View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Tue May 07, 2002 8:41 pm Post subject: Whats with my compiler? |
|
|
I'm getting the following erros whenever I try to emerge fluxbox or icewm on my gentoo install
Code: |
cpp0: output pipe has been closed
g++: Internal compiler error: program cclplus got fatal signal 15{standard input}: Assembler Messages
{standard input}:0: Warning: end of file not at end of a line; newline inserted
make[2]: *** [screen.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** leaving dir '/var/tmp/portage/fluxbox-0.1.8-r1/work/fluxbox-0.1.8/src'
{standard input}:421: Error: unknown pseudo-op: '.p2a'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving dir leaving dir '/var/tmp/portage/fluxbox-0.1.8-r1/work/fluxbox-0.1.8/src'
make: *** [all-recursive-am] Error 2
!!! func src-compile; line -55, Exitcode 2
!!! No error messages!!! emerge abort on /usr/portage/x11-wm/fluxbox-0.1.8-r1.ebuild
|
whats going on? emerge xfree didn't get this error! Neither did system! Now, everything I compile is getting a similar error
Last edited by andrzejpw on Tue May 07, 2002 10:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chadh Moderator
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 137 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Tue May 07, 2002 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
out of disk space?? _________________ Chad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Tue May 07, 2002 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
def not |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
anyone? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
handsomepete Guru
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 548 Location: Kansas City, MO
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Don't suppose you updated gcc to one of the 3.x versions, didja?
Code: | !!! No error messages!!! emerge abort on /usr/portage/x11-wm/fluxbox-0.1.8-r1.ebuild |
That's kind of an ironic error message... and it's so excited about it... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think I updated. should I?
Heres what it says before the crap before:
Screen.cc: In Method 'BScreen:ScreenResource:Screen resource ResourceManager&, const string&, const string&":
screen.cc:221: virtual memory exhausted. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
ne1? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
celtic_hack n00b
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 20 Location: Liberty, MO
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
andrzejpw wrote: | I don't think I updated. should I?
Heres what it says before the crap before:
Screen.cc: In Method 'BScreen:ScreenResource:Screen resource ResourceManager&, const string&, const string&":
screen.cc:221: virtual memory exhausted. |
Looks like you're out of memory.
[gotta love these statements of the obvious]
How much RAM? Swap? _________________ Celt
One OS to rule them all ... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 5:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ram: 48 megs
swap: 128 megs
I emerged xfree with no probs! Why would it die on fluxbox? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 5:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
andrzejpw wrote: | ram: 48 megs
swap: 128 megs
I emerged xfree with no probs! Why would it die on fluxbox? |
48 megs? should do it. This is kinda a stupid thing to ask, but are you doing anything else at all while your compiling? with that low of ram, it needs to substitute with swapspace... services running and processes can add to that. Just judging by that error message, celtic_hack is right. do you have more disk space you can allocate to swap? It might be that fluxbox uses C++ and has alot of virtual functions (needs to do alot of computation). I've never compiled it, seen it, nor seen the code of fluxbox so I can't say. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm going to try the following:
modprobe loop
dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile count=<size>
losetup /dev/loop0 /swapfile
mkswap /dev/loop0
swapon /dev/loop0
How big? 262144 for 256 megs? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 7:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
andrzejpw wrote: | I'm going to try the following:
modprobe loop
dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile count=<size>
losetup /dev/loop0 /swapfile
mkswap /dev/loop0
swapon /dev/loop0
How big? 262144 for 256 megs? |
Yep, that should do it... your one of the few people I know that still remember you can do swap with a loopback device, cool.
Tell us how it goes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 7:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nope. Can't find loop |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
probably need to compile the module then.......... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
modprobe loop says it can't find loop
theres no loop0 in /dev |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
arkane wrote: | probably need to compile the module then.......... |
help . . . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leaf n00b
Joined: 06 May 2002 Posts: 10 Location: England
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 8:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You'll need to recompile your kernel with loop back device support (it can be a module, I think).
I can't remember exactly where in the config, but I imagine it's in the file system devices? Anyway, it's not difficult to find. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
any way I can add it after the fact?[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yahoo! I added swap using loop0, and it worked! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cool deal...
I take it the compile worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yup!
now, the problem: how do I make it so that it's always a 256 meg swap? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
andrzejpw wrote: | yup!
now, the problem: how do I make it so that it's always a 256 meg swap? |
Pop 'er in the /etc/fstab!
Code: |
/where_my_loopfile_is/loopfile none swap sw 0 0
|
That should load it up every time at bootup.
(granted loopback is built in... I've never done swap with a module before)
--
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andrzejpw n00b
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 12:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
but how do I set it up so that the dd=/ thing is made everytime? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arkane l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 918 Location: Phoenix, AZ
|
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
You don't need to. make it once and it's made. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|