View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54809 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
evoweiss,
Please post dmesg, after you have started wlan0.
You don't have a transmitter on off control on your wireless interface, so that Code: | rfkill: Cannot open RFKILL control device | is probably harmless.
rfkill is part userspace and part kernel. It allows to read and write the state of an assortment of radio transmitter controls.
Code: | * WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but is inactive | is OK. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
evoweiss Veteran
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 1678 Location: Edinburgh, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Sorry for not getting back to this earlier. It's been a busy week (to put it mildly).
Anyway, what I'm seeing is:
Code: |
[489497.665471] wlan0: authenticate with 80:a1:d7:91:38:59
[489497.845656] wlan0: send auth to 80:a1:d7:91:38:59 (try 1/3)
[489497.847722] wlan0: authenticated
[489497.847955] rt2500usb 1-1.4:1.0 wlan0: disabling HT as WMM/QoS is not supported by the AP
[489497.847961] rt2500usb 1-1.4:1.0 wlan0: disabling VHT as WMM/QoS is not supported by the AP
[489497.851716] wlan0: associate with 80:a1:d7:91:38:59 (try 1/3)
[489497.854694] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 80:a1:d7:91:38:59 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=1)
[489497.859649] wlan0: associated
|
Best,
Alex
NeddySeagoon wrote: | evoweiss,
Please post dmesg, after you have started wlan0.
You don't have a transmitter on off control on your wireless interface, so that Code: | rfkill: Cannot open RFKILL control device | is probably harmless.
rfkill is part userspace and part kernel. It allows to read and write the state of an assortment of radio transmitter controls.
Code: | * WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but is inactive | is OK. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Logicien Veteran
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 1555 Location: Montréal
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You should show both
Code: | ip route list
cat /etc/resolv.conf |
According to dmesg, wlan0 is associated to the access point with the MAC address 80:a1:d7:91:38:59 . So, if a dhcp request have been made on wlan0, the ip route should show something. But, if you have made a dhcp request on eth0 too, you may have a route problem.
What are eth0 and wlan0 for? Which one give you Internet access? _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
evoweiss Veteran
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 1678 Location: Edinburgh, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi there,
I created wlan0 based on the earlier advice in this thread. If I stop net.eth0 and start net.wlan0 wireless works. Is there a way to set up both?
Also, weirdly, my router sticker reports a different MAC address (by one character) than the actual one. The MAC address provided by my router's web application seems to suggest that the sticker is wrong, too.
Best,
Alex
Logicien wrote: | You should show both
Code: | ip route list
cat /etc/resolv.conf |
According to dmesg, wlan0 is associated to the access point with the MAC address 80:a1:d7:91:38:59 . So, if a dhcp request have been made on wlan0, the ip route should show something. But, if you have made a dhcp request on eth0 too, you may have a route problem.
What are eth0 and wlan0 for? Which one give you Internet access? |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54809 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
evoweiss,
There are several ways to set up both wired and wireless networking.
a) fallback
b) as a bond
c) using wired if its plugged in
fallback prefers one over the other.
bonding needs kernel and router support and uses both transports at the same time.
ifplugd keeps an eye on the wired carrier and uses wired if if can. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
evoweiss Veteran
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 1678 Location: Edinburgh, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
I suspect ifplugd is the way to go in my case.
Currently wireless seems to work fine. I used rc-update delete net.eth0 to remove the wired connection and then ran rc-update add net.wlan0 default to get that going automatically. I get a warning about postfix and fetchmail not starting because the connection wasn't made yet, but they ultimate start up and run fine (or so it seems).
My conf.d/net file is as follows:
Code: |
modules_eth0="dhcpcd"
config_eth0="dhcp"
modules="wpa_supplicant dhcpcd"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-D nl80211"
config_wlan0="dhcp"
|
My wpa_supplicant.conf file is exactly like yours save all the password stuff.
Is there anything I need to change to get ifplugd working?
Also, any suggestion as to how one can prevent ARP spoofing? I think I had been attacked.
Best,
Alex
NeddySeagoon wrote: | evoweiss,
There are several ways to set up both wired and wireless networking.
a) fallback
b) as a bond
c) using wired if its plugged in
fallback prefers one over the other.
bonding needs kernel and router support and uses both transports at the same time.
ifplugd keeps an eye on the wired carrier and uses wired if if can. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54809 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
evoweiss,
Its been a long time, ifplugd is still around. When you Code: | emerge sys-apps/ifplugd | it comes with some instructions.
Also, if you edit /etc/rc.conf you can tell the system that either eth0 or wlan0 provides networking and not to start any of them automatically.
That allows you manual control of bringing networking up and down. That's what I do on my netbook, where I also have usb0, which is my phone when its tethered. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|