View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
stealthgun n00b
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 44 Location: The Netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:16 pm Post subject: VMWare horizon on gentoo |
|
|
Im wondering if ppl are intrested in a how-to for VMware horizon (6.2) on Gentoo?
Its not a supported OS, but i got it working on Gentoo with Dantel-Gnome 3
It does need some modding (even the installation scripts need editing)
So if anyone wants to know how im more then happy to write something for it. _________________ www.gjdwebserver.nl
How mant but's do I have to cut before you people realise not to be dummy's |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Metuchen n00b
Joined: 14 Dec 2010 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:38 pm Post subject: I'm interested |
|
|
I've just tried the VMWare Horizon installation script...it *mostly* worked with the exception of some libudev stuff (but I don't think I care about that stuff). Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to make it work...is it a browser plugin or something? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stealthgun n00b
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 44 Location: The Netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well the script doenst supoort gentoo (I got the message "Gentoo is not supported" right from the start)
So what you need to do is make sure that in <<instalationfilesdir>>/bin/commonlib.sh you get this:
Code: | identify_distribution() {
DISTRO_ID_CENTOS=CentOS
DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT=RedHatEnterpriseClient
DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER=RedHatEnterpriseServer
DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION=RedHatEnterpriseWorkstation
DISTRO_ID_NEOKYLIN=" NeoKylin Linux Desktop"
DISTRO_ID_UBUNTU=Ubuntu
DISTRO_ID_SUSE="SUSE LINUX"
DISTRO_ID_GENTOO="Gentoo"
|
Code: |
#
# Check supported distributions
#
case "$DISTRO_ID" in
${DISTRO_ID_CENTOS}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER}|\
${DISTRO_ID_SUSE}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION}|\
${DISTRO_ID_GENTOO}|\
${DISTRO_ID_NEOKYLIN})
;;
|
Code: |
#
# Distro specific UI
#
case "$DISTRO_ID" in
${DISTRO_ID_CENTOS})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=CentOS
;;
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=RHEL
;;
${DISTRO_ID_NEOKYLIN})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=FedoraKylin
;;
${DISTRO_ID_UBUNTU})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=Ubuntu
;;
${DISTRO_ID_KYLIN})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=UbuntuKylin
;;
${DISTRO_ID_SUSE})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=SUSE
;;
${DISTRO_ID_GENTOO})
DISTRO_PLATFORM_LABEL=Gentoo
;;
esac
|
Code: |
#
# Distro specific commands
#
case "$DISTRO_ID" in
${DISTRO_ID_CENTOS}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION})
PKG_QUERY="rpm -q"
PKG_INSTALL="yum -q -y install"
;;
${DISTRO_ID_NEOKYLIN})
PKG_QUERY="rpm -q"
PKG_INSTALL="yum -q -y install"
;;
${DISTRO_ID_KYLIN}|\
${DISTRO_ID_UBUNTU})
PKG_QUERY="dpkg -s"
PKG_INSTALL="apt-get -q -y install"
;;
${DISTRO_ID_SUSE})
PKG_QUERY="rpm -q"
PKG_INSTALL="zypper -q -n install"
;;
${DISTRO_ID_GENTOO})
PKG_QUERY="eix -I"
PKG_INSTALL="emerge"
;;
esac
|
make sure to emerge eix
The install script itself needs alot less editing
Code: | #
# Command specific
#
case "$DISTRO_ID" in
${DISTRO_ID_CENTOS}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER}|\
${DISTRO_ID_SUSE}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION}|\
${DISTRO_ID_GENTOO}|\
|
This is only if you get a "GenuineIntel is not supported" error
Code: |
isPlatformArchSupported() {
local arch="`uname -i`"
local binpath="`dirname $0`/VMwareBlastServer/VMwareBlastServer"
local binarch="`file $binpath`"
local ret=1
case "$arch" in
"i386"|"i686")
echo "$binarch" | grep "Intel 80386" >/dev/null 2>&1
if [ "$?" = "0" ]; then
ret=0
fi
;;
"x86_64"|"GenuineIntel")
echo "$binarch" | grep "x86-64" >/dev/null 2>&1
if [ "$?" = "0" ]; then
ret=0
fi
;;
esac
return $ret
}
|
Code: |
erify_environment() {
case "$DISTRO_ID" in
${DISTRO_ID_CENTOS}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_CLIENT}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_SERVER}|\
${DISTRO_ID_SUSE}|\
${DISTRO_ID_RHEL_WORKSTATION}|\
${DISTRO_ID_GENTOO}|\
|
Best thing to do is create the vmware group and user yourself (i had errors even when changing the create user code)[/code]
After that start vmware tools
Start viewagent (this might cause errors and you need to change the init.d script to say echo "succes")
And make sure you have a vnc server installed (i used tigervnc 1.4.2-r2)
After that is should work.. but its not the most stable.
It works greate the 1st time you connect after that you might need to start xdm
And the view agent you can install on the gentoo server is not how you can connect to it you need a separate vmware horizon connection server to act as the blast server the client is using. _________________ www.gjdwebserver.nl
How mant but's do I have to cut before you people realise not to be dummy's |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yamakuzure Advocate
Joined: 21 Jun 2006 Posts: 2296 Location: Adendorf, Germany
|
Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2020 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
I know this is pretty old, but if someone stumbles over this thread for the same reason I did:
Code: | $ sudo ./VMware-Horizon-Client-4.10.0-11053294.x64.bundle |
just works now on Gentoo. No need to tinker with anything anymore. _________________ Edited 220,176 times by Yamakuzure |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|