View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:50 am Post subject: Routing Problem |
|
|
Ok, so after a BIG SCREW UP, I had to download and compile a new kernel (now 2.6.4). Long story...
I took out one of my nic's and am only using the onboard nic-simpler that way.
I got the back side of my network working. I can ping any machine inside the network. My windows machine is seeing the samba server from my linux box.
So Far So Good.
When I try to ping anything outside the network (ie www.yahoo.com), I get an Unknow host error. So I checked /etc/conf.d/net only to find that the IP, Broadcast IP, Subnet Mask and Gateway were all set correctly.
I'm confused, but that's ok-I'm a n00b. This IS the LEARNING CURVE.
BASIC INFORMATION >>>>>
-Nothing in the kernel is installed as a module
-Untill I get back on the internet, I can't emerge modules-init-tools; and right now I have unmerged modutils. (so don't ask for lsmod . . .yet)
-route -n gave me this:
Code: |
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 1 0 0 eth0
|
-ifconfig -a gives me this:
Code: |
eth0 Link encap:Ehternet HWaddr 00:0C:76:96:8E:12
inet addr:192.168.0.4 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
Up BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
RX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:159 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqeuelen:1000
RX bytes:22502 (21.9 b) TX bytes: 15208 (14.8 Kb)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0x8000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
Up LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqeuelen:0
RX bytes:5400 (5.2 Kb) TX bytes: 5400 (4.2 Kb)
|
Any Ideas?
Last edited by gmcle454 on Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:11 am; edited 4 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KingTaco Developer
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 207 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
can you ping an IP address? Google is 216.239.37.99. your routing table looks fine, so it's most likely a problem with DNS nameservers. edit your /etc/resolv.conf and verify that you have the correct name servers in there. _________________ Explaining the obvious to the oblivious.
Adopt an unanswered post today -- https://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?search_id=unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can't ping an outside IP either.
My /etc/resolv.conf file looks like this:
Code: |
domain mshome
nameserver 24.51.159.130
|
That's it. I know the IP for the name server is correct, but is that all that is supposed to be in that file? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
This might help, too
/etc/hosts
My Linux box's IP is 192.168.0.4 - Is this supposed to be in here?
Code: |
127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.0.4 Workstation-1
# IPV6 versions of localhost and co
:: ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
can you give a description of your network setup ... internet connection type ... how the linux box fits in the equation _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK
I'm using a basic router and cable modem for Broadband internet access. This is what my home network looks like.
Code: |
INTERNET
|
ROUTER
|
______________________
| |
| WinXP
| Box 3
SWITCH
|
_______________
| |
Linux WinXP
Box 1 Box 2
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
which machines can see the internet ??? are you using dhcp ??? _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Both of the windows boxes can. I'm not using DHCP at all |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
can you access the router from the linux box ??? (as in the configureation interface) _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure, my roommate admins the router. I do know that I can't get to the default dns server, though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
if you have a browser you might try putting the gateway adx into the browser adx box to see if you can access it ... are you using the same ip adx that you were before ??? _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, I can get to the router login. but don't have the login info. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
are you running with the same ip adx that you did before ??? _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
OUTSIDE IP - Probably, but I'm not sure. It only changes every few months.
Inside IP - yes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
First, let me say I'm confused about your "new kernel tip" I supposedly provided - I didn't.
All I said was you should rebuild your kernel using the provided .config that comes off the LiveCD, since that's the one genkernel uses.
Not a new kernel - the same one.
With a proven Gentoo-provided kernel .config.
This is to assure that you have all the necessary Ethernet and TCP/IP options set in the kernel.
If that doesn't work, at least we'll know where we stand.
Second - not having lsmod is no problem:
gives the exact same list. _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
adaptr wrote: | I'm confused about your "new kernel tip" I supposedly provided - I didn't |
adaptr wrote: | Now would be a good time to rebuild the kernel - really
|
You suggested "rebuild[ing] the kernel." Mine was pretty messed up, so I downloaded a slightly newer one and rebuilt it. That fixed a big part of my problem - thank you.
When I get home from work, I will post the output of cat /proc/modules. Another great tip from the you, the esteemed veteran, adaptr. Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gmcle454 Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 173 Location: U.S. - Virginia
|
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK. My network is now up and running, but I"m not sure why. All I did was change the IP address. I was using 192.168.0.4, but just for shits and giggles tried changing to 192.168.0.50. I don't know why, but it worked. There are no other machines on my network with that IP address. Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kbatman n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Drowning in the gutter of my mind
|
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
possibly a setting within the router ... may not have been nat'ing the address correctly or at all _________________ The NRA says, 'Guns don't kill people - people kill people.' That may be true, but I think the gun helps. You're not going to kill many people by standing around shouting 'bang!'.
comments > /dev/null |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
gmcle454 wrote: | Another great tip from the you, the esteemed veteran, adaptr. Thanks again. |
Hmm... almost sounds like sarcasm
But I'll take it as a compliment - thanks! _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|