Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Lower cpufreq from watching sensors?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:30 am    Post subject: Lower cpufreq from watching sensors? Reply with quote

My computer's been running a little... hot lately, and I'm afraid that while running at 3GHZ it'll hit 80C and shut down. Is there any way I can have lm-sensors notice that it's at 65-70C, and lower tell cpufrequtils to lower to 2GHZ or something similar to that?

Forgive me if this was the wrong place to post this, however I figured it'd go under kernel since the questions are involved with two kernel modules.


[edit]figured this'd be useful

uname -a wrote:
Linux 192.168.1.3-gentoo 2.6.24-gentoo-r3 #1 SMP Wed Apr 2 10:05:07 EDT 2008 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5947

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

don't most newer cpus have overheating protection that does just that? (i mean before the mobo shuts off the machine)

i know my prescott (p4-3.0e) and my pentium-m laptop do... :?

Quote:
(from dmesg)

CPU1: Temperature above threshold
CPU0: Temperature above threshold
CPU0: Running in modulated clock mode
CPU1: Running in modulated clock mode


etc.

cheers
_________________
Neddyseagoon wrote:
The problem with leaving is that you can only do it once and it reduces your influence.

banned from #gentoo since sept 2017
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It overheated before, while running on 3GHZ. I'm sure that was from the fans though [it was a prolonged time on 3GHZ, which I don't normally do]. I cleaned them out a few days ago, and I can certainly tell WHY it was overheating.


But, as it did, I guess it doesn't have anything for overheating protection :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poly_poly-man
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 2477
Location: RIT, NY, US

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ummm... fix your heatsink? A 6000+ shouldn't get that hot...


Assuming it's formatted like k8temp (like it should be :D ):
Code:
#!/bin/sh
while true
do
   temp=`sensors k8temp-pci-00c3 | sed -e '/+[0-9][0-9]* C/ !d' -e 'q' | sed -e 's/+//' -e 's/ C//' -e 's/^[ \t]*//'`
   echo $temp
   if [ $temp -gt '65' ]
   then
      cpufreq-set -g powersave #or -f 2.00Ghz, etc.
   fi
   sleep 10 #in seconds... this will daemonize.
done


It's pretty simple, make sure to fix the k8temp... part for your CPU. Run sensors by itself to find the value it should be.

poly-p man
_________________
iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA

avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the script poly, I have it set to run on boot. I owe you ^.^

And ironically, that k8temp was exactly the same as mine.


Also, forgive me, however what do you mean to "fix" my heatsink? It's connected correctly, or should be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poly_poly-man
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 2477
Location: RIT, NY, US

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TravisBy wrote:
Thanks for the script poly, I have it set to run on boot. I owe you ^.^

And ironically, that k8temp was exactly the same as mine.


Also, forgive me, however what do you mean to "fix" my heatsink? It's connected correctly, or should be.


Are you using the stock heatsink? Is the fan set up correctly? Is the thermal grease still good? Is the airflow in the case adequate?

My prescott used to get up to about 65 C, but I've never seen temperatures anywhere near that one my new system (a 4200+, but still...)

poly-p man
_________________
iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA

avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

poly_poly-man wrote:
TravisBy wrote:
Thanks for the script poly, I have it set to run on boot. I owe you ^.^

And ironically, that k8temp was exactly the same as mine.


Also, forgive me, however what do you mean to "fix" my heatsink? It's connected correctly, or should be.


Are you using the stock heatsink? Is the fan set up correctly? Is the thermal grease still good? Is the airflow in the case adequate?

My prescott used to get up to about 65 C, but I've never seen temperatures anywhere near that one my new system (a 4200+, but still...)

poly-p man



Yea, it's the stock. When I bought it, the newegg reviews DID say it ran a little hot. Fan was attached to it when it came, so I'm assuming it's connected correctly, and I'd have no idea on how to check the thermal grease, however I haven't removed the heatsink/fan from the processor since slapping it on, so I'm going to assume that it's okay. My case is built pretty well, I'm sure it has great air flow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poly_poly-man
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 2477
Location: RIT, NY, US

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh shit - that thing has a TDP of 125w - that about the same as prescott!!! Don't worry, your case is fine.

I assumed it was one of the nice ones, like my 65w or the nicer 45w - boy was I wrong :D

Anyway, if you want my script to throttle the processor back up after a certain temperature, I'm sure you can figure out the proper if statement....

poly-p man
_________________
iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA

avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I usually run it on 1GHZ unless I"m doing something specific [emerging]. I don't do much to save electricity in this house, so that's about the only way I really can [What? TURN a Gentoo machine off? Why would ANYONE ever do that? =P]


And yea, it has a pretty strong requirement to use it, but it's worth it =P


Thanks for the help, was afraid I was going to need to buy something extra :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poly_poly-man
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Posts: 2477
Location: RIT, NY, US

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you generally keep it down, unless you are doing an emerge or something cpu-intensive, try out the "ondemand" governor.

My system stays at 1.0Ghz most of the time, but it will go to any of the other 3 frequencies when there is load on the processor, depending on how much there is.


And I don't even notice (unless I'm viewing youtube while compiling.... 8O )

poly-p man
_________________
iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAA

avatar: new version of logo - see topic 838248. Potentially still a WiP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TravisBy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

poly_poly-man wrote:
If you generally keep it down, unless you are doing an emerge or something cpu-intensive, try out the "ondemand" governor.

My system stays at 1.0Ghz most of the time, but it will go to any of the other 3 frequencies when there is load on the processor, depending on how much there is.


And I don't even notice (unless I'm viewing youtube while compiling.... 8O )

poly-p man



That's what I use, however I have to switch between that and userspace because for some reason, X likes to take a lot of CPU [always the same %, but likes jumping all the way to 3GHZ] when I switch over to Warcraft [which I always have idling]. Frequency monitors are a BIG help with this :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum