Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How-To: Create route between 2 interfaces
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:17 am    Post subject: How-To: Create route between 2 interfaces Reply with quote

HELP!!!

Can you check again my network? My network setup figure available at:-

http://www.geocities.com/fy_heng/Network.JPG [Please ZooM for clearer image]

Overall I am building an simple access point.

1. IP Forwarding part:

Quote:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward


Quote:
cd /etc/sysctl.conf
net.ipv4.conf.forwarding=1


2. Routing Table in Linux based Box:

Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
219.93.218.177 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.20.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 ath0
192.168.10.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 ppp0


3. Windows based Desktop side:

From the figures, the Windows based Desktop is connected to the access point (AP) through static configuration at IP = 192.168.20.3 / 24, GW = 192.168.20.2. It not able to surf net. From Windows prompt, it able to ping all the interfaces at the Linux based Box, it able to ping 192.168.20.3 (itself), 192.168.20.2 and 192.168.10.2. It mean there are a connectivity at a whole. But my problem now, is on the Linux based Box, see below:-

4. Linux based Box side:

From the figures, the laptop have 2 interfaces. One is ath0 that configured as an access point and eth0 is a Ethernet that connect to my home ADSL. It able to surf net. From the laptop itself, I able to ping 192.168.10.2 and 192.168.20.2. But, I not able to ping 192.168.20.3 (the client Windows based desktop). Why I able to ping from Windows side, and not able to ping from the Linux side to the client interface?

Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.10.2
PING 192.168.10.2 (192.168.10.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.083 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.107 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.069 ms


r
Quote:
oot@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.20.2
PING 192.168.20.2 (192.168.20.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.080 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.072 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.073 ms


Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.20.3
PING 192.168.20.3 (192.168.20.3) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable


It give Destination Host Unreachable.

Anything wrong on the interface IP configuration or routing table? or I must use the Linux for Desktop other than Windows based? Do I need to perform the IP Masquerade? I just want to ping from the Linux side to the 192.168.20.3

Some one please assist.


Last edited by Paris Heng on Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

Do you want a router, that does Network Address Translation (NAT) between the interaces, provides a DHCP server for the NAT side .. or do you only want to forward packets from one interface to the other ?

For the router follow that link.
For packet forwarding, look in /etc/sysctl.conf. you need kernel support and net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1.
If your kernel is ok, the command
Code:
echo "1" >/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
turns forwarding on.
You can read that value too, to see what its set to now.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Jesu explains in another topic
Quote:
Windows XP Network Bridging is equivalent to Proxy ARP routing on linux, not to bridging. It's a question of levels. Linux bridging copies the raw ethernet frames which appear on either side to the other side, without looking at them at all. Thus, the linux box only needs IP address, because the two adapters are merged into one big one.

However, this doesn't work if the two sides have different raw ethernet standards - eg. 802.3 Ethernet and 802.11b Wireless Ethernet. So, Proxy ARP uses two seperate IP addresses for two interfaces, and you instruct it which IPs are on which interface. Then, for any packet which appears on one side (eg. eth0), if the machine recognises the IP as one of those on the other side (eg. eth1) it claims to be that machine, and passes it on through the other network layer. Because it's bridging at the IP layer, it cuts across different ethernet protocols. This is what Win XP does when it says 'Network Bridge'.


I too am trying to connect an Ethernet interface with a wireless interface.
Quote:
For packet forwarding, look in /etc/sysctl.conf. you need kernel support and net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1.

Is this "Proxy ARP routing" you speak of? If not or if so could you elaborate on where to find or verify support for sysctl.conf in the kernel. I found CONFIG_SYSCTL=y in my .config file under general setup but am unable to find it using menuconfig giving doubt as to wether or not I actually have support. I have net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1 in my /etc/sysctl.conf and /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward reads 1 but I'm not able to run dhcp on the downstream computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tipp98,

On the system that has two interfaces, post the output of
Code:
route -n
and the content of /etc/conf.d/net.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

route -n
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     2000   0        0 ath0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    2000   0        0 ath0

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
config_eth0=( "null" )
config_eth1=( "null" )

essid_ath0="Russ"
key_Russ="key"
modules_ath0=( "iwconfig" )
config_ath0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_ath0="-t 10"

eth0 is not actually used, it was replaced by eth1. I realize I will need an address for eth1. Is there an automatic way of giving it the same IP as ath0 when dhcp used?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tipp98,

No two interfaces can be in the same subnet, which excludes the possibility of identical IPs too.
If you bring up your wired interface and look at route -n you will see why.

Apply the routing rules in order. You will notice that all packets going to the local subnet will alway use the same interface.
Worse, you now have two default routes. Only the first listed one will ever be used.

It you want to have two logical interfaces in the same subnet, you must manage them so that only one is up at a time.
ifplugd helps here.

You may also operate your two (or more) physical interfaces as a single logical interface with a single IP.
The logical interface gets the IP, not the underlying physical parts. This arrangement is called a bond. Bonding can be used to increase bandwidth, provide redundancy or provide a fallback in case the preferred part of the bond fails.

Bonding needs kernel support and some different setup steps in /etc/conf.d/net, since you must donate the physical interfaces to the bond before you run dhcp on the bond to get an IP address. Read /etc/conf.d/net.example

I've not set up a bond yet.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
tipp98,

No two interfaces can be in the same subnet, which excludes the possibility of identical IPs too.
If you bring up your wired interface and look at route -n you will see why.

Apply the routing rules in order. You will notice that all packets going to the local subnet will alway use the same interface.
Worse, you now have two default routes. Only the first listed one will ever be used.

It you want to have two logical interfaces in the same subnet, you must manage them so that only one is up at a time.
ifplugd helps here.

You may also operate your two (or more) physical interfaces as a single logical interface with a single IP.
The logical interface gets the IP, not the underlying physical parts. This arrangement is called a bond. Bonding can be used to increase bandwidth, provide redundancy or provide a fallback in case the preferred part of the bond fails.

Bonding needs kernel support and some different setup steps in /etc/conf.d/net, since you must donate the physical interfaces to the bond before you run dhcp on the bond to get an IP address. Read /etc/conf.d/net.example

I've not set up a bond yet.




Yes. I just want to forward the packet between the ath0 and the eth0. But it did not.

Hey, you mean the 2 interfaces cannot be in the same subnet? why? I have set them as 2 same subnet. 192.168.10.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my overall configuration:-

eth0 (Ethernet on Linux box)
Quote:
ip addr = 192.168.10.2 / 24 , gateway = 192.168.10.1


ath0 (Wireless card on Linux box configured as Access Point)
Quote:
no setting


PC (Wireless on Windows) = Client connect to ath0 wirelessly
Quote:
192.168.10.4 /24 , gateway 192.168.10.5


The ath0 is actually configured as an Access Point. A PC is connect to the access point. The PC is able to connect the access point. Status = connected. I try to bridge this 2 interfaces through routing and ip forwarding, but nothing happen, the PC (Windows) cannot use the Internet service. I able to ping 192.168.10.2 (eth0 interface).

Overall configuration:-

IP Forwarding part:

Quote:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward


Quote:
cd /etc/sysctl.conf


Quote:
net.ipv4.conf.forwarding=1



Routing part:

Quote:
route add default gw 192.168.10.1 dev eth0

route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0

route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev ath0


Notes: I have made this 2 interfaces into the same subnet, 192.168.10.0.

Still any wrong? Can't get connect. Thanx.


Last edited by Paris Heng on Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

Two interfaces cannot be in the same subnet because of the way routing works.
Set up your interfaces in the same subnet and run route -n.
Only the first listed interface (where there is a choice) will ever be used.

There is one exception to this, where one of the interfaces provides a PPP link.
Thats not generally useful, as the far end can have at most, one device connected.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng wrote:
This is my overall configuration:-

eth0 (Ethernet on Linux box)
Quote:
ip addr = 192.168.10.2 / 24 , gateway = 192.168.10.1


ath0 (Wireless card on Linux box configured as Access Point)
Quote:
no setting


PC (Wireless on Windows) = Client connect to ath0 wirelessly
Quote:
ip addr = 192.168.10.4 /24 , gateway = 192.168.10.5


The ath0 is actually configured as an Access Point. A PC is connect to the access point. The PC is able to connect the access point. Status = connected. I try to bridge this 2 interfaces through routing and ip forwarding, but nothing happen, the PC (Windows) cannot use the Internet service. I able to ping 192.168.10.2 (eth0 interface).

Overall configuration:-

IP Forwarding part:

Quote:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward


Quote:
cd /etc/sysctl.conf


Quote:
net.ipv4.conf.forwarding=1



Routing part:

Quote:
route add default gw 192.168.10.1 dev eth0

route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0

route add -net 192.168.10.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev ath0


Notes: I have made this 2 interfaces into the same subnet, 192.168.10.0.

Still any wrong? Can't get connect. Thanx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

If you choose seperate subnets for the wired and wireless, it looks like it should work
Set the default gateway to the next hop towards the internet in all cases.

You may need a static route to the other subnet, in each side.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Paris Heng,

Two interfaces cannot be in the same subnet because of the way routing works.
Set up your interfaces in the same subnet and run route -n.
Only the first listed interface (where there is a choice) will ever be used.

There is one exception to this, where one of the interfaces provides a PPP link.
Thats not generally useful, as the far end can have at most, one device connected.



yes. the routing table have appeared PPP interface which is my ADSL. Then how? Do that mean my eth0 not able to get the Internet packets from ADSL? Do you mean the PPP is an exception?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Paris Heng,

If you choose seperate subnets for the wired and wireless, it looks like it should work
Set the default gateway to the next hop towards the internet in all cases.

You may need a static route to the other subnet, in each side.


OK, i will try on it later. How to set the static route to the other subnet, in each side ? It is same like route add .....

Thanx you very much for your information. Highly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

Yes its just like route add
/etc/conf,d/net.example shows how to write it in your net file
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried about every combination of net destinations and gateways that I can think of but still no go. The following doesn't work but what I believe to be the closest thing to right.
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 ath0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    2000   0        0 ath0

the following is my setup
Code:

            router               ath0         eth1               winbox
ISP-------192.168.0.1)))   (((192.168.0.124|192.168.1.10-------192.168.1.44

ifconfig >
Code:
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:E9:72:83:59 
          inet addr:192.168.0.124  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::215:e9ff:fe72:8359/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:954 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:381 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:309141 (301.8 Kb)  TX bytes:52271 (51.0 Kb)

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:A4:BF:EA:01 
          inet addr:192.168.1.10  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::210:a4ff:febf:ea01/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:547 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:98 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:52884 (51.6 Kb)  TX bytes:8205 (8.0 Kb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1000

Code:
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward = 1

winbox
Code:

IP:192.168.1.44
netmask:255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.1.10

I can ping both ways on the linux box, (to .1.44 and to .0.1) and I can ping .1.10 from the winbox, but not .0.1. With all the different setups I've tried, I really believe the port forwarding is what is broke. Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Mr. NeddySeagoon,

HELP!!!

Can you check again my network? My network setup figure available at:-

http://www.geocities.com/fy_heng/Network.JPG [Please ZooM for clearer image]

Setup:
Quote:
winbox ath0 eth0
192.168.20.3))) (((AP) 192.168.20.2 | 192.168.10.2-------ISP


Overall I am building an simple access point.

1. IP Forwarding part:

Quote:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward


Quote:
cd /etc/sysctl.conf
net.ipv4.conf.forwarding=1


2. Routing Table in Linux based Box:

Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
219.93.218.177 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.20.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 ath0
192.168.10.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 ppp0


3. Windows based Desktop side:

From the figures, the Windows based Desktop is connected to the access point (AP) through static configuration at IP = 192.168.20.3 / 24, GW = 192.168.20.2. It not able to surf net. From Windows prompt, it able to ping all the interfaces at the Linux based Box, it able to ping 192.168.20.3 (itself), 192.168.20.2 and 192.168.10.2. It mean there are a connectivity at a whole. But my problem now, is on the Linux based Box, see below:-

4. Linux based Box side:

From the figures, the laptop have 2 interfaces. One is ath0 that configured as an access point and eth0 is a Ethernet that connect to my home ADSL. It able to surf net. From the laptop itself, I able to ping 192.168.10.2 and 192.168.20.2. But, I not able to ping 192.168.20.3 (the client Windows based desktop). Why I able to ping from Windows side, and not able to ping from the Linux side to the client interface?

Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.10.2
PING 192.168.10.2 (192.168.10.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.083 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.107 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.069 ms


r
Quote:
oot@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.20.2
PING 192.168.20.2 (192.168.20.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.080 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.072 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.073 ms


Quote:
root@heng:/home/heng# ping 192.168.20.3
PING 192.168.20.3 (192.168.20.3) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.20.2 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable


It give Destination Host Unreachable.

Anything wrong on the interface IP configuration or routing table? or I must use the Linux for Desktop other than Windows based? Do I need to perform the IP Masquerade? I just want to ping from the Linux side to the 192.168.20.3

Someone please assist.


Last edited by Paris Heng on Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:48 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tipp98,

The linux box is looking good. On the windows box run, run netstat.
To do that, Press start, and select run. type the program name cmd.exe (it may be command.exe) to get a DOS box.
Type netstat in the DOS box.

You may need to use netstat /h to discover its options. What we need is the routing table from the Windows box
This is all from memory, since I don't have windows
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

If any windows firewall is on, please turn it off. Many of them drop ping requests
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tipp98
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

netstat -r
Code:
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x60002 ...00 16 76 c9 2b 65 ...... Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.1.10    192.168.1.44     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1     1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.44    192.168.1.44     10
     192.168.1.44  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1     10
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.44    192.168.1.44     10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.44    192.168.1.44     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.44    192.168.1.44     1
Default Gateway:      192.168.1.10
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Route Table
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tipp98,

Thanks for the command and illustration of the output.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Paris Heng,

If any windows firewall is on, please turn it off. Many of them drop ping requests


Yes, of course i turn-off the Firewall.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

What about your netstat -r from the Windows box ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Paris Heng,

What about your netstat -r from the Windows box ?


It show you later, i in campus mow. THanx alot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paris Heng
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear NeddySeagoon,

I able to ping from both side successfully!

But the Windows Box (192.168.20.3) still not able to use the Internet connection which provide by the ADSL. How ya? To enable NAT/IP Masqurade?

Here is the Routing table (192.168.20.3) on the Windows that I promise to show you, together with the network setup:-

http://www.geocities.com/fy_heng/Network.JPG

But in the Windows Routing table, it don't have the entry of 192.168.10.0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54813
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paris Heng,

You need to add a static route to the Windows box to tell it how to reach the 192.168.10.0/24 network.
I recall that windows has a route command similar to linux (in the DOS box)
You may also be able to add it using the network applet in control panel. I can't confirm either of those, since I don't have windows.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum