View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 8:27 am Post subject: [solved]Cannot mount fat32...kernel configuration fault. |
|
|
Problem and Solution -
If you cannot mount a fat32 file system as user and doing so as root cause awkward behavior like file names not exceeding 8 characters, it has to do with the file system>Native language support section.
Here you have to check NLS ISO 8859-1 (Latin 1; Western European Languages) to solve the problem...it is a necessity.
Original question -
--------------------------------------
On my new tweaked kernel, I cannot mount fat32 filesystems as user from xfce -
Code: | mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sde1, missing codepage or helper program, or other error In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try dmesg | tail or so |
I have FUSE enabled.
So...what could I have been missing?
Also I would like to know if removing kcore (from the kernel configuration) is ok or not...cause I don't know it's utility.
PS - I can mount fat32 as user using my old kernel.
Last edited by dE_logics on Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:58 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qubix Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Sep 2003 Posts: 146 Location: Warsaw/Poland
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
in what way exactly are you trying to mount it?
please post relevant fstab lines. _________________ qubix |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's not listed in fstab...it's actually a card in a card reader.
With my old kernel it works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, if you try to mount it, can you post this actually :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What is this FUSE business you mentioned? Are you saying you did not enable fat32 in kernel and are using an userspace driver? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover wrote: | What is this FUSE business you mentioned? Are you saying you did not enable fat32 in kernel and are using an userspace driver? |
I've enabled both.
[quote=d2_racing]Hi, if you try to mount it, can you post this actually : [/quote]
Wait...I'm booting to my new kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Posting relevant.
fdisk -l
Disk /dev/sdb: 4016 MB, 4016046080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 488 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000d9e48
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 488 3919828+ b W95 FAT32
blkid -
/dev/sdb1: UUID="3946-CB24" TYPE="vfat" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, can you try that :
Code: |
# mkdir /mnt/test
# mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/test
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
d2_racing wrote: | Hi, can you try that :
Code: |
# mkdir /mnt/test
# mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/test
|
|
Yes, it does get mounted but I can't do it from xfce.
Another point...my ROM is not getting detected with the new kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, that ROM problem got solved. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
How did you install XFCE ?
I suggest that you install xfce-base/xfce4-meta
Because you need at least this :
xfce-extra/xfce4-mount-plugin
Also, your user need to be in the plugdev group. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Emerging xfce-extra/xfce4-mount-plugin.
Adding myself in plugdev group. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, none of them worked...I was already in the plugdev group.
It has to do with the kernel most likely, I can mount the file system when using using the old kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Crap...this is the third time I'm changing this.
I cannot mount my DVD writer as a user, however I can do so as root. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can someone tell what what's minimalist kernel required?...cause I think I'm missing something in the kernel configuration which's very basic. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Speccy n00b
Joined: 11 Nov 2009 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
dE_logics wrote: | Crap...this is the third time I'm changing this.
I cannot mount my DVD writer as a user, however I can do so as root. |
Check /etc/fstab
Code: |
/dev/sr0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
|
This way, a user can mount it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This absolutely does not have to do with fstab.
Ok, with fstab you can do it (however I think it won't be a good idea cause the device is disconnected most of the time) but I would like to fix the kernel with this cause if I use my old kernel all these problem gets sorted out...so there is something wrong with the kernel configuration. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Looks like I'm on my own... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, back to square one. Works with old kernel, does not work with new one. The obvious question, what's the difference between two? I usually open two terminals, one for old kernel menuconfig and the other for new kernel. How did you complete this task? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krinn Watchman
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 7470
|
Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
as jaglover suggest:
1 old kernel working
2 new kernel doesn't
-> so kernel issue
2a works when doing mount by hand
2b doesn't when automounting by xcfe
so 2a proof we could get ride of lack of FS support...
and 2b we could blame xcfe tools but as it work with old kernel, it still the new kernel and xcfe
So i would dig for kernel tools to speak with others tools, as lack of inotify/dnotify or kernel automounter fs... in kernel or something that as similar use (i mean provide a way for kernel to tell someone else something is happening) i would say hal also as it is tied to kernel.
check AUTOFS4_FS AUTO_FS DNOTIFY INOTIFY INOTIFY_USER this are the ones i think of, but i suppose some others options might exist (kernel is so full of options) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 2:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover wrote: | OK, back to square one. Works with old kernel, does not work with new one. The obvious question, what's the difference between two? I usually open two terminals, one for old kernel menuconfig and the other for new kernel. How did you complete this task? |
Yes, I thought about that, but that will again bring me to square 1 where I have to merge the differences...I've tweaked my kernel now...I mean earlier the image size was 5.7 mb and now it reduced to 3.8 mb...the differences are humongous.
Diff filled my terminal buffer when comparing the 2.
krinn wrote: | and 2b we could blame xcfe tools but as it work with old kernel, it still the new kernel and xcfe |
In the mean time, I'm doing --emptytree world to see if it solves the issues.
Quote: | So i would dig for kernel tools to speak with others tools, as lack of inotify/dnotify or kernel automounter fs |
I did enable them in suspicion but not simultaneously.
Speaking of dnotify...I don't think I enabled this.
Will try...
Thanks for the suggestion. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Yes, I thought about that, but that will again bring me to square 1 where I have to merge the differences...I've tweaked my kernel now...I mean earlier the image size was 5.7 mb and now it reduced to 3.8 mb...the differences are humongous. |
I've no clue what that means. How exactly did you configure your new kernel?
--
P. S. Mathematics and physics are honorable disciplines, for me they mean more than grammar. If you can start sentences with capital letter please don't rape those units. mb is millibit, one thousandth of a bit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover wrote: | Quote: | Yes, I thought about that, but that will again bring me to square 1 where I have to merge the differences...I've tweaked my kernel now...I mean earlier the image size was 5.7 mb and now it reduced to 3.8 mb...the differences are humongous. |
I've no clue what that means. How exactly did you configure your new kernel?
--
P. S. Mathematics and physics are honorable disciplines, for me they mean more than grammar. If you can start sentences with capital letter please don't rape those units. mb is millibit, one thousandth of a bit. |
That has to do more with physics; I'm too a scientific personnel.
I used my old configuration (the one which I made while installing Gentoo -- 2.6.30-r4) to make a new one in a different kernel (2.6.31-r6).
What did I do to configure -
From menuconfig, I removed almost all logging features (including the one which gent generated virtually); this mean major tuning of the kernel hacking section...there's virtually nothing which's checked there.
Removed all unnecessary device drivers and kept the only ones which are in my system.
Only compiled those file systems which are common (including dosfs and ntfs).
Nothing is marked in cryptography
Point is I tweaked a lot, as a result I booted like...10-15 seconds faster, but with this bug.
So making a diff of the old configuration file and this new tweaked one fills the buffer of the terminal...forget debugging it using the results...it's unusable. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
krinn wrote: | as jaglover suggest:
1 old kernel working
2 new kernel doesn't
-> so kernel issue
2a works when doing mount by hand
2b doesn't when automounting by xcfe
so 2a proof we could get ride of lack of FS support...
and 2b we could blame xcfe tools but as it work with old kernel, it still the new kernel and xcfe
So i would dig for kernel tools to speak with others tools, as lack of inotify/dnotify or kernel automounter fs... in kernel or something that as similar use (i mean provide a way for kernel to tell someone else something is happening) i would say hal also as it is tied to kernel.
check AUTOFS4_FS AUTO_FS DNOTIFY INOTIFY INOTIFY_USER this are the ones i think of, but i suppose some others options might exist (kernel is so full of options) |
No it did not worked...I checked many more...actually I've tried lots of options.
So obviously has to be something which we do not expect...now what can that be?...something in the processor section? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dE_logics Advocate
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 2289 Location: $TERM
|
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Notice, this is a problem with xfce...I cant even mount using the root account. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|