View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2025 5:39 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] No sound on fresh install using pipewire |
|
|
Hi folks. I have a fresh gentoo install on a Tuxedo Pulse 14 Gen 1 laptop, and I can't get sound to work. It worked fine with the default Tuxedo OS install, so it's not a hardware issue. I've been fighting with this for a couple of days now, and I'm thoroughly confused
I've got the kernel bits set up, as indicated by the following
Code: |
$ lspci | grep Audio
04:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Renoir Radeon High Definition Audio Controller
04:00.5 Multimedia controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] ACP/ACP3X/ACP6x Audio Coprocessor (rev 01)
04:00.6 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 17h/19h/1ah HD Audio Controller
$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: Generic Analog [Generic Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
|
And I've got the following pipewire config
Code: |
$ cat /etc/pipewire/pipewire.conf.d/builtin-cards.conf
context.objects = [
# This creates a new Source node. It will have input ports
# that you can link, to provide audio for this source.
{ factory = adapter
args = {
factory.name = support.null-audio-sink
node.name = "my-mic"
node.description = "Microphone"
media.class = "Audio/Source/Virtual"
audio.position = "FL,FR"
monitor.passthrough = true
}
}
# This creates a single PCM source device for the given
# alsa device path hw:0. You can change source to sink
# to make a sink in the same way.
{ factory = adapter
args = {
factory.name = api.alsa.pcm.source
node.name = "alsa-source"
node.description = "PCM Source"
media.class = "Audio/Source"
api.alsa.path = "hw:1"
api.alsa.period-size = 1024
api.alsa.headroom = 0
api.alsa.disable-mmap = false
api.alsa.disable-batch = false
audio.format = "S16LE"
audio.rate = 48000
audio.channels = 2
audio.position = "FL,FR"
}
}
# This creates a single PCM source device for the given
# alsa device path hw:0. You can change source to sink
# to make a sink in the same way.
{ factory = adapter
args = {
factory.name = api.alsa.pcm.sink
node.name = "alsa-sink"
node.description = "PCM Sink"
media.class = "Audio/Sink"
api.alsa.path = "hw:1"
api.alsa.period-size = 1024
api.alsa.headroom = 0
api.alsa.disable-mmap = false
api.alsa.disable-batch = false
audio.format = "S16LE"
audio.rate = 48000
audio.channels = 2
audio.position = "FL,FR"
}
}
]
|
I have non-root user (setup) for use while I setup the laptop, which is a member of the following groups
Code: | lp wheel audio video input lpadmin pipewire setup |
The `audio` group is included because the alsa devices in `/dev/snd` were owned by root:audio, and didn't show up in `wpctl status`. Now it shows
Code: |
$ wpctl status
PipeWire 'pipewire-0' [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, cookie:3982878448]
└─ Clients:
35. wpctl [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, pid:12706]
Audio
├─ Devices:
│
├─ Sinks:
│ 33. PCM Sink [vol: 1.00]
│
├─ Sources:
│ 31. Microphone [vol: 1.00]
│ 32. PCM Source [vol: 1.00]
│
├─ Filters:
│
└─ Streams:
Video
├─ Devices:
│
├─ Sinks:
│
├─ Sources:
│
├─ Filters:
│
└─ Streams:
Settings
└─ Default Configured Devices:
|
At this point, I would expect `aplay /user/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav` to produce some sound, but it doesn't. It doesn't crash, there's just no noise. I suspect this has to do with the pipewire config using 'hw:1'. Pipewire doesn't start if I use 'hw:0', and nor does aplay or alsamixer. I think hw:1 is probably routing to the HDMI device, but I can't find any link between device names and alsa, the the names used in piepwire config.
EDIT: I'm using systemd, and the Wayfire WM. I've got pipewire being launched as a systemd user service. It appears to be running
Code: |
$ ps aux | grep pipewire
setup 47347 0.0 0.0 32616 9352 ? S<sl 12:03 0:00 /usr/bin/pipewire
setup 47349 0.0 0.0 20256 6508 ? S<sl 12:03 0:00 /usr/bin/pipewire-pulse
root 49207 0.0 0.0 7116 2408 pts/0 S+ 12:16 0:00 grep --color=auto pipewire
|
I've got the sound-server USE flag set too
Code: | $ emerge -pv pipewire
[ebuild R ] media-video/pipewire-1.4.1:0/0.4::gentoo USE="X bluetooth dbus echo-cancel extra ffmpeg gstreamer liblc3 lv2 man pipewire-alsa readline sound-server ssl systemd v4l zeroconf -doc (-elogind) -flatpak -gsettings -ieee1394 -jack-client -jack-sdk -loudness -modemmanager -roc (-selinux) (-system-service) -test" 0 KiB
|
EDIT: SOLVED - TL;DR I had outdated config files in /etc/wireplumber preventing the user's wire plumber startup. Uinstalling wireplumber, deleting /etc/wireplumber, and reinstalling wireplaumber, then restarting the user's wire plumber fixed it. _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today
Last edited by sirlark on Fri Apr 11, 2025 7:06 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
5eggs n00b

Joined: 30 Mar 2025 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2025 2:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
What DE/WM are you using? What init system? Did you launch pipewire with gentoo-pipewire-launcher? Do you have sound-server USE flag enabled for pipewire? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2025 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey. thanks for the response. I'm using systemd, and the Wayfire WM. I've got pipewire being launched as a systemd user service. It appears to be running
Code: |
$ ps aux | grep pipewire
setup 47347 0.0 0.0 32616 9352 ? S<sl 12:03 0:00 /usr/bin/pipewire
setup 47349 0.0 0.0 20256 6508 ? S<sl 12:03 0:00 /usr/bin/pipewire-pulse
root 49207 0.0 0.0 7116 2408 pts/0 S+ 12:16 0:00 grep --color=auto pipewire
|
I've got the sound-server USE flag set too
Code: | $ emerge -pv pipewire
[ebuild R ] media-video/pipewire-1.4.1:0/0.4::gentoo USE="X bluetooth dbus echo-cancel extra ffmpeg gstreamer liblc3 lv2 man pipewire-alsa readline sound-server ssl systemd v4l zeroconf -doc (-elogind) -flatpak -gsettings -ieee1394 -jack-client -jack-sdk -loudness -modemmanager -roc (-selinux) (-system-service) -test" 0 KiB
|
I've also edited my original post to add this info. _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skellr l33t


Joined: 18 Jun 2005 Posts: 994 Location: The Village, Portmeirion
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2025 11:59 am Post subject: Re: No sound on fresh install using pipewire |
|
|
sirlark wrote: |
I've got the kernel bits set up, as indicated by the following |
Custom kernel? You will want these for AMD audio.
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK
Just to make sure, as it's easy to skip them in the kernel config, they don't seem like something you would need for AMD audio... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2025 11:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, I'd missed the RALTEK one, I've added it and rebooted. Now I've got it enabled (see below), but still no sound.
Code: | $ zgrep CONFIG_SND_HDA /proc/config.gz
CONFIG_SND_HDA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC_LEDS=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP_MODE=1
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CIRRUS_SCODEC=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L41=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CS_DSP_CONTROLS=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_COMPONENT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L41_I2C=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L41_SPI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L56=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L56_I2C=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_CS35L56_SPI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_TAS2781_I2C=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_SCODEC_TAS2781_SPI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CS8409 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SENARYTECH=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132_DSP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA=y
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL_HDMI_SILENT_STREAM is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CTL_DEV_ID is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_DSP_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_COMPONENT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_EXT_CORE=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=0
|
_________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pietinger Moderator

Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5611 Location: Bavaria
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
First things first: all sound servers, including pipewire, run on top of ALSA.
So, does your sound work with ALSA alone? _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not fully. ALSA detects the cards, and alsamixer works. But wavplay complains that there is no /dev/dsp _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/dev/dsp belongs to OSS. It's what we've been using before ALSA came around, and nobody has it those days anymore.
Are you able to get sound out to the speakers? You can try speaker-test, audacity, or even just this should make some noise with your analog audio
aplay -v -D hw:1,0 /dev/urandom -f S16_LE -c 2 _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That works! Sound produced. So, I'm guessing it's a pipewire config thing. _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Great, so that's one possible problem area ruled out.
Now, does your aplay -L report pipewire playback device? You should have a gentoo-provided config snippet in /etc/alsa/conf.d/50-pipewire.conf which creates a bridge from ALSA to PW.
I also use an extra bit which makes this pipewire bridge the default playback device for all those ALSA-only clients that can't be configured Code: | cat /etc/alsa/conf.d/99-default.conf
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave { pcm "pipewire" }
}
|
One thing that stands out to me in your post is USE='-elogind'. I >think< (don't quote me on this, it would be nice if someone could confirm or correct) elogind is involved in session setup for applications, and having it disabled prevents them from finding pipewire's sockets. AFAIR we had a similar topic some time ago where this turned out to be the problem.
If you don't want to or can't flip this flag, it might be possible to fix it by setting variables manually, but I I don't know what those variables would be. _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
5eggs n00b

Joined: 30 Mar 2025 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
szatox wrote: | One thing that stands out to me in your post is USE='-elogind'. I >think< (don't quote me on this, it would be nice if someone could confirm or correct) elogind is involved in session setup for applications, and having it disabled prevents them from finding pipewire's sockets. |
He uses systemd, so elogind is not the problem here. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here's my aplay output, everything look to be in order; pipewire exists and the default is pointing to it, unless there's a difference between sound server and media server?
Code: |
$ aplay -L
null
Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pipewire
PipeWire Sound Server
default
Default ALSA Output (currently PipeWire Media Server)
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 0
HDMI Audio Output
sysdefault:CARD=Generic_1
HD-Audio Generic, ALC269VC Analog
Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
HD-Audio Generic, ALC269VC Analog
Front output / input
...
|
Quote: |
He uses systemd, so elogind is not the problem here.
|
Yup, I use systemd. Although, I don't run a DE. I'm using qtgreet and wayfire. Very minimal. So there might indeed be some session startup config missing. _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2025 10:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Should be fine. Though if it was, you wouldn't have created this topic... Anyway; launch this in terminal:
pw-link -miol
and try to play something. And see if it appears in the log. This is an example of a working machine:
Code: | + alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> easyeffects_sink:playback_FL
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> easyeffects_sink:playback_FR
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> easyeffects_sink:playback_FL
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> easyeffects_sink:playback_FR
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR
|
_________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
5eggs n00b

Joined: 30 Mar 2025 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 12:34 am Post subject: Re: No sound on fresh install using pipewire |
|
|
sirlark wrote: | I have non-root user (setup) for use while I setup the laptop, which is a member of the following groups
Code: | lp wheel audio video input lpadmin pipewire setup |
|
Maybe (I'm just guessing) the combination of alsa and pipewire groups is causing the issue. Can you try to remove your user from one group and relogin each time and test if you can play a sound. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alecStewart1 Apprentice

Joined: 03 Jul 2022 Posts: 233
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 3:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Following along since I'm also having sound issues.
Running pw-link -miol and then running speaker-test I get the following:
Code: |
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX0
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX1
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX0
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX1
- alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR
|
Not relevant to OP, but there's a chance our situations are similar. I don't have any extra pipewire configurations, and I get no sound.
EDIT: I'm also on OpenRC, so may not be a systemd or OpenRC issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
I suspect we've found the problem...
Code: | $ pw-link -miol
can't connect: Host is down |
_________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Huh.... Well, I suppose it makes sense. Look at this and compare with yours:
Code: | $ wpctl status
PipeWire 'pipewire-0' [1.4.1, pipewire@gentoo, cookie:***********]
└─ Clients:
31. WirePlumber [1.4.1, pipewire@gentoo, pid:9563]
39. WirePlumber [export] [1.4.1, pipewire@gentoo, pid:9563]
143. wpctl [1.4.1, me@gentoo, pid:19580]
~~/snip/~~
|
I'm running pipewire in a non-standard way, as a system service on openrc, to let simultaneous access to audio device by multiple system users. Still, in your case wireplumber is missing from the output.
Could it be that you forgot to start it? Check out ps aux and see if it's running.
@alecStewart1, you check whether the playback device is that got linked to your application is the one with speakers attached. _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh wait; I tracked that down to a typo in my pipewire.conf
now I have
Code: | $ wpctl status
PipeWire 'pipewire-0' [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, cookie:3259303315]
└─ Clients:
36. wpctl [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, pid:24728]
38. Firefox [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, pid:23538]
39. Firefox [1.4.1, setup@giobhniu, pid:23538]
Audio
├─ Devices:
│
├─ Sinks:
│ 33. PCM Sink [vol: 1.00]
│
├─ Sources:
│ 31. Microphone [vol: 1.00]
│ 32. PCM Source [vol: 1.00]
│
├─ Filters:
│
└─ Streams:
Video
├─ Devices:
│
├─ Sinks:
│
├─ Sources:
│
├─ Filters:
│
└─ Streams:
Settings
└─ Default Configured Devices:
$ pw-link -miol &
$ pw-cat -p /usr/share/sounds/freedesktop/stereo/audio-volume-change.oga
|
That last command never completes _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You're still missing wireplumber though. You need something to connect the nodes before pipewire starts moving data long those paths. You won't get any sound out until you start routing it from source to destination.
And the last command never completes, because pipewire uses blocking connections. Nothing is accepting audio stream from that application, so it can't push it. _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sirlark Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 319 Location: Limerick, Ireland
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aha! Finally! Thank you. In the end it turns out I was getting error messages on wireplumber startup in the user's logs, and thus not seeing them via Code: | journalctl -xeu wireplumber | . Somewhere along the line, I ended up with out of date config files installed to /etc/wireplumber. This discussion led me to try starting wireplumber as a user, which failed and said to check the user journal. I endup up doing the following
Code: | $ systemctl --user enable wireplumber
$ systemctl --user restart wireplumber
# ^^Failed, and said to check journalctl --user -xeu wireplumber
$ journalctl --user -xeu wireplumber
...
something something outdated config files, LUA files no longer valid since 5.0... some thing
|
Sorry, I should have captured those messages for fellow future gentoo'ers, but I can't reproduce them since having deleted the old conf files. Anyway, I've never edited those, so I ran
Code: | $ emerge -C wireplumber
$ rm -rf /etc/wireplumber
$ emerge -1 wireplumber |
Now I finally have sound! _________________ Adopt an unanswered post today |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alecStewart1 Apprentice

Joined: 03 Jul 2022 Posts: 233
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2025 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
szatox wrote: |
@alecStewart1, you check whether the playback device is that got linked to your application is the one with speakers attached.
|
Yup. That's from my GPU that's plugged into my monitor via DisplayPort. This worked before and earlier kernel versions.
From pactl list cards:
Code: |
Card #49
Name: alsa_card.pci-0000_03_00.1
Driver: alsa
Owner Module: n/a
Properties:
api.acp.auto-port = "false"
api.acp.auto-profile = "false"
api.alsa.card = "1"
api.alsa.card.longname = "HDA ATI HDMI at 0x81320000 irq 158"
api.alsa.card.name = "HDA ATI HDMI"
api.alsa.path = "hw:1"
api.alsa.split-enable = "true"
api.alsa.use-acp = "true"
api.dbus.ReserveDevice1 = "Audio1"
api.dbus.ReserveDevice1.Priority = "-20"
device.api = "alsa"
device.bus = "pci"
device.bus_path = "pci-0000:03:00.1"
device.description = "Navi 21/23 HDMI/DP Audio Controller"
device.enum.api = "udev"
device.icon_name = "audio-card-analog-pci"
device.name = "alsa_card.pci-0000_03_00.1"
device.nick = "HDA ATI HDMI"
device.plugged.usec = "5846065"
device.product.id = "0xab28"
device.product.name = "Navi 21/23 HDMI/DP Audio Controller"
device.subsystem = "sound"
sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.0/0000:02:00.0/0000:03:00.1/sound/card1"
device.vendor.id = "0x1002"
device.vendor.name = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
media.class = "Audio/Device"
spa.object.id = "4"
factory.id = "15"
client.id = "47"
object.id = "48"
object.serial = "49"
object.path = "alsa:acp:HDMI"
alsa.card = "1"
alsa.card_name = "HDA ATI HDMI"
alsa.long_card_name = "HDA ATI HDMI at 0x81320000 irq 158"
alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
alsa.mixer_name = "ATI Generic"
alsa.components = "HDA:1002aa01,00aa0100,00100800"
alsa.id = "HDMI"
device.string = "1"
Profiles:
off: Off (sinks: 0, sources: 0, priority: 0, available: yes)
output:hdmi-stereo: Digital Stereo (HDMI) Output (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 5900, available: no)
pro-audio: Pro Audio (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 1, available: yes)
Active Profile: pro-audio
Ports:
hdmi-output-0: HDMI / DisplayPort (type: HDMI, priority: 5900, latency offset: 0 usec, availability group: Legacy 1, not available)
Properties:
port.type = "hdmi"
port.availability-group = "Legacy 1"
device.icon_name = "video-display"
card.profile.port = "0"
Part of profile(s): output:hdmi-stereo
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
szatox Advocate

Joined: 27 Aug 2013 Posts: 3602
|
Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2025 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
@sirlark, you're welcome, glad it works.
@alecStewart1, what's up with that AUX0 and AUX1 though? Isn't it like analogue cinch or something?
Code: | + alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX0
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX1 |
If it's plugged via DP to your monitor, I'd be less surprised if it was using HDMI stereo channel.
Anyway, this bit...
Code: | Profiles:
off: Off (sinks: 0, sources: 0, priority: 0, available: yes)
output:hdmi-stereo: Digital Stereo (HDMI) Output (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 5900, available: no)
pro-audio: Pro Audio (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 1, available: yes)
Active Profile: pro-audio
Ports:
hdmi-output-0: HDMI / DisplayPort (type: HDMI, priority: 5900, latency offset: 0 usec, availability group: Legacy 1, not available)
Properties:
port.type = "hdmi"
port.availability-group = "Legacy 1"
device.icon_name = "video-display"
card.profile.port = "0"
Part of profile(s): output:hdmi-stereo |
It kinda looks like you should be using hdmi instead of pro-audio, but it's not available... Brings a loose cable to mind, but if your graphics card failed to detect a monitor on the other end, your display should go dark as well. I don't understand what's going on with it.
Have you tested ALSA alone though? _________________ Make Computing Fun Again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alecStewart1 Apprentice

Joined: 03 Jul 2022 Posts: 233
|
Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2025 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
szatox wrote: | @sirlark, you're welcome, glad it works.
@alecStewart1, what's up with that AUX0 and AUX1 though? Isn't it like analogue cinch or something?
Code: | + alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FL -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX0
+ alsa_playback.speaker-test:output_FR -> alsa_output.pci-0000_03_00.1.pro-output-3:playback_AUX1 |
If it's plugged via DP to your monitor, I'd be less surprised if it was using HDMI stereo channel.
Anyway, this bit...
Code: | Profiles:
off: Off (sinks: 0, sources: 0, priority: 0, available: yes)
output:hdmi-stereo: Digital Stereo (HDMI) Output (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 5900, available: no)
pro-audio: Pro Audio (sinks: 1, sources: 0, priority: 1, available: yes)
Active Profile: pro-audio
Ports:
hdmi-output-0: HDMI / DisplayPort (type: HDMI, priority: 5900, latency offset: 0 usec, availability group: Legacy 1, not available)
Properties:
port.type = "hdmi"
port.availability-group = "Legacy 1"
device.icon_name = "video-display"
card.profile.port = "0"
Part of profile(s): output:hdmi-stereo |
It kinda looks like you should be using hdmi instead of pro-audio, but it's not available... Brings a loose cable to mind, but if your graphics card failed to detect a monitor on the other end, your display should go dark as well. I don't understand what's going on with it.
Have you tested ALSA alone though? |
Like just ALSA by itself, or pipewire with using alsa and not pulse functionality?
And your confusing is the same as mine, as I would think my display wouldn't work. Playing sound via DisplayPort worked in past...on older kernel versions or older firmware versions. I think at one point it wasn't working, but then I upgraded the firmware or updated pipewire/wireplumber and things worked again.
I think once Gentoo moved to kernel's 6.12 and onward, my sound stopped working. That's just a guess, though. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|