Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Failed to bring eth0 up
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:54 pm    Post subject: Failed to bring eth0 up Reply with quote

After doing a install with a 2.6.1 kernel built with genkernel, I get this error message on boot:

Failed to bring eth0 up

ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.


What do I do to make it work? On the LiveCD, it appears to be using the tulip module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the tulip module loaded now? Did you add it to your modules autoload file?

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
lsmod
See if tulip shows up. If not then
Code:
modprobe tulip

That should do it for ya, then just restart your net.eth0 script.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I run modprobe tulip, it says:

FATAL: Module tulip not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
lifeafter2am $lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
tulip                  43104   1

Its definatly called tulip.
Oops, looks like genkernel didnt compile the module for your ethernet card. I dont use genkernel so I cant tell you how to fix that, short of you compiling your own kernel. ;)
I can give you some links on that subject if you like.
--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that would be nice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it just a matter of booting from the livecd, running
make menuconfig
and then changing grub.conf?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/linux/story/0,24330,2433297,00.html
Yea, pretty much.
The big thing that you are looking for is under drivers --> network devices --> ethernet 10 or 100mbit --> tulip. This is its own little directory and has several options for different tulip options. If you want you can just select them all as modules and they will just load as needed with the tulip module.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do I have to build my own kernel? Is there any way around this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not that I know of. Like I said, I have never used genkernel so i dont know how it really works. Maybe looking through the man page for genkernel there is an option to inject a certain module?? I really dont know....

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I build the kernel, and it boots. Here's the error message I get when it tries to load the driver:
Code:
modproble: FATAL: Error inserting tulip (/lib/modules/2.6.1-gentoo/kernel/drivers/net/tulip/tulip.ko): Invalid module format


A bunch of these messages come up. What do I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What can I do about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you made your kernel you did the standerd:
Code:
make clean && make && make modules_install

Also your linux diretory in /usr/src is linked to your current kernel right? Another thing you could try is compiling support directly into your kernel instead of using a module. I had a simular problem with my alsa drivers, and compiling them in ended up fixing it.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't do the make clean, and it looks like my new kernel overwrote the old one, so the links should be set up properly.

Should I compile the kernel with the tulip support compiled in? Or is there something else I should do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
 $ ls -l /usr/src
total 32467
lrwxrwxrwx    1 root     root           12 Jan 20 01:24 linux -> linux-2.6.0/
drwxr-xr-x   16 root     root          624 Dec 20 18:41 linux-2.4.22-gentoo-r1
drwxrwxr-x   19 1046     1046         1184 Jan 21 12:14 linux-2.6.0
Your link should look like my first entry. I would try compiling them in the kernel. I cant see any reason that the module shouldnt load though.....Is that the only error message you get when you do the modprobe? What about your logs? dmesg maybe tells you more?

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

interesting... in the dmesg output is this:
Code:
tulip: version magic '2.6.1-gentoo preempt PENTIUMII gcc-3.2' should be '2.6.1-gentoo preempt PENTIMUM4 gcc-3.2'


I know I did change the processor in menuconfig to Pentium II from Pentium 4, because that's what this runs on. Should I change it back or something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That almost makes me think something was wrong during the compile or something. Go ahead and JUST run a
Code:
make clean && make && make install
and copy over your necessory files. If that dosent work, then try compiling tulip directly into the kernel.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sonikntails wrote:
copy over your necessory files.

What?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your bzImage and your System.map files.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wait a second, I copied the vmlinux not the bzimage last time. Let me try that first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darn it, no good. I'm gonna compile it in and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ugh. Back to the beginning. I don't get an errors in dmesg, but the same message I posted at the beginning appears. I have hotplug, does this matter?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lghman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does
Code:
ifconfig -a
show you? Look in your dmesg again, towards the beggining I would guess, for where the tulip loaded and post it.

--sonik
_________________
"What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termee
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is nothing at all about the ethernet card or tulip in dmesg. All ifconfig shows is lo. I'd prefer not to have to post it because it obviously isn't on my network now and typing it is kind of tedious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum