View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kernelOfTruth Watchman
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 6111 Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kernelofTruth,
Stable x86 Gentoo install using 2007.0 desktop profile. Using grub to boot into both Slackware & Gentoo. /boot/grub installed into sda8 backup partition formatted ext3 with 128-byte inodes.
My menu.lst file:
color light-gray/blue black/light-gray
timeout 3
default 0
title Slackware
root (hd0,7)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda5 vga=773 ro
title Gentoo
root (hd0,7)
kernel /boot2/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda7 vga=773 ro
Note: grub is embedded into the sda8 partition. A copy of the rootsector from this partition is in C:\ of a Vista install.
Simple steps to cause error:
1. Boot into Gentoo conventionally. Everything is fine. Reboot.
2. Boot into Slackware.
3. Open a console and chroot into Gentoo as follows:
a. mount /dev/sda7 /sda7
b mount -t proc none /sda7/proc (in order to have an internet connection)
c. chroot /sda7 /bin/bash
d. env-update && source /etc/profile
e. emerge --sync
f. emerge -uD world
g. after emerge is complete and Gentoo is updated exit chroot environment
4. umount /sda7/proc /sda7
5. reboot into Gentoo, and voila segfault on various .sh files (not the same script each time)
6. reboot again into Gentoo and everything is fine once again. Absolutely no issues with emerging, compiling, firefox use, file copying or deletions, etc.
7. if I chroot into Gentoo, but do not do any extensive file changes that syncing the portage tree does, then the segfault does not occur upon reboot into Gentoo
8. Important Note: if I emerge --sync && emerge -uD world while booted into Gentoo, no issues occur. It is only when this operation is done while chrooted from another linux operating system.
Again, this highly reproducible. I have the newest kernels and patches and formatting is with reiser4progs-1.0.6. I know this is not a "show-stopper", but nonetheless I believe it is a bug.
Thanks for your time and assistance,
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kernelOfTruth Watchman
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 6111 Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
|
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I know this is not a "show-stopper", but nonetheless I believe it is a bug. |
yeah, but it's annoying having to boot twice your system (I was forced to do it for some time, too )
try the following:
after having exited from the chroot environment (gentoo partition still mounted !) do a plain "sync" on another console from root account,
after that umount /mnt/gentoo/proc and /mnt/gentoo,
then reboot
I don't think, that it might change anything, but try it, please
I'm sure your fstab line looks similar to mine but, could you please post it ?
here's mine:
Code: | /dev/sda6 / reiser4 noatime,nodiratime,flush.scan_maxnodes=15000 0 1 |
_________________ https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa
Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
kernel of truth,
my fstab: /dev/sda7 / reiser4 defaults,noatime,nodiratime 0 1
Synced before I umounted /sda7/proc & sda7. Still got the segfaults.
What does the flush.scan_maxnodes=15000 do in your fstab and should I try it?
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kernelOfTruth Watchman
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 6111 Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kernelofTruth,
removing "defaults" did not change things. Did a chrooted emerge-sync, rebooted into Gentoo and segfaults were there. Rebooted again and all is fine.
So, is a bug report in order and how would I file one?
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kernelOfTruth Watchman
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 6111 Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kernelofTruth,
Reiserfs mailing list just posted the bug report I filed 25 minutes ago.
I would appreciate if you would review it and let me know if I need to add more information.
Gary
P.S. Am downloading your small-gentoo_amd_64_r8.iso in preparation for the start of my 64-bit Gentoo adventures. Was told last week that my core 2 duo e4500 processors are, in fact, 64-bit. Verified that two days ago with a successful Vista x64 SP1 install. Am also going to do a BlueWhite64 (Slackware) install to replace my Slackware12 32-bit install. (Still run a virtual Slackware12 from within Vista)
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
kernelofTruth,
Edward posted a reply for my reiser4-chroot-segfault problem and suggested I try to capture the kernel "oops"/segfaulting using a serial console. Any idea how to do this? Is this done by hooking up another computer to the segfaulted one through the serial port?
Any information or advice on how to save the screen output would be most appreciated.
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dusanc Apprentice
Joined: 19 Sep 2005 Posts: 248 Location: Serbia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe just capture it with the camera |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keenblade Veteran
Joined: 03 Oct 2004 Posts: 1087
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ wrote: | kernelofTruth,
Edward posted a reply for my reiser4-chroot-segfault problem and suggested I try to capture the kernel "oops"/segfaulting using a serial console. Any idea how to do this? Is this done by hooking up another computer to the segfaulted one through the serial port?
Any information or advice on how to save the screen output would be most appreciated.
Gary |
Hi, just look at the HOWTO Linux serial console on gentoo wiki. _________________ Anyway it's all the same at the end...
Need help to get it working: "x-fi surround 5.1" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
creidiki Apprentice
Joined: 23 Mar 2007 Posts: 283 Location: Varese (Italy)
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Firewire consoles ftw _________________ '((eINIT) (soor overlay)) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks keenblade, but I like Dusanc's idea. What didn't I think of that?!!
Gary
P.S. Dusanc, you need to take that noob off your title. After reading all your posts you're anything but a noob! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Neo2 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 224 Location: Italy
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ, just a guess and reminescence from Gentoo Handbook install process. Before chrooting in the new environment shouldn't you also "mount -o bind /dev /sda7/dev" to update the device tree so that if some app needs it, it is the current device tree?
Seems like is a way you haven't tried (I haven't read the whole thread). Anyway it's just a guess (from the usual liveCD chroot), I can't really tell if that will work or if it is a step to do on every chroot, it's just something I usually do when I have to chroot _________________ Neo2
Unofficial minimal liveCD for x86/amd64 w/reiser4+truecrypt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dusanc Apprentice
Joined: 19 Sep 2005 Posts: 248 Location: Serbia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SlackwareInAZ wrote: | Thanks keenblade, but I like Dusanc's idea. What didn't I think of that?!!
Gary
P.S. Dusanc, you need to take that noob off your title. After reading all your posts you're anything but a noob! |
Well I thought of that after trying for hours to set up ethernet console, as I didn't have a serial cable
And I am a linux noob, just a little more informed one |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unK l33t
Joined: 06 Feb 2007 Posts: 769
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
What is the correct way of creating reiser4 filesystem with cryptcompress?
I know I have to create it with command
Code: | mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=lzo1 /dev/something |
but then do I have to pass some special mount options to mount command when mounting this partition? _________________ ncmpcpp - featureful ncurses based MPD client inspired by ncmpc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kernelOfTruth Watchman
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 6111 Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
unK wrote: | What is the correct way of creating reiser4 filesystem with cryptcompress?
I know I have to create it with command
Code: | mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=lzo1 /dev/something |
but then I do not have to pass any special mount options to mount command when mounting this partition [...] |
fixed
Code: | mkfs.reiser4 -o formatting=tails /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o formatting=extents /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1 /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=lzo1 /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1,compressMode=conv /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1,compressMode=conv /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1,compressMode=latt /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1,compressMode=force /dev/sda6
mkfs.reiser4 -o create=ccreg40,compress=gzip1,compressMode=ultim /dev/sda6
|
_________________ https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa
Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unK l33t
Joined: 06 Feb 2007 Posts: 769
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, thank you, reiser4 with lzo1 compression seems to be very nice :) _________________ ncmpcpp - featureful ncurses based MPD client inspired by ncmpc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tatotato Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Apr 2008 Posts: 119 Location: All Along the Watchtower
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:11 am Post subject: Reiser4? |
|
|
I was wondering if using reiser4 as my filesystem would be firstly, possible, and secondly, worthwhile. I read on wikipedia that it can be 10 to 15 times faster at certain tasks.
First off, would it be worthwhile?
And secondly, how would I set it up with a stage3 minimal install? _________________ |spectre-net - my site about nothing | OOSBÈ! DOOVDÈ! | Take me to your dealer | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masteroftheuniverse Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jan 2005 Posts: 259
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
First, I doubt that those benchmarks included the other faster filesystems, like xfs and jfs. I don't think it would be worthwhile over one of those two, considering the second point:
Reiser4, due to the issues with Hans Reiser himself, is still not integrated in the kernel. To get it up and running, you will need to patch the kernel. xfs and jfs are fully integrated in the kernel; I use xfs myself and it has never given me any problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tatotato Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Apr 2008 Posts: 119 Location: All Along the Watchtower
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply.
What do you think is the best filesystem to use considering trade-offs between ease of setup and speed? _________________ |spectre-net - my site about nothing | OOSBÈ! DOOVDÈ! | Take me to your dealer | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SiberianSniper Guru
Joined: 06 Apr 2006 Posts: 380 Location: Dayton, OH, USA
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've been using Reiser3.6 for a long time now and it's great! Although my experience with ext3 and xfs is limited, it just feels like Reiser is faster. I've also heard some great things about Reiser4, but have just been too lazy to convert and try it out myself. Plus, just because something isn't in the kernel doesn't mean it isn't the best. Look at RSDL for example... just because of stupid politics it never made it in.
But if you're interested in Resier4, you just need an install environment that supports it to actually install gentoo, and then make sure you use a kernel that also supports it. That's about it. You can also do a quick google search for more specific instructions should you choose to go that route. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tatotato Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Apr 2008 Posts: 119 Location: All Along the Watchtower
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
From what I gather I need to either build my own kernel with Reiser4 support or obtain one somehow.
Then I need to partition the disk in Reiser4 format, then perform a stage3 install.
Does this mean I just extract the tarballs onto whatever partition I want as my root partition? _________________ |spectre-net - my site about nothing | OOSBÈ! DOOVDÈ! | Take me to your dealer | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
notHerbert Advocate
Joined: 11 Mar 2008 Posts: 2228 Location: 45N 73W
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know reiser4, but I remember reading that it's use was discouraged in favor of a sane filesystem. I have tried reiser3.6, ext3, xfs. They are all different.
I've been using JFS for quite a while and it's my favorite one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|