View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ebrostig Bodhisattva
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:26 pm Post subject: Static ip, I'm feeling stupid... (Solved) |
|
|
I'm trying to configure one of my machines with a static ip in our corp network. I have received the necessary details from our networking people, yet I can't get this to work and it's not like this is the first machine I have configured with a static ip so I must be overlooking something and I need more eyes on this
Here are the details:
Code: |
static ip: 138.1.3.75
Default Gateway 138.1.0.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.252.0
Domain Name Servers 130.35.249.41, 130.35.249.52
Eastern Region Name Server 138.2.202.15
|
And here is the /etc/conf.d/net file that I made based on this information:
Code: |
iface_eth0="138.1.3.75 broadcast 138.1.3.255 netmask 255.255.252.0"
gateway="eth0/138.1.0.1"
|
and /etc/resolv.conf :
Code: |
nameserver 138.2.202.15
nameserver 130.35.249.41
nameserver 130.35.249.52
search us.oracle.com
|
The card is configured and I can ping the local ip (138.1.3.75), but I can't ping any other machine in our network.
What have I overlooked?
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.'
Last edited by ebrostig on Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:28 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ateo Advocate
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 2022 Location: Vegas Baby!
|
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's it plugged into the network? Either via ethernet or wireless? Can any other machine ping IT?
Last edited by Ateo on Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:52 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheCoop Veteran
Joined: 15 Jun 2002 Posts: 1814 Location: Where you least expect it
|
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
looks good, the gateway is within the netmask youve got...
i assume youve double checked the details youve got?
problem with the net card itself? mobo? cable? hub? kernel settings?... _________________ 95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)
"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler
Change the world - move a rock |
|
Back to top |
|
|
think4urs11 Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Jun 2003 Posts: 6659 Location: above the cloud
|
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mhh, the settings themselfs seem to be ok; broadcast/netmask/default gw can play together...
- the switchport which you are connected to is enabled?
- the switchport you are connected to configured for the correct vlan? (if they are in use of course)
- your mac address is known to the network team? (if they use some sort of 'known-mac-filtering'
- the speed/duplex settings of your NIC are correct?
check with mii-tool / ethtool
set if needed to fixed values; auto-neg can give problems very often
HTH
T. _________________ Nothing is secure / Security is always a trade-off with usability / Do not assume anything / Trust no-one, nothing / Paranoia is your friend / Think for yourself |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebrostig Bodhisattva
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 11:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Forgot to mention:
There is no problems with the NIC. It works fine if I use dhcp.
The machine has been on the net using dhcp all the time, I just need to change it to a static.
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grimshaw Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 Posts: 101 Location: Greensboro, NC 27403, USA, Earth
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 12:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Your broadcast is wrong.
use: 138.1.4.255
iface_eth0="138.1.3.75 broadcast 138.1.4.255 netmask 255.255.252.0"
Cheers.
- John _________________ All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
-- Edmund Burke (1729-1797) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
airflow Apprentice
Joined: 14 Dec 2003 Posts: 173 Location: Vienna, Austria
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
grimshaw wrote: | Your broadcast is wrong.
use: 138.1.4.255
|
Not true, his broadcast address is correct.
regards,
airflow |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebrostig Bodhisattva
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, for what it's worth, I did try both broadcasts as I thought it was incorrect too. No difference when I used 138.1.4.255.
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krusty_ar Guru
Joined: 03 Oct 2002 Posts: 560 Location: Rosario, Argentina
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
as a last resort, yo ucould turn the box off, and try that config in other machine in the same network, if it works, at least you'll know that something else is wrong. _________________ I am Beta, don't expect correct behaviour from me.
Take part of the adopt an unaswered post initiative |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Slurp53 Apprentice
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 255 Location: Iowa
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try plugging it back in DHCP. Get the NIC info from a working setup, ie.. netmask, broadcast, gateway, routing tables. Plug it back in and use the same setup static. I'm no network expert, but for netmask I always use 255.255.255.0 is 255.255.252.0 correct?
_________________ "Welcome to the Pleasuredome" -- Frankie Goes to Hollywood |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebrostig Bodhisattva
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As for using another machine, I can't do that. The ip is bound to the MAC adr of the onboard nic.
I've also tried to use the information from a dhcp configured address and compare it to what I have listed above, and it match.
I'm baffled!
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Edwin n00b
Joined: 06 Feb 2004 Posts: 20 Location: Amsterdam, NL
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you able to ping the gateway? Does the output of /sbin/ifconfig shows what you entered in /etc/conf.d/net? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grimshaw Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 Posts: 101 Location: Greensboro, NC 27403, USA, Earth
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Not true, his broadcast address is correct.
|
Doh! That's what I get for counting starting at 1 (instead of zero). Indeed, the broadcast was correct.
- John _________________ All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
-- Edmund Burke (1729-1797) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grimshaw Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 Posts: 101 Location: Greensboro, NC 27403, USA, Earth
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 5:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Check to see if the interface is up:
ifconfig eth0
If it is, ensure the interface has an ip address associated with it.
if it isn't, in the list, start it manually.
ifconfig eth0 up
- John _________________ All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
-- Edmund Burke (1729-1797) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DonG n00b
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
phu, it seems i found someone who has the same problem as i do!
My server is connected to a LAN. I configured it with a static-ip and can reach the Internet... but when i try to reach any machine in the network - i fail... i also can't be reached by another machine...
it seems that is the same problem as ebrostig has!?!
i'd be very happy, if someone finds a solution
Toni
Last edited by DonG on Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebrostig Bodhisattva
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 Posts: 3152 Location: Orlando, Fl
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, the problem is solved.
Thank you everyone who tried to keep my sanity at a somewhat normal level.
Cause of the problem: Networking helldesk had given me a subnet located in a different part of the country. All info correct, physical location incorrect. They gave me a new subnet and now everything is working like a charm!
Erik _________________ 'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|