Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Thinkpad External Monitor
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:43 pm    Post subject: Thinkpad External Monitor Reply with quote

Hey guys, I'm looking for a way to use an external monitor with my thinkpad. In windows I would hit fn+f7 and it would switch between the laptop's LCD and the external monitor, that's not working now, of course :)

I've looked around but all of the solutions that I've found are for thinkpads with ati video cards, my x60 uses an Intel 945GM/GMS/940GML card.

I would REALLY appreciate some help with this, my neck's starting to ache from sitting hunched over all day :)

Thx in advance!
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
embobo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Thinkpad External Monitor Reply with quote

PP133 wrote:
Hey guys, I'm looking for a way to use an external monitor with my thinkpad. In windows I would hit fn+f7 and it would switch between the laptop's LCD and the external monitor, that's not working now, of course :)

I've looked around but all of the solutions that I've found are for thinkpads with ati video cards, my x60 uses an Intel 945GM/GMS/940GML card.

I would REALLY appreciate some help with this, my neck's starting to ache from sitting hunched over all day :)

Thx in advance!


Try booting with the monitor attached.

Also, have a look at app-laptop/configure-thinkpad and http://ibm-acpi.sourceforge.net/. The latter needs to be built into the kernel. Then see http://ibm-acpi.sourceforge.net/README.

Code:


Video output control -- /proc/acpi/ibm/video
--------------------------------------------

This feature allows control over the devices used for video output -
LCD, CRT or DVI (if available). The following commands are available:

   echo lcd_enable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo lcd_disable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo crt_enable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo crt_disable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo dvi_enable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo dvi_disable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo auto_enable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo auto_disable > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo expand_toggle > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
   echo video_switch > /proc/acpi/ibm/video

Each video output device can be enabled or disabled individually.
Reading /proc/acpi/ibm/video shows the status of each device.

Automatic video switching can be enabled or disabled.  When automatic
video switching is enabled, certain events (e.g. opening the lid,
docking or undocking) cause the video output device to change
automatically. While this can be useful, it also causes flickering
and, on the X40, video corruption. By disabling automatic switching,
the flickering or video corruption can be avoided.

The video_switch command cycles through the available video outputs
(it simulates the behavior of Fn-F7).

Video expansion can be toggled through this feature. This controls
whether the display is expanded to fill the entire LCD screen when a
mode with less than full resolution is used. Note that the current
video expansion status cannot be determined through this feature.

Note that on many models (particularly those using Radeon graphics
chips) the X driver configures the video card in a way which prevents
Fn-F7 from working. This also disables the video output switching
features of this driver, as it uses the same ACPI methods as
Fn-F7. Video switching on the console should still work.

UPDATE: There's now a patch for the X.org Radeon driver which
addresses this issue. Some people are reporting success with the patch
while others are still having problems. For more information:

https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2000


Code:

mark@jane /proc/acpi/ibm $ cat video
status:         supported
lcd:            enabled
crt:            disabled
dvi:            disabled
auto:           enabled
commands:       lcd_enable, lcd_disable
commands:       crt_enable, crt_disable
commands:       dvi_enable, dvi_disable
commands:       auto_enable, auto_disable
commands:       video_switch, expand_toggle


I can't remeber if it worked for me but I have a T30.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, thanks for the great info!

I read through most of the readme, it was pretty interesting stuff.

After making some changes to the /proc/acpi/ibm/video file, I'm still not able to just hit fn+f7 to switch to the external monitor. I know you said I should boot with the monitor attached, which I haven't tested yet, but is there no way to switch on the fly once booted up?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuexk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make a script called Fn-F7.sh in /etc/acpi/actions.

#!/bin/bash
echo video_switch > /proc/acpi/ibm/video



Then make a file /etc/acpi/events/Fn-F7 in it put:
event=ibm/hotkey HKEY 00000080 00001007
action=sudo /etc/acpi/actions/Fn-F7.sh


make sure you have sudo set up to run it w/o password, and the first line should be what acpi_listen gives you for the Fn+F7 keypress.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuexk wrote:
Make a script called Fn-F7.sh in /etc/acpi/actions.

#!/bin/bash
echo video_switch > /proc/acpi/ibm/video



Then make a file /etc/acpi/events/Fn-F7 in it put:
event=ibm/hotkey HKEY 00000080 00001007
action=sudo /etc/acpi/actions/Fn-F7.sh


make sure you have sudo set up to run it w/o password, and the first line should be what acpi_listen gives you for the Fn+F7 keypress.


I tried running [code]echo video_switch > /proc/acpi/ibm/video[code] manually and nothing happened.
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuexk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you do it as root?

what does cat /proc/acpi/ibm/video give you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuexk wrote:
Did you do it as root?

what does cat /proc/acpi/ibm/video give you?


yeah, I did it as root.

Here's the output:
Code:

tungsten ibm # cat /proc/acpi/ibm/video
status:         supported
lcd:            enabled
crt:            disabled
dvi:            disabled
auto:           disabled
commands:       lcd_enable, lcd_disable
commands:       crt_enable, crt_disable
commands:       dvi_enable, dvi_disable
commands:       auto_enable, auto_disable
commands:       video_switch, expand_toggle

_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<shameless bump>

Anyone, anyone?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3943
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have a look at radeontool (at least for T41 it is nice tool) and play with the following settings of xorg.conf:
Code:
Section "Device"
        Option    "MonitorLayout" "CRT,LVDS"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
Have a look at radeontool (at least for T41 it is nice tool) and play with the following settings of xorg.conf:
Code:
Section "Device"
        Option    "MonitorLayout" "CRT,LVDS"


Can I use that even though I don't have a radeon card?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
embobo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PP133 wrote:
<shameless bump>

Anyone, anyone?


Shameful reply:

I tried doing what I recommended and it didn't work for me either. :(

I've always booted with a monitor attached.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried resuming (from using hibernate) with an external monitor attached and it didn't work. But I haven't tried a fresh reboot with the monitor attached.

My neck hurts from looking down all day, lol
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3943
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PP133 wrote:
toralf wrote:
Have a look at radeontool (at least for T41 it is nice tool) and play with the following settings of xorg.conf:
Code:
Section "Device"
        Option    "MonitorLayout" "CRT,LVDS"


Can I use that even though I don't have a radeon card?
Oh yes, and you can try "LVDS,CRT" too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
...Oh yes, and you can try "LVDS,CRT" too.



What are LVDS? Is that supposed to be LCDS?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
PP133 wrote:
toralf wrote:
Have a look at radeontool (at least for T41 it is nice tool) and play with the following settings of xorg.conf:
Code:
Section "Device"
        Option    "MonitorLayout" "CRT,LVDS"


Can I use that even though I don't have a radeon card?
Oh yes, and you can try "LVDS,CRT" too.


Hrmmm, so i tried running radeontool, but it complains that I don't have radeon hardware:

Code:

tungsten mnt # /usr/sbin/radeontool
Radeon hardware not found in lspci output.

_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rejon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:42 am    Post subject: Any updates on this? Reply with quote

Yes, I can't seem to find info on this anywhere? I'll post anything I find here. I'm looking at a combination of the following to possibly get this all working:

http://archlinux.atspace.com/

http://tuxmobil.org/ibm.html

http://wiki.grml.org/doku.php?id=lenovo_x61s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
embobo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's something else you might try slogging through:

http://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Amailman%2Elinux-thinkpad%2Eorg+external+monitor

Maybe

http://mailman.linux-thinkpad.org/pipermail/linux-thinkpad/2005-May/026680.html

will help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
latch.r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Ulm, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got a ThinkPad X60s, and have just recently been trying to get an external monitor to work.

I have played with /proc/acpi/ibm/video as mentioned earlier in this thread, but had no luck. Echoing commands to this file seemed to have no effect (cat /proc/acpi/ibm/video showed that the settings had not changed).

Plugging in an external monitor and then closing the ThinkPad lid and opening it again caused my display to shift to the external monitor, in line with the Automatic Video Switching behaviour described in the documentation quoted by embobo.

I've now tweaked my xorg.conf according to the suggestions at http://archlinux.atspace.com/ , and had success getting display on both monitors when I first start the X server. However, after changing any settings (with Fn+F7, or closing the lid) I cannot get display back on both screens. The normal cycling behaviour of Fn+F7 seems to work, except the mode where both screens should be used just results in both screens remaining blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

latch.r wrote:
I've got a ThinkPad X60s, and have just recently been trying to get an external monitor to work.

I have played with /proc/acpi/ibm/video as mentioned earlier in this thread, but had no luck. Echoing commands to this file seemed to have no effect (cat /proc/acpi/ibm/video showed that the settings had not changed).

Plugging in an external monitor and then closing the ThinkPad lid and opening it again caused my display to shift to the external monitor, in line with the Automatic Video Switching behaviour described in the documentation quoted by embobo.

I've now tweaked my xorg.conf according to the suggestions at http://archlinux.atspace.com/ , and had success getting display on both monitors when I first start the X server. However, after changing any settings (with Fn+F7, or closing the lid) I cannot get display back on both screens. The normal cycling behaviour of Fn+F7 seems to work, except the mode where both screens should be used just results in both screens remaining blank.


Hey latch, thx for the reply.

My x60 doesn't auto-switch to monitor when I close/open the lid. Can you paste the output of /proc/acpi/ibm/video? Did you have to do anything else to get it to switch to an external monitor when re-opening the lid?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
latch.r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Ulm, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With my X server started without any external monitor attached, /proc/acpi/ibm/video contains

Code:

status:         supported
lcd:            enabled
crt:            disabled
dvi:            disabled
auto:           disabled
commands:       lcd_enable, lcd_disable
commands:       crt_enable, crt_disable
commands:       dvi_enable, dvi_disable
commands:       auto_enable, auto_disable
commands:       video_switch, expand_toggle


After attaching an external monitor, and then shutting and re-opening the lid of my X60s /proc/acpi/ibm/video contains

Code:

status:         supported
lcd:            disabled
crt:            enabled
dvi:            disabled
auto:           disabled
commands:       lcd_enable, lcd_disable
commands:       crt_enable, crt_disable
commands:       dvi_enable, dvi_disable
commands:       auto_enable, auto_disable
commands:       video_switch, expand_toggle


Leaving the external monitor attached, and shutting and re-opening the lid again gives me no display on either screen, but /proc/acpi/ibm/video contains

Code:

status:         supported
lcd:            enabled
crt:            enabled
dvi:            disabled
auto:           disabled
commands:       lcd_enable, lcd_disable
commands:       crt_enable, crt_disable
commands:       dvi_enable, dvi_disable
commands:       auto_enable, auto_disable
commands:       video_switch, expand_toggle


With the external monitor still attached, repeating the shut-open cycle once again returns the display to my laptop LCD and /proc/acpi/ibm/video has the same content as the first listing above.

This same cycle occurs if I press Fn+F7.

There are two significant mysteries. Firstly, why are both screens blank when they should both be enabled? Secondly, why does this "automatic" switching happen even though I've set
Code:
auto:    disabled


I don't have any need at the moment for showing my display on both the internal LCD and an external screen, but I would love to find out what is happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

latch.r wrote:


This same cycle occurs if I press Fn+F7.



Hrmm, so there's lots I want to ask/comment about/on regarding your post, but first off, your Fn+F7 works? When I hit mine, nothing happens. Did you emerge anything or modify any particular configs to get that working?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
latch.r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Ulm, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, my Fn+F7 works.

I have not set anything up for this function button, and can't remember emerging anything that was IBM specific (other than thinkfinger for the fingerprint reader).

Have you got the ACPI-IBM option enabled in your kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PP133
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

latch.r wrote:
Yes, my Fn+F7 works.

I have not set anything up for this function button, and can't remember emerging anything that was IBM specific (other than thinkfinger for the fingerprint reader).

Have you got the ACPI-IBM option enabled in your kernel?



Yup, it's enabled in the kernel:
Code:

 Symbol: ACPI_IBM [=y]


Also, some of the function keys DO work, Fn+PgUp turns on the light on the upper-lip of the laptop monitor, Fn+Home/End increases/decreases the brightness of the LCD, Fn+ScrLk enables numlock, etc. It seems as if the Fn+F keys aren't working maybe?
_________________
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
latch.r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Ulm, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I understand it, the Fn+PgUp turns the keyboard light on in a way that is somehow independent from the OS ACPI drivers. I also suspect that Fn+ScrLk enables numlock in a similar way, which is not relying on the ACPI drivers. For the record, both of these combinations work for me also.

The Fn+Home / Fn+End buttons do not work properly for me. Both of them cause the screen to go black. I can get my display back by cycling through the display options (Fn+F7 or closing/opening lid). Using commands like
Code:
echo up > /proc/acpi/ibm/brightness

and
Code:
echo down > /proc/acpi/ibm/brightness

do work to alter the screen brightness, and so I could probably write my own etc/acpi/events and /etc/acpi/actions files to get the function brightness keys to work.

Even then there is some slightly mysterious behaviour. With my screen on full brightness (such as when the computer is first turned on), the "down" command does not work. I have to give one "up" command (which has no result) and then "down" commands do work. I'd love to know what is going on here.

I've had a quick look through my /etc/acpi/events/ files, and can't see anything that would give me my Fn+F7 behaviour - so I don't know why mine seems to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum