Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Static IP Problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:15 am    Post subject: Static IP Problems Reply with quote

I am Having Some Troubles Getting A Static IP working on one of my machines.

Here's My ifconfig
Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:58:7D:96
          inet addr:192.168.1.107  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:436 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:229699 (224.3 Kb)  TX bytes:47694 (46.5 Kb)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:11463 (11.1 Kb)  TX bytes:11463 (11.1 Kb)



and my route output

Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0


Now Those are the ones I have when I am attempting to use a statc IP

I can define a static Ip Manually by using

Code:

ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.107 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1


Now I can Get On with dhcp this is my ifconfig
Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:58:7D:96
          inet addr:192.168.1.107  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1350 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1245479 (1.1 Mb)  TX bytes:169735 (165.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:149 (14.3 Kb)  TX bytes:14739 (14.3 Kb)



and my route
Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0


It's Just annoying to have to set my IP settings manually please help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linuxbum
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 131
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you setup the /etc/conf.d/net file?

this is where static IP can be setup.

See file /etc/conf.d/net.example

edit the net file and is should work for you.
Code:

# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d.  To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).

config_eth0=( "192.168.10.9 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.10.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.10.1" )


The Handbooks explains this as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just tried that

Here's the file It Still does Not Work

Code:

#This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d.  To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).

#Sets Domain Name Up

#Sets Up ETH0
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.107 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )



I didn't Put the domain in here for security reason

It isn't fixed so please help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone Please Help Me

I Am tired of resetting the settings manually
_________________
What Sig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please define "doesn't work." What you've posted so far isn't exposing the problem.

Please post the output of these two commands:
Code:
ping -c4 192.168.1.1
nslookup gentoo.org
when you are configured with DHCP, and again when you are configured with a static IP.
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ratmonkey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=8#doc_chap2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linuxbum
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 131
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Computerguy

You asked for a static IP not DHCP which do you want?

Did you also run rc-update command?
Code:

rc-upate add net.eth0 default

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
0x001A4
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Mississauga, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not too sure if this helps, but when I set my static IP in /etc/conf.d/net I need to leave out the broadcast or it doesnt work.

Code:
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robdinardo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:44 pm    Post subject: Installing Gentoo, Company Firewall and Proxy (newbie) Reply with quote

Newbie here... Similar problem. I followed the documentation and tried both dhcp and static. Could it be a routing issue? I am able to ping internal IP addresses fine. Also...

Code:
ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org

returns
Code:

PING www.gentoo.org (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 2 Destination Host Unreachable
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 3 Destination Host Unreachable
... etc


Notice the ip address from the ping, 38.99.64.201 - that is gentoo.org! Does that mean that it reads the DNS server, but not the internet? Also, does the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet?

Here is more information:
entering
Code:
ifconfig

returns
Code:

Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination   Gateway     Genmask        Flags   Metric  Ref  Use  Iface
20.4.120.0    *           255.255.255.0  U       0       0    0    eth0
loopback      *           255.0.0.0      U       0       0    0    lo
default       20.4.120.1  0.0.0.0        UG      0       0    0    eth0


I need this to work to continue the installation. Please help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Installing Gentoo, Company Firewall and Proxy (newbie) Reply with quote

robdinardo wrote:
Newbie here... Similar problem. ... Could it be a routing issue? I am able to ping internal IP addresses fine. Also...
ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org:
PING www.gentoo.org (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 2 Destination Host Unreachable
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 3 Destination Host Unreachable
... etc
Does that mean that it reads the DNS server, but not the internet?
Also, does the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet?

That's exactly right. It's able to contact a nearby nameserver and get the IP for gentoo.org, but when it tries to send to that IP it can't find a working route to the target host's network ("Destination Host Unreachable").

Quote:
[D]oes the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet? Here is more information:
Code:
Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination   Gateway     Genmask        ...
20.4.120.0    *           255.255.255.0  ...
loopback      *           255.0.0.0      ...
default       20.4.120.1  0.0.0.0        ...

That's quite possible. Your routing table seems OK--but I was expecting to see a private IP subnet, like 99.99% of the people who post here, not a Class A network. Ask the adminstrator of your gateway if anything needs to be opened up for you, and confirm you've configured the correct IP and subnet mask.
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robdinardo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks TimeBandit. Please excuse the ignorance, but what do mean by having the gateway admin see if anything needs to be "opened up" ?

Do you mean a port? If so, which port?

Should I add the MAC address of the network card somewhere?

Would there be a way to find out which port is being used to try to get past the gateway?

By the way, we are using ISA as the firewall and we connect via a proxy for our http - and I did:
Code:
export http_proxy="http://20.4.120.15:8080"

prior to my previous post.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

robdinardo wrote:
Please excuse the ignorance, but what do mean by having the gateway admin see if anything needs to be "opened up"?

Do you mean a port? If so, which port?

Should I add the MAC address of the network card somewhere?
Conceptually, that's what I was referring to--allowing traffic from your specific MAC or IP address to get through the firewall or proxy. Which brings us to my own area of ignorance :), namely how to do so. I have only anecdotal experience in this area so I'll defer to others who have practical knowledge.

Quote:
Would there be a way to find out which port is being used to try to get past the gateway?
It will vary depending on the service you're trying to contact. An HTTP request will try to connect on port 80, outgoing mail usually on 25 (SMTP), secure shell (SSH) on 22, etc. When possible (allowed), it's easiest to start with unrestricted access to establish basic connectivity.

Quote:
By the way, we are using ISA as the firewall and we connect via a proxy for our http - and I did:
Code:
export http_proxy="http://20.4.120.15:8080"
prior to my previous post.
You're now outside my experience again. The presence of a proxy is a complicating factor. Proxies in general are not limited to HTTP--it's possible you may have to go through the proxy for all Internet access, instead of the gateway you're using now. For example, the gateway could be allowing DNS requests from any client on the local net (so you can resolve gentoo.org), and denying all other traffic unless it comes from the proxy (so you can't connect to gentoo.org). I don't know whether that's common or wacky, but it's possible.

I hope others can chime in with more guidance for you, but you may need to involve your network administrator(s) in this project. If they're running a tight ship, your box might never reach the outside world without authorization and some help (in terms of what values to configure and where).
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry For The Delay (school You Know)

I am trying to get a static IP address, I need it for a web server I am using a Linksys WRT54G router.

I had it working before Last time I had gentoo installed (the drive with the / partition died no raid 1 :-( )

This Is What I am getting on a ping

Code:

ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org
ping: unknown host www.gentoo.org


This Is All On Static

Pinging My Router
Code:

ping -c4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.754 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.761 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.770 ms


nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
bash: nslookup: command not found


This is on Dynamic

Pinging My router
Code:

ping -c4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.740 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.747 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.749 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.749 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3005ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.740/0.746/0.749/0.019 ms


nslookup

Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
bash: nslookup: command not found


And Yes They Are Bolth Identical

I have been using gentoo for about two years and have never had this problem before.

BTW: I have had my /etc/conf.d/net setup by the book
_________________
What Sig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

*******
EDIT:
I misread your output. Please emerge net-dns/bind-tools and then run those two nslookup commands again (with and without DHCP).
*******
--- Skip this for now, I'm leaving it here in case it turns out to be correct. :)
Ok, that's encouraging and what I hoped to see. You can at least reach your router but you're not resolving any names.

So the next two steps:
1. Can you reach any further than your router?
Code:
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
That's the IP of Gentoo's web server. If that works your routing table is OK.

2. Please post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf. Odds are, you're just missing the nameserver entry.

--- OK, start reading again: :wink:

Incidentally, referring to an earlier post: when you assign a static IP to your machine, choose a host number that is not in the range managed by your router's DHCP server. Don't reuse the same host address you received via DHCP (which looks to be 192.168.1.107). For example, if your router gives addresses from 192.168.1.100-199 to DHCP clients, you should choose your static host address from either the 192.168.1.2-99 or 192.168.1.200-254 range. The router will know nothing of your static IP assignments, so it's up to you to avoid its DHCP range when choosing static addresses. Otherwise, if you plug in a DHCP client like a laptop, your router might issue an address you've already assigned to a host.
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay This IS on dhcp

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
Server:         68.87.74.162
Address:        68.87.74.162#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   gentoo.org
Address: 204.74.99.100


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=121 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.464/122.728/123.870/1.026 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162


This Is On Static 192.168.1.107

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=122 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 122.399/122.748/123.389/0.536 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info


On Static 192.168.1.10

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=123 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.734/122.879/123.664/0.876 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info

_________________
What Sig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robdinardo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:10 pm    Post subject: default gateway = proxy address :) Reply with quote

Hey timeBandit! What you said about going through the proxy gave me an idea.

I did "net-setup" and used the proxy IP as the default gateway address and I am now able to ping outside successfully. Thank you for giving me that idea!

So now I will be able to continue my install. I guess if I wanted to use this box (eventually) as a web server, it would have to be accessable in a DMZ or something...

Anyway... thank you and Merry Christmas / Happy Holidays / Happy New Year

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ast0r
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Apr 2006
Posts: 404
Location: Dallas, Tx - USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

computerguy769 wrote:
Okay This IS on dhcp

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
Server:         68.87.74.162
Address:        68.87.74.162#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   gentoo.org
Address: 204.74.99.100


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=121 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.464/122.728/123.870/1.026 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162


This Is On Static 192.168.1.107

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=122 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 122.399/122.748/123.389/0.536 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info


On Static 192.168.1.10

nslookup
Code:

nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


ping
Code:

ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=123 ms

--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.734/122.879/123.664/0.876 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info

You aren't setting your nameserver when you are using a static IP address. Open /etc/resolv.conf and add these lines
Code:
nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:18 pm    Post subject: Re: default gateway = proxy address :) Reply with quote

robdinardo wrote:
Hey timeBandit! What you said about going through the proxy gave me an idea.

I did "net-setup" and used the proxy IP as the default gateway address and I am now able to ping outside successfully. Thank you ... and Merry Christmas / Happy Holidays / Happy New Year
:D

Outstanding! Same to you. :D

@computerguy769:
Do what Ast0r said and you should be good to go. However, I wonder about this:
computerguy769 wrote:
/etc/resolv.conf
Code:
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info
That "generated by" line is a little worrisome. Are you using a script or tool to set up your static IP configuration, or was this a one-time generated file that you copied over /etc/resolv.conf?

If there's a script involved, you may need to configure that script to add the nameserver lines. Otherwise, if you re-run it, they could be wiped out (and you'll be stuck again if you forgot this thread :wink: ).
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lession #1
If you set dns_domain_lo="foo" then you should also put dns_servers_lo="1.2.3.4"
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeBandit
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 2719
Location: here, there or in transit

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Lession #1
If you set dns_domain_lo="foo" then you should also put dns_servers_lo="1.2.3.4"

Thanks. As you may have guessed, I configured my system years ago and haven't disturbed it since. :D
_________________
Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
computerguy769
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Englewood, FL

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have gotten it working with the resolv.conf

Now to deal with the script

(The Computer is a web server)

I need it to basically attend to itself (including power outages happens often here ~2times a week)

Do any of you know how to take care of the script that timebandit was talking about I still need to set something manually

new /etc/conf.d/net
Code:

#Sets Up ETH0
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )

_________________
What Sig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum