View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
En0id wrote: | I also updated to 5.1, but I can't find any info on how to setup ipv6.
My old config looks like this:
Code: | config_eth0=( "192.168.0.8 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255"
"2001:xxx:xxx::8/48" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.0.1"
"default via 2001:xxx:xxx::1 dev eth0" ) |
|
This may work
Code: |
ifconfig_eth0="192.168.0.8 netmask 255.255.255.0; inet6 add 2001:xxx:xxx::8/48"
defaultroute="192.168.0.1"
|
There is currently no facility to have a default route for ipv6 and ipv4. That will hopefully be fixed soon. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mv Watchman
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 6780
|
Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | OTHER things, such as DHCP, PPP, etc belong in external init scripts |
The problem is that the PPP script needs to interfere much more with the init system than usual init scripts: For instance, it is not sufficient that openrdate depends on such an init service unless the service waits until PPP is actually up. How to find that it is up without relying on callbacks which require net.* functionality? One could store/remove a file in /var/run from /etc/ppp/ip-{up,down}.d, but then one runs into problems when PPP crashes. Moreover, how long to wait before giving up? In any case, the waiting slows down the boot process unless one uses parallel booting - it seems that net.* callbacks were the superior solution. Also, it would be better to have a somewhat standard approach to such common tasks than each user having to write such rather complex scripts by himself - otherwise, soon it will not be possible to help each other with network problems.
Quote: | A lot of the functionality of the net.xxx scripts is now covered by dhcpcd-5 |
This is true. My system at work which just requires a static adress and a dhcp ran after easy configuration out of the box. From the description I guess that the same is true if you want to setup a network with a fixed wireless server. However, as I understand, if you need a flexible wireless, things get clumsy, i.e. at least judging from the code of iwconfig.sh (and from my failed attempts) I guess it is hard to replace the previous Code: | modules="iwconfig"
config_wlan0="dhcp" | (correct me, if I am wrong - I really know almost nothing about wireless).
Quote: | For gui users, dhcpcd-gtk provides per SSID and interface basic config support. It talks to wpa_supplicant. |
This is very interesting. I have not tried it yet, but I hope that this might be a solution for the above problem? I suggest you should mention it also somewhere in the network file or openrc docu. Is there a reason why it is not in portage, or do we just have to wait?
Quote: | The old style net.xxx scripts are not going away, they are just not installed by default |
This is also very good to know to have a fallback (I was afraid that they will be there only for one or two more versions and then will be dropped).
Quote: | I'm bored trying to fix bugs that I don't have the infrastructure to replicate or support |
I can understand this very good.
Quote: | Quote: | I was so happy that in gentoo (in contrast to ubuntu etc) I was not forced to use networkmanager which badly interfered with any manual configuration, but it seems these good times are changing?
| Ah, but with the whole init.d/network it's ALL manual |
At least if in a hotel/conference room just a "standard wlan access" (without any further information for the user) is provided, one should be able to use it quickly by just specifying that one wants such a standard configuration (e.g. as by the two lines of code mentioned above). However, if one is forced to use networkmanager for this, this might interfere with the manual configuration fom init.d/network, since networkmanager has its own ideas how to setup routes etc. The previous net.wlan0 is much better in this respect. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rahulthewall Veteran
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 Posts: 1264 Location: Zürich
|
Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
I use WICD to manage my network (so not manual or automatic however you want to call it) and everything works as before with USE=-oldnet (no net.* service enabled, but network is at runlevel boot). _________________ Who shall guard the guards? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mv Watchman
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 6780
|
Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
rahulthewall wrote: | I use WICD to manage my network |
I tried that, too, but got no connection with it, though it seemed to run properly. Maybe I configured something wrong or my hardware has problems, no idea... as I said I also had no success with wpa_supplicant, but only the net.wlan0 with wireless-tools worked (even out of the box). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bill Cosby Guru
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 Posts: 430 Location: Aachen, Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Didn't udev rely on net.* scripts? Hotplug seems to have stopped working after the upgrade, and the removal of the net.* scripts? _________________ The Creature from Jekyll Island. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjbjr Guru
Joined: 02 Mar 2003 Posts: 301
|
Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 7:17 pm Post subject: Apache2 - cannot start netmount as net.eth0 would not start |
|
|
Apache2 won't start:
# /etc/init.d/apache2 start
* Caching service dependencies... [ ok ]
* Bringing up interface eth0
* 192.168.17.20/24...
Error: an inet prefix is expected rather than "192.168.17.20/24/24". [ !! ]
* ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
* Bringing up interface eth0
* 192.168.17.20/24...
Error: an inet prefix is expected rather than "192.168.17.20/24/24". [ !! ]
* ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
* ERROR: cannot start netmount as net.eth0 would not start
* ERROR: cannot start apache2 as net.eth0 would not start
# /usr/sbin/apache2ctl start
* Bringing up interface eth0
* 192.168.17.20/24...
Error: an inet prefix is expected rather than "192.168.17.20/24/24". [ !! ]
* ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
* Bringing up interface eth0
* 192.168.17.20/24...
Error: an inet prefix is expected rather than "192.168.17.20/24/24". [ !! ]
* ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
* ERROR: cannot start netmount as net.eth0 would not start
* ERROR: cannot start apache2 as net.eth0 would not start
And while 'net.eth0' may not want to start, my net connection
via eth0 is running fine, though possibly, I set it up manually
when it didn't work properly at boot, but I'm not sure at this point.
I went through the net configs, and while I have settings for "192.168.17.20/24",
I don't see any "192.168.17.20/24/24", so it would seem that two settings
are being compounded by a script some place.
(I've been running gentoo for four or five years, now, and except for
the first one, this has been the hardest, by far. I've rebooted so many
times the disks have had forced checks. ) )
running:
# uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.30-gentoo-r4 #6 SMP Tue Sep 22 21:25:59 PDT 2009 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6700 @ 2.66GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
baselayout-2.0.1
openrc-0.5.1
This is a new gentoo build, and I'm betting I'll see similiar when I add
more apps. I've spent a couple of days searching all around, and this
appears to be related to openrc and hotplugging. I've seen set blah, and
then in another reply set !blah.
Some suggestions have pointed to 'depscan.sh', but I don't have that,
and haven't been able to determine which package contains it, or maybe
at this point it's deprecated.
At this point, I'm fairly confused about what is going on.
Is there a definitive solution to this net mount problem?
Thanks
. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sera Retired Dev
Joined: 29 Feb 2008 Posts: 1017 Location: CET
|
Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi UberLord,
I had the time to look into the current changes regarding networking and I start to like the idea of splitting up the net.lo script.
Currently there is a lack of available init scripts within Gentoo, therefore the confusion in here. So I kindly ask you to install a bunch of them with openrc (e.g under /usr/share/openrc/netscripts) or provide a separate package openrc-netscripts for instance till the gentoo developers catch up.
Candidates are the funtoo-netscripts and the ones from the openrc tarball, namely wpa_supplicant.in works nicely here. I'm sure you know of other useful ones.
This would greatly help many of us even if they were not "fire proof", so I hope I don't ask for to much.
Regards sera. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fran Guru
Joined: 29 Feb 2004 Posts: 530 Location: Coruña (Spain)
|
Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So what's the new way to set ypbind? This is my old conf.d/net:
Code: | dns_domain="my_dns_domain"
dns_servers="xx.xx.xx.xx xx.xx.xx.xx"
nis_domain="my_nis_domain"
nis_servers="xx.xx.xx.xx"
config_eth0="xx.xx.xx.31 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast xx.xx.xx.255"
routes_eth0="default via xx.xx.xx.1"
|
This is what I have now:
/etc/conf.d/network:
Code: | ifconfig_eth0="xx.xx.xx.31 netmask 255.255.255.0"
defaultroute="xx.xx.xx.1" |
/etc/dhcpcd.conf
Code: | static domain_name=my_dns_domain
static domain_name_servers=xx.xx.xx.xx xx.xx.xx.xx
[the rest is the default config] |
/etc/yp.conf
Code: | domain my_nis_domain server xx.xx.xx.xx |
But... where do I set the nis domain name? ypbind doesn't start if it isn't set.
(edit) And BTW, what's the difference between setting the fixed IP address in conf.d/network and setting
Code: | static ip_address=xx.xx.xx.xx |
in /etc/dhcpcd.conf? And what happens if they conflict? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guinpen Guru
Joined: 08 Dec 2004 Posts: 393
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fran Guru
Joined: 29 Feb 2004 Posts: 530 Location: Coruña (Spain)
|
Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Never mind my last question, I see gentoo has decided to force oldnet-style in 0.5.1-r1 .
I suppose that by the time things settle down everything will be easier to configure (at least as easy as they are now). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mv Watchman
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 6780
|
Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The problem I had with pppd actually is the same with dhcpcd: It is not sufficient that e.g. network depends on dhcpcd. For example, openrdate will be started once dhcpcd and the network have been started. But this does not mean that the network is ready, since dhcpcd need not have yet got its lease. Hence, openrdate will usually fail to start...
I think, either it must be possible to check whether the net is really up in the desired way (and the network script has to wait so long) or some callback solution must be implemented. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
mv wrote: | The problem I had with pppd actually is the same with dhcpcd: It is not sufficient that e.g. network depends on dhcpcd. For example, openrdate will be started once dhcpcd and the network have been started. But this does not mean that the network is ready, since dhcpcd need not have yet got its lease. Hence, openrdate will usually fail to start...
I think, either it must be possible to check whether the net is really up in the desired way (and the network script has to wait so long) or some callback solution must be implemented. |
This has recently been pointed out to me.
dhcpcd-5.1.2 will have better support for this. The current testing version I have won't daemonise right away if 1 interface as a carrier. If this fails for you then the new -w flag will force a wait for an IP.
I hope to have 5.1.2 out by the weekend. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bill Cosby wrote: | Didn't udev rely on net.* scripts? Hotplug seems to have stopped working after the upgrade, and the removal of the net.* scripts? |
You still need the new net.lo which only performs the task of setting up the lo interface.
Code: | $ qfile net.lo
sys-apps/openrc (/etc/init.d/net.lo) |
There is no need to add it to any runlevel though. Openrc handles that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kingoftherings Guru
Joined: 04 May 2008 Posts: 328
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Having some major clock issues.
Seems like every time I start up Gentoo my clock has changed.
Here is /etc/conf.d/hwclock
Code: |
clock="local"
clock_systohc="NO"
clock_args=""
|
And here is /etc/timezone
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmpogo Advocate
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 Posts: 3414 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kingoftherings wrote: | Having some major clock issues.
Seems like every time I start up Gentoo my clock has changed.
Here is /etc/conf.d/hwclock
Code: |
clock="local"
clock_systohc="NO"
clock_args=""
|
And here is /etc/timezone
|
What does your hardware clock show (hwclock --show as root) ? You do not update harware clock to the system one on logout, so if hardware clock shows wrong time, it will be set on every boot. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kingoftherings,
are you using net-misc/ntp ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anon-E-moose Watchman
Joined: 23 May 2008 Posts: 6145 Location: Dallas area
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kingoftherings wrote: | Having some major clock issues.
Seems like every time I start up Gentoo my clock has changed.
Here is /etc/conf.d/hwclock
Code: |
clock="local"
clock_systohc="NO"
clock_args=""
|
And here is /etc/timezone
|
do you have a /etc/adjtime file and if so what is in it? _________________ PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 6.1 zen kernel
gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sera Retired Dev
Joined: 29 Feb 2008 Posts: 1017 Location: CET
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
6013166 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure, but what about in /etc/dhcpcd.conf Code: | allowinterfaces wlan0 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike Hunt wrote: |
I'm not sure, but what about in /etc/dhcpcd.conf Code: | allowinterfaces wlan0 |
|
That's wrong - ethernet (inc wireless) interfaces are always allowed by default.
You just configure wpa_supplicant.conf and dhcpcd.conf as needed. Then add dhcpcd to the default runlevel.
You'll then need to grab the wpa_supplicant init script from the OpenRC source as shown above and go with that also.
Good luck! _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Hunt Watchman
Joined: 19 Jul 2009 Posts: 5287
|
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Okie dokie, thanks UberLord. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|