View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2022 3:04 am Post subject: AMD pstate problem [SOLVED] |
|
|
Hello,
can anyone help ? I followed Ryzen page regarding enabled support for AMD.
I can see Ryzen temperature via lm _ sensors.
Modprobed amd-pstate, but in cpupower I can´t see amd pstate. How to activate amd-pstate ? Should I disable other driver ?
Last edited by RIA77 on Mon Jan 30, 2023 1:13 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rab0171610 Guru
Joined: 24 Dec 2022 Posts: 423
|
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2022 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Check to see if CPPC is enabled in your BIOS/UEFI. If you have a Zen 2 or Zen 3 CPU, make sure ACPI CPPC is enabled if it is not already.
Check to make sure the pstate driver is actually in use:
Code: | cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_driver |
I only have a Zen 1, so it is not and returns:
If for some reason you did not disable the ACPI CPUFreq in your kernel config, supposedly you can add this to your kernel boot parameters:
Code: | initcall_blacklist=acpi_cpufreq_init |
This should keep it from loading and conflicting with the amd-pstate driver. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
logrusx Advocate
Joined: 22 Feb 2018 Posts: 2439
|
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2022 10:33 am Post subject: Re: AMD pstate problem |
|
|
RIA77 wrote: | How to activate amd-pstate ? Should I disable other driver ? |
I'm using p-state since the beginning. The only way to enable it back then was t odisable all others in the kernel config. Besides there's no reason to keep the other drivers enabled.
Code: | cpupower frequency-info
analyzing CPU 0:
driver: amd-pstate
CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0
CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
maximum transition latency: 131 us
hardware limits: 400 MHz - 4.46 GHz
available cpufreq governors: conservative ondemand userspace powersave performance schedutil
current policy: frequency should be within 400 MHz and 4.46 GHz.
The governor "schedutil" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency: Unable to call hardware
current CPU frequency: 1.66 GHz (asserted by call to kernel)
boost state support:
Supported: yes
Active: yes
Boost States: 0
Total States: 3
Pstate-P0: 3200MHz
Pstate-P1: 1300MHz
Pstate-P2: 1200MHz
|
There's one other possibility, your CPU does not have MSR and should rely on shared memory instead, but I don't remember details. It's in the amd p-state documentation shipped with the kernel.
p.s. mine is 5800H, you didn't mention what's yours.
p.s. however I now checked the Ryzen wiki page, which I didn't know existed and some of the options there cannot be selected without also selectin ACPI CPUFREQ driver. I decided to check the description and here's what I noticed:
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ: │
│ │
│ This driver adds a CPUFreq driver which utilizes the ACPI │
│ Processor Performance States. │
│ This driver also supports Intel Enhanced Speedstep and newer │
│ AMD CPUs.
So it supports newer AMD CPU's? I will investigate more and if I find something relevant I'll post it here.
Best Regards,
Georgi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rab0171610 Guru
Joined: 24 Dec 2022 Posts: 423
|
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2022 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, acpi-cpufreq supports newer AMD cpus. If you have a Zen 2 or newer, you can consider switching to the amd-pstate driver for the additional features it supports. Otherwise, you can still use acpi-cpufreq; however, you cannot load and use both modules at the same time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krumpf Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jul 2018 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2022 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ?
I need to do that since kernel 6.0 or driver won't load. (Used to be amd_pstate.shared_mem=1 on previous kernels) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
logrusx Advocate
Joined: 22 Feb 2018 Posts: 2439
|
Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2022 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
krumpf wrote: | Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ?
I need to do that since kernel 6.0 or driver won't load. (Used to be amd_pstate.shared_mem=1 on previous kernels) |
Hello krumpf,
As I commented above, some processors don't have MSR (model specific register) and need to use the shared memory solution. When giving such advice you should be aware if it's relevant and since the OP didn't specify what processor they are using, this advise may or may nor be relevant.
Best Regards,
Georgi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebray187 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 Mar 2005 Posts: 121 Location: Al otro lado de la pantalla
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2023 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
krumpf wrote: | Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ?
I need to do that since kernel 6.0 or driver won't load. (Used to be amd_pstate.shared_mem=1 on previous kernels) |
Thanks! _________________ # emerge -C world >> 9/8
A flower?! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
toralf Developer
Joined: 01 Feb 2004 Posts: 3940 Location: Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2023 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
krumpf wrote: | Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ? |
Either this helped or using MSR here for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anon-E-moose Watchman
Joined: 23 May 2008 Posts: 6148 Location: Dallas area
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2023 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As noted above, since kernel 6.0 the way to have amd pstate is using the passive parm.
The amd module that supplied the mem option (5.17 <-> 5.19) had the option removed.
I'm running amd pstate now, just changed over this morning. _________________ UM780, 6.1 zen kernel, gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2023 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Which log I need to provide ? I still can't figure out what I have missed. I turned on amd pstate, but cpupower won't show me, it shows cpufreq driver. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rab0171610 Guru
Joined: 24 Dec 2022 Posts: 423
|
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2023 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With all the helpful user's posts since your initial post 2 weeks ago, which of those have you tried? Please be specific. Also, please provide exact details of what you mean by:
Quote: | I turned on amd pstate |
We need more information than and Quote: | I followed the Ryzen (wiki page) | What exact steps have you taken since your initial post? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2023 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
During compile of kernel, I switched on amd pstate in order to compile kernel with amd pstate. But it won't show.
Actually, there is no my CPU. Not even in lm-sensors.
Cpupower is showing cpu, but with cpufreq plugin instead of amd pstate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anon-E-moose Watchman
Joined: 23 May 2008 Posts: 6148 Location: Dallas area
|
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2023 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | cpupower frequency-info |
Is this the command you are using?
Code: | zgrep PSTATE /proc/config.gz |
What does the above return? _________________ UM780, 6.1 zen kernel, gcc 13, profile 17.0 (custom bare multilib), openrc, wayland |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2023 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | zgrep PSTATE /proc/config.gz
gzip: /proc/config.gz: No such file or directory
|
I have installed ryzen_smu. Sensors with 5500u is working in lm_sensors and xsensors but not in xfce4-sensors.
In xfce4-sensors there is no nvme temps and cpu temps.
Xsensors application is showing nvme and CPU temperatures. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krumpf Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jul 2018 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2023 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Moose's command, alternative
Code: | grep -i pstate /boot/config-$(uname -r) |
Mostly to confirm that CONFIG_X86_AMD_PSTATE=y meaning amd pstate driver is enabled in kernel.
Depending on kernel version, there may be (or not) another amd pstate line CONFIG_X86_AMD_PSTATE_UT, ignore it.
To check the scaling driver in use :
Code: | cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_driver |
It will output the scaling driver used by each cpu thread, so you should get either acpi-cpufreq or amd-pstate.
If it's set on acpi-cpufreq, it means the kernel didn't load the amd-pstate, so you have to force it by tweaking /etc/default/grub with the following - depends on your kernel version:
Code: | kernel 5.xx
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amd_pstate.shared_mem=1"
kernel 6.xx
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amd_pstate=passive" |
Save modifications, then run grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg, reboot, and check CPU scaling driver, should be amd-pstate now.
About xfce4-sensors, did you add the lm-sensors USE flag ? I think it's required so the xfce plugin can access everything monitored by lm-sensors. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 391
|
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2023 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you. This is the key for Gentoo and other distros as well
Code: | GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amd_pstate=passive" |
Thank you very much!
Can someone add Ryzen 5500u in Wiki as supported CPU with information regarding additional settings ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
logrusx Advocate
Joined: 22 Feb 2018 Posts: 2439
|
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2023 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RIA77 wrote: | Thank you. This is the key for Gentoo and other distros as well
Code: | GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amd_pstate=passive" |
Thank you very much!
Can someone add Ryzen 5500u in Wiki as supported CPU with information regarding additional settings ? |
This is the key for zen2, zen3 should work out of the box. Regarding the wiki, you can do it too.
Best Regards,
Georgi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2078 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
krumpf wrote: | Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ?
I need to do that since kernel 6.0 or driver won't load. (Used to be amd_pstate.shared_mem=1 on previous kernels) |
Thanks for this. Phoronix did not mention this in his article. _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slackin35 n00b
Joined: 20 Nov 2024 Posts: 1 Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 7:05 am Post subject: You rock! |
|
|
krumpf wrote: | Did you add amd_pstate=passive in your boot parameters ?
I need to do that since kernel 6.0 or driver won't load. (Used to be amd_pstate.shared_mem=1 on previous kernels) |
I created a whole account on the forums, for the first time after using gentoo for over a decade, just to say THANK YOU. Jesus, I've been fighting this for a bit now and this was the answer. I was using the old line and it wasn't doing anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
logrusx Advocate
Joined: 22 Feb 2018 Posts: 2439
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
They changed this a couple of times. Now I think it uses some internal scheduler of you leave it in active mode i.e. without the line. I have to check the documentation once again to be sure.
Best Regards,
Georgi
Last edited by logrusx on Wed Nov 20, 2024 11:11 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krumpf Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jul 2018 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Since kernel 6.6 I think, there's a new option :
Power management and ACPI options > CPU Frequency scaling > AMD Processor P-State default mode
Code: | CONFIG_X86_AMD_PSTATE_DEFAULT_MODE
│ The value set has the following meanings:
│ 1 -> Disabled
│ 2 -> Passive
│ 3 -> Active (EPP)
│ 4 -> Guided
|
My cpu is a zen3, I've set the default mode to guided, with schedutil as cpu governor. In /etc/default/grub I've changed the parameter to amd_pstate=guided but I'm not sure it's useful since it's already the default in kernel settings. _________________ Dragon Princess Music Games Heroes and villains |
|
Back to top |
|
|
logrusx Advocate
Joined: 22 Feb 2018 Posts: 2439
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
I now remember playing with it. In active mode it will only use powersave and performance governors and will internally scale frequencies. In passive it'll only use performance governors and in guided it'll take hints from them.
However it turned out S3 Sleep is broken on 6.6 so I dropped back to 6.1 where I need it in passive mode. Before that passive mode was only for the CPU's that didn't have MSR registers.
Best Regards,
Georgi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|