unconvertible characters. Deprecated.
nls=name
New name for the option earlier called iocharset.
utf8 Use UTF-8 for converting file names.
uni_xlate=[0|1|2]
For 0 (or `no' or `false'), do not use escape sequences for unknown Unicode characters. For 1 (or
`yes' or `true') or 2, use vfat-style 4-byte escape sequences starting with ":". Here 2 give a lit-
tle-endian encoding and 1 a byteswapped bigendian encoding.
posix=[0|1]
If enabled (posix=1), the file system distinguishes between upper and lower case. The 8.3 alias
names are presented as hard links instead of being suppressed.
uid=value, gid=value and umask=value
Set the file permission on the filesystem. The umask value is given in octal. By default, the
files are owned by root and not readable by somebody else. |
_________________ Microsoft is not the answer, Microsoft is the question, the answer is no. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Carlino Guru
Joined: 25 May 2005 Posts: 365 Location: Bordeaux, France
|
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx guys, I suspected smthing like this... but still, there's smthing I must have been missing ; now that fstav looks this way :
Code: | /dev/hda2 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda5 / ext3 defaults,noatime 0 1
/dev/hda6 /home ext3 defaults,noatime 0 0
/dev/hda7 /hdshare vfat defaults,noatime 0 0
/dev/hdb5 /images ntfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb6 /ressources ntfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
|
I get an error message at boot saying :
Code: | * Mounting local file system
mount : this mount point /ressources doesn't exist
mount : this mount point /images doesn't exist
Some local file system failed to mount (usbfs) [!!] |
_________________ Core 2 Quad 9400, Asus PQ5 Pro, Nvidia Geforce GTX 66O
Last edited by Carlino on Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:10 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smerf l33t
Joined: 06 Nov 2004 Posts: 778 Location: Polska
|
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mountpoint have to exist before mounting
Code: | mkdir /ressources
mkdir /images |
'/images doesn't exist' ... have you read error message before posting it? _________________ Microsoft is not the answer, Microsoft is the question, the answer is no. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Carlino Guru
Joined: 25 May 2005 Posts: 365 Location: Bordeaux, France
|
Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | '/images doesn't exist' ... have you read error message before posting it? |
.... rtfm....yes I know... sorry for noobing that bad..... hopefully there are guys like you out there ! Thanx for your help smerf _________________ Core 2 Quad 9400, Asus PQ5 Pro, Nvidia Geforce GTX 66O |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|