View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:00 am Post subject: No Wireless on my acer spire (wpa_supplicant) |
|
|
Hi
I recently installed genoo ( 2.6.30-gentoo-r4 ) using genernel.
I now wanted to get my wireless running by following this gentoo handbook:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=4&chap=4
I chose the wpa_supplicant way, and filled /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
as described in this handbook. But neither after restarting net nor after a reboot
did anything 'happen'. I emerged wireless-tools, and 'iwconfig says Code: | localhost ~ # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions |
Am i missing any steps?
Heres my /etc/conf.d/net: Code: | localhost ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/net
# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d. To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
# wpa_supplicant gegen?ber wireless-tools bevorzugen
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
# Es ist wichtig, dass wir wpa_supplicant mitteilen welcher Treiber
# verwendet werden soll, da es nicht sehr gut raten kann.
wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dmadwifi" | (I was running DHCP over my wire network)
Heres my wpa_supplicant.conf: Code: | # The below line not be changed otherwise we refuse to work
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
# Ensure that only root can read the WPA configuration
ctrl_interface_group=0
# Let wpa_supplicant take care of scanning and AP selection
ap_scan=1
# Simple case: WPA-PSK, PSK as an ASCII passphrase, allow all valid ciphers
network={
ssid="idastrasse"
psk="***********"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched
priority=5
} |
I think the genkernel-installation has all the required settings,
even though some of them are '<M>'
Thank you for any helpful hints!
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Erdie Advocate
Joined: 20 May 2004 Posts: 2656 Location: Heidelberg - Germany
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
At first you should make sure that the required kernal module required for your specific hardware is loaded. Just check with "lsmod". If you dont find it, try to load with "modprobe"
-Erdie _________________ Desktop AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 32GB RAM, Asus GF GTX 1060.
Notebook Tuxedo Pulse 15 Gen1 AMD Ryzen 7 4800H mit Radeon Vega 7
Raspberry Pi 1 + 2 + 3B+ + Zero W |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Erdie - thanks for your reply
How do i find out what the kernel module for this hardware is called?
I looked at lspci Code: | localhost jody # lspci | grep -i ethernet
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 Ethernet (rev a2)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter (rev 01)
| i assume the "Atheros" entry is the important one, but how do i find out the name
of the corresponding module?
Thank You
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, you should try the ath5k or ath9k module inside the kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
It seems that the genkernel-installation did not
include the ATH5 or ATH9: Code: | localhost linux # grep ATH .config-genkernel2
# CONFIG_MATH_EMULATION is not set
CONFIG_UEVENT_HELPER_PATH="/sbin/hotplug"
CONFIG_MD_MULTIPATH=m
CONFIG_DM_MULTIPATH=m
# CONFIG_ATH5K is not set
# CONFIG_ATH9K is not set
|
How can i do a new genkernel which includes these?
Can i simply edit the .config file, or will this one be ignored?
(i currently want to stay with genkernel, because my last attempt
of a manual install resulted in a panic during boot (could not
find the filesystem or something like that...)). Probably a
similar problem: how can i find out what driver to load for my harddisk?
Thank You
Jody[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok - i managed to build a new kernel using genkernel which *does* have ath5k,
but even though it appears in lsmod Code: | localhost ~ # lsmod | grep ath
ath5k 105088 0
mac80211 123080 1 ath5k
led_class 3872 1 ath5k
cfg80211 55740 2 ath5k,mac80211 |
there still seems to be domething wrong Code: | localhost ~ # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
wmaster0 no wireless extensions.
wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Tx-Power=0 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0 |
Since i am quite a newbie as far as wireless internals are concerned,
i have no idea how to interpret this output. I suspect my wireless still
isn't running because of the 'Link Quality', 'Signal level' and 'Noise level' which are all 0...
So - would this output mean the wireless is working, but thereare no signals present?
Or is it still inactive and i have to start it somehow?
The fact that it says 'ESSID:""' is a bit troubling.
Assuming that ESSID and SSID are basically the same thing,
my wlan should have a SSID, the one which i defined in wpa_supplicant.conf.
But as i said, i am completely knowledgeless in the field of wlan, and all my assumptions
may well be wrong.
I know tht the our wlan uses WPA2-Personal and AES encryption - might that be a problem?
I'd be very thankful for some sort of explanation how all these different factors play together,
and how i could get my wlan running.
Update:
I now made a softlink 'ln -s net.lo net.wlan0'
and did a '/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start' which seemed to work well: Code: | localhost init.d # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
* Starting wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ...
| but iwconfig still shows the same (empty ESSID, 0 signal and noise level...
Thank You
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, first, can you run this to see if your wireless card is seeing something :
After that, what windows manager do you use ? Kde,Gnome, Xfce etc...
Also, do you plan to use networkmanager or WICD or even wpa_supplicant ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pappy_mcfae Watchman
Joined: 27 Dec 2007 Posts: 5999 Location: Pomona, California.
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Your problem lies here: Code: | wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dmadwifi" | Change it to read: Code: | wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dwext" | and then retry.
Blessed be!
Pappy _________________ This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks!
The suggestion to replace to the conf.d/net entry to Code: | wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dwext" |
brought me closer to the solution of my problem. Now i can see all wlans in the neighborhood
using 'iwlist scan'. However it seems that my wlan0 does not get a correc IP-address from DHCP;
it should be 192.168.1.XXX instead of 192.168.0.YYY: Code: | localhost jody # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1b:38:5d:d5:36
inet addr:192.168.1.47 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21b:38ff:fe5d:d536/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3876 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2894 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2532930 (2.4 MiB) TX bytes:499201 (487.5 KiB)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:235166 (229.6 KiB) TX bytes:235166 (229.6 KiB)
wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:3a:06:12:93
inet addr:192.168.0.108 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21f:3aff:fe06:1293/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1220 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:171 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:85947 (83.9 KiB) TX bytes:17163 (16.7 KiB)
wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1F-3A-06-12-93-77-6C-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP RUNNING MTU:0 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
|
If i do a 'ping' with unplugged network cable, it doesn't work.
Restarting net.wlan0 doesn't change things, even with unplugged network cable
There seems to be a dhcpd associated with the wlan0: Code: | localhost jody # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
* Stopping wlan0
* Bringing down wlan0
* Stopping dhcpcd on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ...
| The difference to starting net.eth0 is different in that during the start of net.eth0
dhcpd is started and some sort of IP-address negotiation is going on. It gets offerd a 192.168.1.XXX address as
well as a 192.168.0.XXX address but rejects the latter: Code: | localhost jody # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Stopping eth0
* Bringing down eth0
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Configuration not set for eth0 - assuming DHCP
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ...
eth0: dhcpcd 4.0.13 starting
eth0: broadcasting for a lease
eth0: offered 192.168.1.47 from 192.168.1.1
eth0: ignoring offer of 192.168.0.106 from 192.168.0.1
eth0: acknowledged 192.168.1.47 from 192.168.1.1
eth0: checking 192.168.1.47 is available on attached networks
eth0: ignoring offer of 192.168.77.2 from 192.168.77.1
eth0: leased 192.168.1.47 for 86400 seconds [ ok ]
* eth0 received address 192.168.1.47/24
|
Is there perhaps a setting i have to do somewhere so that wlan0 also broadcasts for a lease?
BTW: i am using gnome as the desktop
Thank You
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Update:
By calling dhcp by hand and blacklisting the "bad" offers i managed to get an IP-Adress which works,
but only if the eth0 has been stopped: Code: | localhost jody # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
* Stopping wlan0
* Bringing down wlan0
* Stopping dhcpcd on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ...
localhost jody # dhcpcd -X 192.168.77.1 -X 192.168.0.1 wlan0
wlan0: dhcpcd 4.0.13 starting
wlan0: waiting for carrier
wlan0: carrier acquired
wlan0: broadcasting for a lease
wlan0: ignoring blacklisted server 192.168.0.1
wlan0: ignoring blacklisted server 192.168.77.1
wlan0: offered 192.168.1.61 from 192.168.1.1
wlan0: acknowledged 192.168.1.61 from 192.168.1.1
wlan0: checking 192.168.1.61 is available on attached networks
wlan0: leased 192.168.1.61 for 86400 seconds
localhost jody # ping forums.gentoo.org
PING gossamer-ipvs-forums.gentoo.org (204.187.15.12) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from forums.gentoo.org (204.187.15.12): icmp_seq=1 ttl=48 time=210 ms
64 bytes from forums.gentoo.org (204.187.15.12): icmp_seq=2 ttl=48 time=200 ms
^C
|
In other words: manually, i can get the wlan running, but
is there a way to configure things so that dhcpcd is called for wlan0 (with blacklisting
the two "bad" servers) as soon as it gets started?
Is there a way to find out which interface is being used for communication,
if both are started, and both have an IP-address?
Thanks
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pappy_mcfae Watchman
Joined: 27 Dec 2007 Posts: 5999 Location: Pomona, California.
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Perhaps not, but I do have a script that detects the presence of the NIC cable at boot time. After that, it sets up the proper /etc/conf.d/net file from two, one for wired and one for wireless. I offered it to one other, and I don't think he ever got it right. If you'd like that, I can post all the info. Be advised that if you want to use that set up, you can't use baselayout-2/openrc.
Blessed be!
Pappy _________________ This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cach0rr0 Bodhisattva
Joined: 13 Nov 2008 Posts: 4123 Location: Houston, Republic of Texas
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|