Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
upgrading
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

emerge --sync
emerge -1 gentoo-sources
copy your old .config file from the current kernel to the new kernel
cd the new kernel
run make oldconfig
rebuild and reinstall your kernel.
update grub.conf
fix the /usr/src/linux symlink
rebuild any third party code theta builds against the kernel.
reboot into the new kernel
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon

at the moment i am making a emerge --newuse --update --deep --ask --verbose world
but

mybox ~ # emerge -av gentoo-sources grub

* IMPORTANT: 3 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo'.
* Use eselect news to read news items.


These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild R ] sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-2.6.35-r10 USE="-build -deblob -symlink" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-boot/grub-0.97-r10 USE="ncurses -custom-cflags -netboot -static" 1,036 kB

Total: 2 packages (2 reinstalls), Size of downloads: 1,036 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] n

Quitting.


* IMPORTANT: 3 news items need reading for repository 'gentoo'.
* Use eselect news to read news items.

mybox ~ #

so i am up to date


is that the way to update to a new kernel :?:
i have always made a manually (make menuconfig) update to update my kernel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

That has pulled the kernel sources onto your system but no more. Kernel gentoo-sources-2.6.35-r10 is available for you to configure, compile and install, just as you did when you installed gentoo.

You either used genkernel or you configured your own kernel. You still need to
Code:
copy your old .config file from the current kernel to the new kernel
cd the new kernel
run make oldconfig
rebuild and reinstall your kernel.
update grub.conf
fix the /usr/src/linux symlink
rebuild any third party code theta builds against the kernel.
reboot into the new kernel
if you do it the manual way or do
Code:
eselect kernel
to choose your newest kernel, then run genkernel if you are a genkernel user.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 6920

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
This one liner
Code:
echo 'int main(){return 0;}' > test.c && gcc -v -Q -march=native -O2 test.c -o test && rm test.c test | grep march
shows what -march=native does.

FYI, here's an improved version I made up:
Code:
gcc -v -march=native -x c /dev/null 2>&1 | grep -- '-march' | egrep -o -- '-+(m|param )\S+'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon

i have configured my the new kernel by doing this:

hedmo@mybox ~ $ su
Password:
mybox hedmo # mount /dev/md1 /boot
mybox hedmo # cd /usr/src/linux
mybox linux # make menuconfig

fixing my kernel and:

mybox linux #make && make modules_install
mybox linux #cp arch/x86_64/boot/bzImage /boot/kernel-2.6.35-gentoo-r10
mybox linux # ls /boot
boot kernel-2.6.34-gentoo-r2 kernel-2.6.35-gentoo-r5
grub kernel-2.6.35-gentoo-r10 lost+found
kernel-2.6.31-gentoo-r10 kernel-2.6.35-gentoo-r2
mybox linux # reboot

i dont need to eselect the new kenel.it will be in /usr/src/linux direct.if i want to configure another kernel i use eselect.
and if i want to test another kernel i switch at boot by edit grub



Ant_P

thank

mybox linux # gcc -v -march=native -x c /dev/null 2>&1 | grep -- '-march' | egrep -o -- '-+(m|param )\S+'
-march=amdfam10
-mcx16
-msahf
-mpopcnt
-mabm
--param l1-cache-size=64
--param l1-cache-line-size=64
--param l2-cache-size=512
-mtune=amdfam10
mybox linux #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

hedmo wrote:
[ebuild R ] sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-2.6.35-r10 USE="-build -deblob -symlink" 0 kB

That shows that the /usr/src/linux symlink on your kernel is not updated when you get a new kernel.

What does
Code:
uname -a
show now?
I suspect you have remade your old kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant_P,

Thats not my oneliner - I bookmarked it from a post on the forums ... now I've lost the bookmark
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo@mybox ~ $ su
Password:
mybox hedmo # uname -a
Linux mybox 2.6.35-gentoo #1 SMP Sat Aug 7 11:30:13 GMT 2010 x86_64 AMD Opteron(tm) 64 Processor 244 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
mybox hedmo #

my old kernel was 2.6.31-gentoo-r10

i have put the symlink away from /etc/make.conf .there was one day i missed a kernel update and i cleaned the old one.so i dont want to make that
mistake one more time thats why (-symlink) in make.conf

is it possible you can help me with my sound to.please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

2.6.35-gentoo is the kernel you are running but you expected 2.6.35-gentoo-r10
Its odd that it says 2.6.35-gentoo #1, which means its the first build of that kernel.

The Sat Aug 7 11:30:13 GMT 2010 is the kernel build time, so you are clearly not running the kernel you think you are.

I can help you with your sound but lets get you running 2.6.35-gentoo-r10 first because fixing your sound will probably mean fixing your kernel, so its key that we work with the right kernel. Lets fix that first.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon

sorry i made a mistake.it was my old box at the post. this is better.

hedmo@mybox ~ $ su
Password:
mybox hedmo # uname -a
Linux mybox 2.6.35-gentoo-r10 #1 SMP Tue Oct 12 20:18:42 GMT 2010 x86_64 AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1055T Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
mybox hedmo #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

Good, as you say, thats much better.

To start on your sound, we need to know what sound devices you have.
PCI connected sound devices will be shown by lspci
USB connected sound devices will be shown by lsusb. Webcams with microphones count as sound devices.

Please post the output of both lspci and lsusb with all your sound devices connected.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon

thanks lest start.i can here sound but its realy low and i mean bad low.using analog output. here some info



mybox hedmo # lspci | grep Audio
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
06:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc R600 Audio Device [Radeon HD 2900 Series]
mybox hedmo # aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 3: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
mybox hedmo # lsmod
Module Size Used by
snd_seq 40147 0
snd_seq_device 4539 1 snd_seq
vboxdrv 1718936 0
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 18432 1
snd_hda_codec_realtek 261846 1
snd_hda_intel 18413 3
snd_hda_codec 58972 3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 4412 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 55637 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer 14868 3 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd 39836 13 snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
fglrx 2452656 77
soundcore 1176 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 6163 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
mybox hedmo #nano -w /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Set this to the correct number of cards.

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.23 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



i have tryed all i can think of.even switched to alsa-driver (at the moment).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

alsa-driver is a bad choice. It often gets out of step with the kernel, which causes problems. If it built and installed OK we can leave it for now.

On the good news front
Quote:
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
card 0 is your analogue card. Card 0 is also the default sound card.

Run alsamixer. Turn off all switches (mute) except Master, PCM and Front Stereo. You may not have them all as different cards name them differently.

Set the sliders above those switches, which should be on, to about 70%
Check that your front speakers are connected to the pale green socket on your sound card.
Play some music from your hard drive
On:
├──┤
│OO│
└──┘
Mute:
├──┤
│MM│
└──┘


Getting the Mute right is key as HDA sound cards can operate at two sample rates 44.1kHz and 48kHz, but only one rate at a time. 44.1 is used for analoge and 48 for digital sound. If any digital channels are enabled, all of the analogue ones are off.

When you make it work from the front speakers, you can try the controls one at a time to be able to add more sources and more outputs. Oh. If this system has a headphones channel, that must be off to start with too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tryed build in kernel,kernel modules and now of kernel
alsa-driver.all the same.I have muted all my digital outputs and set all my
analog outputs to full volume and unmute even PCM and master
but I think you got the answer. I can not mute my headphones and maybe
that's the problem because I can hear the sound if I set my amp to max but it's
badly low.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

You are hearing crosstalk between one sound channel and another or the must is not perfect.

Read less /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/ALSA-Configuration.txt, also less /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio-Models.txt
and less /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio.txt

The Intel-HDA driver does not always detect your hardware properly, so when the module loads, you may need to help it with a module parameter.
The routine is
Code:
modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
to remove the module. If its in use, you must remove the module thats using it first.
Code:
modprobe -r snd_hda_intel <parm>=<value>

For <parm> you will want model, so its
Code:
modprobe -r snd_hda_intel model=<value>

Various <values> are listed in the files above.
Rinse and repeat. When you find one that works, we can automate it
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon

i have read the txt and there is most for laptops as i understod.i dont fully understand it.
can you give me more info to start with.like

Code:

modprobe -r snd_hda_intel <parm>=<value>

i understand what you want me to do but not <parm>=<value>.i am not so good at english and this sort of things.

i missed the hda-audio-models.txt too read but as i can see my card is not there only ALC882/883/885/888/889
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

Your sound interface is in two parts. snd_hda_intel is the kernel driver for the hardware exposed to the kernel.
Chips like ALC882, and many others, provide the codecs. The kernel tries to detect which codec chip you have but sometimes it gets it wrong.
Trying them all is harmless.
First, you must remove the module
Code:
modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
removes the module, so you can reload it. You need to do this to set module parameters.
Now you can try
Code:
modprobe snd_hda_intel model=alc880
and test. If it works, make a note of model=alc880 so we can automate it.
If not, move onto the next one
Code:
modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
modprobe snd_hda_intel model=acl260
and so on.

What do you have in /dev/snd ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

by-path controlC1 hwC1D0 pcmC0D0p pcmC1D3p
controlC0 hwC0D0 pcmC0D0c pcmC0D3p timer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

Your /dev/snd shows you have two sound cards controlC0 and controlC1

Card0 has some bits missing
Code:
controlC0
hwC0D0
pcmC0D0c
pcmC0D0p
is all good, thats the control interface and front stereo playback and capture devices.
Then Card0 goes to pcmC0D3p ... thats device 3 playback.

Now if it has a device 3, it should also have a device 1 and 2.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got some problem with the modules. I have --unmerge
alsa-driver and alsa-headers and put alsa away from
my kernel but still the modules shows in lsmod.I have
disable force modules to load in kernel and put alsasound
away from rc-update boot. if i remove modules manualy
and load others,i get the old ones back in use
when i start alsa.if is want to get the old modules
away,i have to disable sound support from my kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

Look in /lib/modules/`uname -r`/.... for alsa modules, or try
Code:
modprobe -l | less

The kernel modules and alsa-driver modules install in two different places.

It is possible to get both sets installed, which is a really bad idea. Harmless to the hardware but it won't work.

If you are not completely sure that you only have the kernel modules, rebuild and reinstall your kernel starting with the
Code:
make clean
step.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i updated to a new kernel,dont have kernel modules in the new kernel,just sound support as a module
an alsa drivers. at the moment but its the the same as before.

mybox linux # modprobe -l | less
alsa-driver/acore/snd.ko
alsa-driver/acore/seq/snd-seq-device.ko
alsa-driver/acore/seq/snd-seq.ko
alsa-driver/acore/snd-timer.ko
alsa-driver/acore/snd-hwdep.ko
alsa-driver/acore/snd-pcm.ko
alsa-driver/acore/snd-page-alloc.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-ca0110.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-hdmi.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-analog.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-via.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-cmedia.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-realtek.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-intel.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-cirrus.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-si3054.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-conexant.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec.ko
alsa-driver/pci/hda/snd-hda-codec-idt.ko
mybox linux #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

kernel drivers are preferred over emerge alsa-drivers.

Remove alsa-drivers and add the kernel modules as modules.
Before you touch the kernel, be sure that
Code:
modprobe -l | less
shows that alsa-driver/ has gone, or at least, is empty.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1334
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okej away with alsa-driver,alsa-headers,alsa-utils and clean /lib/modules/2.6.36-rc8-git5/alsa-driver

but alsa-driver is still there
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54821
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hedmo,

The kernel sources and alsa-drivers are two different places to get what in an ideal world would be the same thing.
You need everything else in the ALSA guideexcept emerge alsa-drivers.
The kernel modules and alsa-drivers even provide the same *.ko files.

Your /lib/modules/2.6.36-rc8-git5/alsa-driver directory can remain, as long as its empty.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum