View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:54 pm Post subject: switching to Radeon, installing linux-firmware, boot freezes |
|
|
I'm following this guide, and I got to the point where I emerged linux-firmware. I haven't done anything with the config file, but two things happened when I instelled it:
first, despite using 'USE="unknown-license" emerge linux-firmware', it still emerged it without that flag
second, booting froze at
Code: | pci_bus 0000:01: resource 2 [mem 0xc00000000-0xd01fffff 64bit pref] |
It read the HDD for a bit, and the mouse blinked a couple times, but then it just … stopped.
What is it I need to be doing here to make it boot? The old kernel, without all the changes I made for the AMDGPU module (previous card was nvidia) boots fine.
Thanks for the help!
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
emerging linux-firmware dumps about 700MB of firmware files into /lib/firmware, replacing what you already had.
The config file lets you eliminate the rubbish on updates.
Code: | $ USE=unknown-license emerge -pv sys-kernel/linux-firmware
These are the packages that would be merged, in order:
Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild R ] sys-kernel/linux-firmware-20201218::gentoo USE="redistributable -initramfs -savedconfig (-unknown-license)" 0 KiB |
Notice the (-unknown-license). The brackets means that the state of the USE flag is forced. In this case off.
If you really want the firmware files it hides. you need ta address the forcing and turn the USE flag on.
Radeon and AMDGPU are two different but overlapping drivers. For some chipsets you must used the right one. For others the choice is yours.
They have their own wiki pages.
Did booting freeze or just switch from a working console driver to a non working console driver, leaving you with black text on a black background :)
Please post your output and put your kernel .config onto a pastebin site. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Neddy,
I was instructed by that guide to use the unknown-license flag for the AMDGPU firmware. So how do I force it? And since the machine worked fine in its old configuration without that package, I assume I can just go through and delete everything else, yes?
I am unsure if booting actually froze or just the console driver broke. How do I tell the difference? The text is white on black and the same console font as the horrible low-res default.
It will take me some time to paste those outputs, but I'll do that later today.
Cheers,
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
USE=unknown-license does the following.
linux-firmware-20201218.ebuild: | unknown-license? (
!sys-firmware/alsa-firmware[alsa_cards_korg1212]
!sys-firmware/alsa-firmware[alsa_cards_maestro3]
!sys-firmware/alsa-firmware[alsa_cards_sb16]
!sys-firmware/alsa-firmware[alsa_cards_ymfpci]
) |
That's firmware for some old, long forgotten' sound cards. Its not needed for AMDGPU.
wgetpaste is your friend, if your system in networked.
To answer your question There are two files/directories that you can create, /etc/portage/profile/use.mask which affects use flags globally. It also has a per package sibling, which I'll let you search for. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pietinger Moderator
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5371 Location: Bavaria
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
which file did you put in -> ?
Code: | Device Drivers --->
Generic Driver Options --->
Firmware loader --->
-*- Firmware loading facility
(amdgpu/<YOUR-MODEL>.bin or radeon/<YOUR-MODEL>.bin) Build named firmware blobs into the kernel binary |
After that you did a "make all" ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@pietinger: I did not put anything there. The card is a Radeon 5700 XT (codename Navi10). What should I put there?
@Neddy: when I booted up this morning, I got a bunch of warnings about drives that were "not cleanly unmounted", which means it got further into the boot process than was showing. So your suspicion is correct: it's booting, but not with a working console driver.
My solution to pasting stuff from that machine was to plug the laptop into the same router and ssh over, like in the good old days. Here is my current /boot/grub/grub.cfg:
Code: | default 0
timeout 7
#splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
menuentry 'Gentoo' {
root=hd0,1
linux /boot/vmlinuz-5.9.1-gentoo root=UUID=74d54c6f-6a2d-47a6-acf3-5a902d13899f
# Disable MSI in case that messes with IRQ timings
pci=nomsi
# Ask for VGA mode
vga=ask
# Use simpleFB
video=simplefb
# Set resolution and color depth
gfxmode=1600x1200x32
# Keep resolution when loading the kernel
gfxpayload=keep
splash=verbose,theme:natural_gentoo console=tty1
initrd /boot/initrd.cpio.gz
}
menuentry 'Gentoo-prevkernel' {
root=hd0,1
linux /boot/vmlinuz-5.8.13-gentoo root=UUID=74d54c6f-6a2d-47a6-acf3-5a902d13899f video=uvesafb:1920x1200-32,mtrr:3,ywrap splash=verbose,theme:natural_gentoo console=tty1
initrd /boot/initrd.cpio.gz
}
menuentry 'memtest' {
root=hd0,1
linux16 /boot/memtest86plus/memtest.bin
}
|
The monitor's resolution is actually 1920x1200, but when I was trying to do this with my old nvidia card, that mode wasn't available (and it didn't work anyway). So what should that grub.cfg look like? (Bear in mind, I write this file manually, not with grub2-cfg or whatever it is).
So I guess I don't really need the unknown-license flag. And it seems the machine is actually booting. I just seem to be missing the necessary drivers.
Thanks for the help!
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pietinger Moderator
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5371 Location: Bavaria
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus wrote: | @pietinger: I did not put anything there. The card is a Radeon 5700 XT (codename Navi10). What should I put there? |
See also in your guide of your first post:
Code: | Navi NAVI10 RX 5700, RX 5700 XT amdgpu/navi10_{asd,ce,gpu_info,me,mec2,mec,pfp,rlc,sdma1,sdma,smc,sos,ta,vcn}.bin |
(of course you have to expand it; see section "Incorporating firmware") |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@pietinger:
I updated that, and now the framebuffer works right on boot up, huzzah! It switches over to small text right at the point where it froze the last time, so Neddy was right that it was a lack of a console driver.
So now I'm at the login, and I can't start the X server. Here's /var/log/Xorg.0.log: https://dpaste.com/2XE6BZYJV
Here's xorg.conf: https://dpaste.com/89HXAJK2A
Thanks for the help!
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UPDATE: edited xorg.conf, replacing all instances of "radeon" with "amdgpu" and now it gets much further into X startup, but still fails with the following logfile: https://dpaste.com/DMCCQCTGX
Progress! (?) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pietinger Moderator
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5371 Location: Bavaria
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 4:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I cant open it; I get: "Something went wrong "
(Maybe its my browser - too secure) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fails for me too. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wgetpaste is also failing with an Internal Server Error (500). I got that link to load once, but then reload failed.
So, maybe the website is having Issues™. Let me try a different one. Haha, just kidding, they're all failing!
I'm going to guess Amazon or somebody who's hosting all this stuff is having problems. It worked for me OK half an hour ago, so maybe try again in a bit?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UPDATE: I did it the hard way and pasted it manually: https://bpa.st/M3EA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pietinger Moderator
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5371 Location: Bavaria
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Please give us the output of "emerge --info" and if you have any files in "/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d" these also. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus'
Xorg crashed. Code: | [ 2457.294] (EE) Caught signal 6 (Aborted). Server aborting |
Code: | [ 2457.199] (EE) AMDGPU(0): glamor detected, failed to initialize EGL.
[ 2457.199] (WW) AMDGPU(0): amdgpu_glamor_pre_init returned FALSE, using ShadowFB |
That's not supposed to happen.
Is your normal user in the video group?
Missing that is one cause of
Code: | [ 2457.241] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Direct rendering disabled
[ 2457.241] (II) AMDGPU(0): 2D and 3D acceleration disabled |
I get Code: | [ 355.817] (II) Module glamoregl: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 355.817] compiled for 1.20.10, module version = 1.0.1
[ 355.817] ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[ 355.846] (II) AMDGPU(0): glamor X acceleration enabled on AMD Radeon (TM) RX 460 Graphics (POLARIS11, DRM 3.40.0, 5.10.2-gentoo, LLVM 11.0.1)
[ 355.846] (II) AMDGPU(0): glamor detected, initialising EGL layer. |
Your xorg.conf would be worth seeing.
Code: | [ 2457.122] (WW) Hotplugging is on, devices using drivers 'kbd', 'mouse' or 'vmmouse' will be disabled.
[ 2457.122] (WW) Disabling Keyboard0
[ 2457.122] (WW) Disabling Mouse0
...
[ 2457.253] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Option "metamodes" is not used
[ 2457.253] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Option "Stereo" is not used
[ 2457.253] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Option "SLI" is not used
[ 2457.253] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Option "MultiGPU" is not used
[ 2457.253] (WW) AMDGPU(0): Option "BaseMosaic" is not used
| hints at junk there. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/etc/X11/xorg.conf: https://bpa.st/7Y5A
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/11-inputs.conf: https://bpa.st/YNAA
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/12-keyboard.conf: https://bpa.st/CPUQ
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-opengl.conf: https://bpa.st/WPNQ
moving 20-opengl.conf to 20-opengl.conf.old didn't seem to help.
Also, commenting out the sections in "Screen", so they now read as follows:
Code: | Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "Stereo" "0"
# Option "metamodes" "DVI-I-3: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Option "SLI" "Off"
# Option "MultiGPU" "Off"
# Option "BaseMosaic" "off"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Device1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "Stereo" "0"
# Option "metamodes" "DVI-I-2: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Option "SLI" "Off"
# Option "MultiGPU" "Off"
# Option "BaseMosaic" "off"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
|
did not help
Cheers,
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
Xorg should just work on one display with to xorg.conf at all.
Code: | Driver "mouse"
Driver "kbd"
| have both been removed. libinput is being used.
Your contain some junk. See my previous post.
Your Code: | "ELECOM TrackBall Mouse HUGE TrackBall" | is using which is OK.
It can be used fore almost all input devices.
Your is using too. That works.
The /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-opengl.conf: | Section "Files"
ModulePath "/usr/lib32/xorg/modules"
ModulePath "/usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia"
ModulePath "/usr/lib64/xorg/modules"
EndSection | has to be wrong. Code: | ModulePath "/usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia" | nvidia should have gone.
Your xorg.conf also contains a
Neither should be required.
Is the normal user in the video group?
For testing, hide your /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-opengl.conf and your xorg.conf. Xorg should start on one display.
Post the Xorg.0.log from that test. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/var/log/Xorg.0.log with hidden xorg.conf and 20-opengl: https://bpa.st/SRMQ
I'm running startx as root right now (normally I run lightdm to log in). I know this is Bad Form
EE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
Thats the same error and all acceleration is disabled still.
Code: | [ 13047.404] (EE) Caught signal 6 (Aborted). Server aborting
...
[ 13047.319] (II) AMDGPU(0): Refusing to try glamor on llvmpipe
[ 13047.320] (EE) AMDGPU(0): glamor detected, failed to initialize EGL.
[ 13047.320] (WW) AMDGPU(0): amdgpu_glamor_pre_init returned FALSE, using ShadowFB |
Root is in the video group, so its not that.
The Xorg driver list looks right.
Code: | [ 13046.252] (==) Matched amdgpu as autoconfigured driver 0
[ 13046.252] (==) Matched ati as autoconfigured driver 1
[ 13046.252] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 2
[ 13046.252] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 3
[ 13046.252] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 4 |
Please post your _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
emerge --info: https://bpa.st/OKUA
Cheers
(I should also mention I do not have eselect-opengl installed. Is there some other way to set the opengl module? That package is masked on my system) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54813 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 9:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ExecutorElassus,
Code: | VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeonsi" | is correct.
eselect-opengl is no longer required.
Code: | default/linux/amd64/17.0 | is a minimalist profile and you don't have USE=egl or egl2 set.
Code: | $ equery h egl
* Searching for USE flag egl ...
[IP-] [ ] dev-qt/qtgui-5.15.2-r1:5/5.15.2
[I-O] [ ] media-libs/gst-plugins-base-1.16.2:1.0
[IP-] [ ] media-libs/libepoxy-1.5.5:0
[IP-] [ ] media-libs/mesa-21.0.0_rc3:0
[IP-] [ ] media-video/mpv-0.33.0-r100:0
[IP-] [ ] x11-apps/mesa-progs-8.4.0:0 |
Add egl to your USE flags and rebuild at least mesa, preferably everything it that lest that you have installed.
That may fix Code: | [13047.320] (EE) AMDGPU(0): glamor detected, failed to initialize EGL. | as you don't have egl support yet. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExecutorElassus Veteran
Joined: 11 Mar 2004 Posts: 1467 Location: Berlin, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oh for crying out loud.
Once again, the solution was something dumb I'd overlooked: I never remerged mesa.
X server is running, and I even tested one of my games and it worked flawlessly. Now I just have to redo my FVWM config files because I now have, as a bonus, the desktop spread across both screens rather than having two separate X servers.
Thank you for the help. It appears to work now.
huzzah! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|