View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LiamNPRG n00b
Joined: 22 Nov 2017 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:47 pm Post subject: Cannot use ath9k in kernel 4.12.12 |
|
|
I have been having trouble using wireless in kernel 4.12.12 using the ath9k module. This wireless interface has worked before in gentoo linux, and in linux from scratch, but kernel 4.12.12 has some missing options that are required for the module to load. According to https://wireless.wiki.kernel.org/en/users/drivers/ath9k , we need the following options:
Code: |
Networking --->
Wireless --->
<M> Improved wireless configuration API
<M> Generic IEEE 802.11 Networking Stack (mac80211)
Device Drivers --->
[*] Network device support --->
Wireless LAN --->
Atheros Wireless Cards ---->
<M> Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support
|
I cannot for the life of me find Improved wireless configuration API in the menuconfig. I also tried googling this specific option, but found nothing that helped. I also tried to compile ath9k as a module, then load it to see if there were any errors, and found it complaining about a TON of missing symbols to dmesg. I have everything but "improved wireless configuration api" selected in my kernel settings, as well as I have "cfg80211 - wireless configuration API" being built into the kernel.
I hope you people know the answer, thank you all |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bec Apprentice
Joined: 30 Sep 2004 Posts: 220 Location: Cali - Colombia
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you installed atheros firmware from a package like sys-kernel/linux-firmware ? _________________ abe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LiamNPRG n00b
Joined: 22 Nov 2017 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have sys-kernel/linux-firmware-20170314 installed
Edit: How do you put large files into a forum post like a dmesg log |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22657
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
You don't. You install app-text/wgetpaste, use it to upload the file to a pastebin, and post the link here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
LiamNPRG n00b
Joined: 22 Nov 2017 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
I found the solution, Thank you jag for helping me figure it out with the incorrect kernel version tip.
The problem
========
/boot was mounted as ext2 in fstab, and it should have been ext4, so it wasn't getting mounted properly at boot time from inside linux. Whenever I compiled my kernel, and ran "make install" it would just shove all of those new files into a directory that happened to be called /boot, but was not the actual /boot. The actual /boot contained the first version of the kernel I compiled, and that is why most modules worked, but then when I added new options, it failed because my new kernel config's were not getting compiled in.
The solution
========
Fix fstab,remove the fake /boot, run `make` in /usr/src/linux, then `make modules_install` then `make install`. After `init 6`-ing the problem was solved, and the module loads, as well as my wireless interface shows up. YAY!
Thank you all for helping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Doctor Moderator
Joined: 27 Jul 2010 Posts: 2678
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
This has absolutely nothing to do with the problem at hand, but I just have to.
/boot is best served as an ext2 file system. ext4 adds a ton of extra features, most notably journaling, which are useless on /boot and take up a ton of space. Flash drives as well _________________ First things first, but not necessarily in that order.
Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LiamNPRG n00b
Joined: 22 Nov 2017 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I know The Doctor, you can blame Debian for that one. I am dual booting with it, and ext4 is just what it chose to use
Thank you Jag for the correction, I am pretty terrible with mount options and filesystem stuff beyond the surface.
EDIT: I could change the ext4 into ext2, but I am just too lazy to do that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|