View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
russK l33t
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 665
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Right, you're getting close. The file you do need in the 'files' directory, I posted the contents in the same post as the ebuild. The file should be in '/usr/local/portage/media-gfx/sane-backends/files/sane-backends-1.0.25-avision-adf.patch', and the contents again:
Code: | --- a/backend/avision.c
+++ b/backend/avision.c
@@ -3168,7 +3168,7 @@
get_accessories_info (Avision_Scanner* s)
{
Avision_Device* dev = s->hw;
- int try = 3;
+ int try = 1;
/* read stuff */
struct command_read rcmd;
@@ -3242,7 +3242,7 @@
goto RETRY;
}
DBG (1, "get_accessories_info: Maximum retries attempted, ADF unresponsive.\n");
- return SANE_STATUS_UNSUPPORTED;
+ return SANE_STATUS_GOOD;
}
}
|
You will need to do the digest step again before you can try the emerge. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bbgermany Veteran
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi all,
i created an archive für your local overlay. Just extract it to the overlay root and run the following:
Code: |
ebuild $OVERLAYDIR/media-gfx/sane-backends/sane-backends-1.0.25_pre20150628.ebuild digest
emerge -av =media-gfx/sane-backends-1.0.25_pre20150628
|
The package includes the patch
download -> http://www.sheppi.de/~beier/download/sane-backends-overlay.tar.bz2
greets, bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well! russK, with your pointer, I found that the *avision-adf.patch was in the same directory as 'files'. After I moved into 'files', ran digest, it emerged correctly into media-gfx/sane-backends-1.0.25::local. And it ran xsane under root, as well as my user. So success on that front!
In trying to scan either a document or picture, the 8200 does MA Timeout and xsane reports an I/O error. I hit the cancel button, but it sits there (how long, I don't know as I'm in a hurry this morning), but I have to unplug the USB and power off then back on. But at least it is working this far.
Thank you guys so much for sticking with me and getting me this far. Can't tell you how much this has helped me.
I will check back a little later.
bb, sorry I didn't get a chance to try your overlay. I'm sure it would work as well. Unless it would do something that the preceeding procedure does not. As I say, I will check back to see if there any further thoughts on this.
Thanks again! _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bbgermany Veteran
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You're welcome. Glad to see a sign of life is coming from that "thing" beside payed software.
greets, bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have been unable to get the scanner to respond further. Xsane is loading without crashing and when clicking Acquire Preview or Scan, it will cause the 8200 to respond, but then it freezes. At one point when I was trying to use hplip to install drivers, I downloaded and extracted to my Desktop. I couldn't run setup successfully, but I am wondering if somehow this is interfering? Also I have a mess of files all over my Desktop and now would really like to get rid of them. I never could stand a cluttered Desktop full of icons and files. Can I simply select them and delete them, or do I need to do some kind of uninstall? Even if they're not harming anything, I want to get rid of them. I know this second bit is not specifically germane to the topic of the post, and I can open another thread if I should. _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bbgermany Veteran
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 2:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whats the resolution you have set for aquireing? I hvae read, some scanners act stranges if its set beloww 600dpi.
greets bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russK l33t
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 665
|
Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I see one place in the code, the hw entry for the 8200 has it defined with a flipping duplex adf, you might want to patch it to say it does not have the adf, or avoid calling the get accessories call altogether. I'm traveling now or i could post another patch, I'll check back tomorrow to see what's happening. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had turned off my computer while the grandkids were here, and when I turned it back on and launched xsane, it came up with an error box and a message I had never seen before. Since I can't post a screenshot, the message says:
Code: | Error while loading device settings:
/home/mark/.sane/xsane/Hewlett-Packard:Scanjet8200.drc is not a device-rc file !!! |
And a Close button. The preview screen came up but all options were grayed out. When I click the Close button, then the Preview window becomes active, but at the bottom where it has Acquire preview, Cancel preview, there is a box that has
###, ###, ###
###, ###, ###
Then the scanner tries to engage, the light bar runs to the end of the document, and the Control Panel LCD shows DMA Timeout. I have tried to find out where I can change the DMA Timeout settings through the Control Panel but have not yet had success. In other searching, I found a thread in a Debian forum where the users had determined that the length of the USB cable had an effect on the DMA Timeout. They said that when they switched to a 3-foot cable, their 8200 began working. I had been using a 5m cable, so I changed to a 6-foot cable with no change. In the documentation HP says that the supplied USB cable with that scanner is a 3m length, so mine is within their specs, but since they only provided support for Windows or Mac, that may not apply to Linux. I don't know, but I will look for a shorter USB tomorrow when I return to work. I work in the IT department for our school district. _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russK l33t
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 665
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
You are correct that the firmware has never been updated. I did look for it but saw that it was a Windows executable file so it won't work on my box. BUT. I do have one that I can use here at home, so I will try that.
I have not seen the option to select the "scan source", but I will look for it.
How should I back up the drc file? Just copy it somewhere? Where would be a good place? _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russK l33t
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 665
|
Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mark2 wrote: | You are correct that the firmware has never been updated. I did look for it but saw that it was a Windows executable file so it won't work on my box. BUT. I do have one that I can use here at home, so I will try that.
I have not seen the option to select the "scan source", but I will look for it.
How should I back up the drc file? Just copy it somewhere? Where would be a good place? |
Right, probably should connect the scanner to a Windows box to update the firmware. I doubt wine would work. A virtual windows guest on your Linux host might work. If you have an available Windows box just use that.
To back up the drc file, I would just rename it with a 'mv' command, e.g.:
Code: | mv /home/mark/.sane/xsane/Hewlett-Packard:Scanjet8200.drc /home/mark/.sane/xsane/Hewlett-Packard:Scanjet8200.drc-bak |
Here is a picture of my xsane with the scan source field circled in red:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ow464sgy1n4ue2b/xsane.png?dl=0
edit: here is the relevant page from the documentation: http://www.xsane.org/doc/sane-xsane-scan-options-doc.html
HTH |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
I connected it to an XP machine, which recognized it and allowed it to scan a document. I downloaded the firmware update, but XP will not allow it to run. It complains that it cannot find a file named C9930A.bin when that is one of the very files the executable extracts. Even when run as Administrator. The file looks like a self-executing extractable (with the little C-clamp type icon), but I am not having any luck getting it to run. At least I know the scanner does work under Windows XP.
I will try the drc backup and reconnect to my Gentoo box and re-run xsane to see if that will help. As an aside, I did locate a 3-foot USB cable at work and will hook it up that way to see if it will help with the DMA Timeout.
[Edit] I backed up the drc as you suggested, but xsane did not create a new drc. Running sane-find-scanner produced:
Code: | sane-find-scanner
# sane-find-scanner will now attempt to detect your scanner. If the
# result is different from what you expected, first make sure your
# scanner is powered up and properly connected to your computer.
# No SCSI scanners found. If you expected something different, make sure that
# you have loaded a kernel SCSI driver for your SCSI adapter.
could not fetch string descriptor: Operation timed out
could not fetch string descriptor: Operation timed out
found USB scanner (vendor=0x03f0, product=0x0b01) at libusb:001:009
# Your USB scanner was (probably) detected. It may or may not be supported by
# SANE. Try scanimage -L and read the backend's manpage.
# Not checking for parallel port scanners.
# Most Scanners connected to the parallel port or other proprietary ports
# can't be detected by this program. |
Then scanimage -L came up with:
Code: | / # scanimage -L
No scanners were identified. If you were expecting something different,
check that the scanner is plugged in, turned on and detected by the
sane-find-scanner tool (if appropriate). Please read the documentation
which came with this software (README, FAQ, manpages). |
Xsane says no devices available running as my user, or as root.
The funny thing is that when xsane came up with the Advanced Options window before I backed up the drc file, at the bottom NVRAM values it showed Vendor HP and Model C9930A. So does that mean the firmware had been updated sometime in the past? I restored the backup drc and ran xsane as root again, but now it does not detect the device anymore. Until I power it off, wait 10 seconds, bring it back up and then it will detect the scanner with scanimage -L and xsane will run, but still cannot scan. My scan source shows 2 choices: Normal or ADF.
[Further edit:] I have noticed that I am getting an I/O error when xsane times out after trying Acquire preview. I am thinking that the DMA Timeout is being caused by this I/O error. I have a feeling that something is using or preventing the scanner from sending a scan to the computer. I now notice that the scanner light bar does run down the document after I changed SP=600 on its control panel interface. Any ideas how I can dig into this I/O thing? [/edit] _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russK l33t
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 665
|
Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mark2 wrote: | I connected it to an XP machine, which recognized it and allowed it to scan a document. I downloaded the firmware update, but XP will not allow it to run. It complains that it cannot find a file named C9930A.bin when that is one of the very files the executable extracts. Even when run as Administrator. The file looks like a self-executing extractable (with the little C-clamp type icon), but I am not having any luck getting it to run. At least I know the scanner does work under Windows XP. |
Seems strange that HP would leave a patch out there for years with a fundamental problem like that. There must be a use case where it works. Did you have any HP scanning software installed? I notice they have a full scanning package available for download.
mark2 wrote: | I backed up the drc as you suggested, but xsane did not create a new drc. Running sane-find-scanner produced:
Code: | sane-find-scanner
# sane-find-scanner will now attempt to detect your scanner. If the
# result is different from what you expected, first make sure your
# scanner is powered up and properly connected to your computer.
# No SCSI scanners found. If you expected something different, make sure that
# you have loaded a kernel SCSI driver for your SCSI adapter.
could not fetch string descriptor: Operation timed out
could not fetch string descriptor: Operation timed out
found USB scanner (vendor=0x03f0, product=0x0b01) at libusb:001:009
# Your USB scanner was (probably) detected. It may or may not be supported by
# SANE. Try scanimage -L and read the backend's manpage.
# Not checking for parallel port scanners.
# Most Scanners connected to the parallel port or other proprietary ports
# can't be detected by this program. |
Then scanimage -L came up with:
Code: | / # scanimage -L
No scanners were identified. If you were expecting something different,
check that the scanner is plugged in, turned on and detected by the
sane-find-scanner tool (if appropriate). Please read the documentation
which came with this software (README, FAQ, manpages). |
Xsane says no devices available running as my user, or as root.
The funny thing is that when xsane came up with the Advanced Options window before I backed up the drc file, at the bottom NVRAM values it showed Vendor HP and Model C9930A. So does that mean the firmware had been updated sometime in the past? I restored the backup drc and ran xsane as root again, but now it does not detect the device anymore. Until I power it off, wait 10 seconds, bring it back up and then it will detect the scanner with scanimage -L and xsane will run, but still cannot scan. My scan source shows 2 choices: Normal or ADF.
[Further edit:] I have noticed that I am getting an I/O error when xsane times out after trying Acquire preview. I am thinking that the DMA Timeout is being caused by this I/O error. I have a feeling that something is using or preventing the scanner from sending a scan to the computer. I now notice that the scanner light bar does run down the document after I changed SP=600 on its control panel interface. Any ideas how I can dig into this I/O thing? [/edit] |
Sorry I don't have any ideas there, whether it's the DMA thing or still related to trying to detect the ADF or something else.
Regards,
russk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bbgermany Veteran
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK guys,
I downloaded the firmware and extracted it in Windows with 7Zip. It definitily contains the bin-file, which is called by the setup. Maybe you should try to extract and run the setup.exe by hand in windows. Since i dont have a 8200 laying around for testing, im not able to check if the updater is faulty, but it seems, you really need this update, coz it fixes connection problems and dma timeouts.
greets, bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have downloaded 7zip and run it on the Windows Xp machine, but it does not do anything other than the original file. It comes up with the same error that it cannot find the file CXXX.bin even though the executable extracts it when it runs. This is just plain stupid. Since these are completely separate machines, for this file to be unable to run properly I cannot only conclude that the file itself is totally unusable.
I will be out of touch for the next week. If anyone has any further thoughts on this matter, I would be very appreciable. _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2 Apprentice
Joined: 22 May 2012 Posts: 293 Location: South Carolina
|
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
After trying all of the above, I do not know what else there is to try. Since the bin file will not work regardless of the machine, Windows, or Linux, it seems that it is a faulty file and as it is so out of date, I guess I will abandon this one and look for a new scanner to purchase.
Thanks to all for all your help and suggestions. Hope someone else finds the information in this thread useful.
Cheers,
Mark _________________ Thanks,
Mark
__________________________________________________________________
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|