View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
twstd3bc Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 289 Location: Los Angeles, USA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:20 am Post subject: Suspend to RAM [SOLVED] |
|
|
I'm trying to get suspend to RAM (using echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state) working on my ECS AMD690GM-M2 (Radeon X1250 using radeonhd driver). It doesn't work (suspends fine, but doesn't resume at al), so I'm trying to debug using instructions at http://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=116435886912423&w=2 . I get Code: | hash matches device 3:0:0:0 | according to dmesg, but lspci shows Code: |
00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device 7910
00:01.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device 7912
00:12.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI0)
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI1)
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI2)
00:13.3 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI3)
00:13.4 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI4)
00:13.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 SMBus (rev 13)
00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 IDE
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 Azalia
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1200 Series
02:01.0 Network controller: Intersil Corporation Prism 2.5 Wavelan chipset (rev 01)
02:05.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10) | so I have no idea what device 3:0:0:0 refers to. Any suggestions on what this might be? Incidentally, standby works just fine.
Last edited by twstd3bc on Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:20 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
john-boro Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 09 Aug 2005 Posts: 130
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi
Using the radeonhd driver I have to post the videocard after resume to get it to come back up. This works reliably though.
The easiest way to do this is to use s2ram, with the command:
s2ram -f -p -m
I can't remember what the package is that provides s2ram in gentoo. Might be called suspend, or maybe just s2ram
john |
|
Back to top |
|
|
schachti Advocate
Joined: 28 Jul 2003 Posts: 3765 Location: Gifhorn, Germany
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is sys-power/suspend (you can find out by using equery belongs s2ram). _________________ Never argue with an idiot. He brings you down to his level, then beats you with experience.
How-To: Daten verschlüsselt auf DVD speichern. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twstd3bc Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 289 Location: Los Angeles, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
john-boro wrote: | hi
Using the radeonhd driver I have to post the videocard after resume to get it to come back up. This works reliably though.
The easiest way to do this is to use s2ram, with the command:
s2ram -f -p -m
I can't remember what the package is that provides s2ram in gentoo. Might be called suspend, or maybe just s2ram :)
john |
This has the (apparently) same effect as echo mem > /sys/power/state (suspends fine but doensn't resume). But shouldn't it? IAnyway, guess I'll have to work really hard to figure this out. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twstd3bc Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 289 Location: Los Angeles, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
O.k., it works now, the easy way: echo -n 'mem' > /sys/power/state. Not sure exactly what I did, but it seems that changing my SATA option in the motherboard bios from IDE to AHCI (which matches my kernel config) did the trick. I'm using kernel 2.6.24 with boot option acpi_sleep=s3_bios. Also I use boot option vga=0 because otherwise after resume the fb is scrambled (but X works fine). What an adventure! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|