View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kumba Developer
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 393 Location: Sigma 957
|
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
legacy wrote: | can't you tarball your linux kernel sources and send me them in order to help me to test and develop ?
(under the promise I won't release to anybody without your authorization)
elsewhere you are alone |
I added 4.2.6 and 4.3.0 mips-sources ebuilds to the Gentoo Repo a few days ago. Patchballs are on the mirrors. Previously, there were 4.1.7 and 4.2.0 ebuilds (SMP was added back in 4.1.x). I've not been holding anything back. Enable USE "ip30" to have the IP30-specific patches apply (typically, what I do is run 'USE="ip30" ebuild </path/to/ebuild> clean install', then copy the tree out of the '/image/' folder in $PORTDIR, and repeat as needed for IP27 and IP28 trees, as well. Omit the USE flag for IP22/IP32 systems. No IP35 yet). _________________ "The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: |
Ufed, USE "ip30"
emerge sys-kernel/mips-sources
|
Quote: |
Emerging (1 of 1) sys-kernel/mips-sources-4.3.0::gentoo ...
|
It's running on my QEMU/MIPS builder
I will configure the kernel adding my ramrootfs
then I will try on IP30 hw, SMP, 2xR12K
testing everything
- GFX
- IOC3
- HEAT
- XBOW
- MENET
- XIO_PCI
- XIO_PCI/ShoeHorn
- XIO_PCI/ShoeBox
- PCI board
- PCI_EHCI_USB (usb bulk only, storage UBA and FTDI2232)
- RAM
- 1Gbyte of ram (4x256Mbyte)
- 1.5Gbyte of ram (6x256Mbyte)
- 2Gbyte of ram (8x256Mbyte)
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kumba Developer
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 393 Location: Sigma 957
|
Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
legacy wrote: | It's running on my QEMU/MIPS builder |
I was just messing around with Qemu. Isn't the clock speed for all MIPS targets locked to 100MHz? Not very fast emulation...
legacy wrote: |
- PCI board
- PCI_EHCI_USB (usb bulk only, storage UBA and FTDI2232)
|
These two will probably give you the most headaches. Not all PCI works, and PCI-based USB won't work because of the PCI-to-PCI Bridge issue and the whole BRIDGE DMA problem still with Octane. I haven't tested MENET too much. The four Ethernet ports get detected, but not the six serial ports. Did not dig 100% into why. _________________ "The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kumba wrote: | legacy wrote: | It's running on my QEMU/MIPS builder |
I was just messing around with Qemu. Isn't the clock speed for all MIPS targets locked to 100MHz? Not very fast emulation…
|
but a modern i7 machine eats less electricity
why don't we use a CI20 ? 1Ghz MIPS board
p.s.
in 4.3.0, I can't see an ip30_defconfig, do you have one on hand ?
Code: |
arch/mips/configs/
...
ip22_defconfig malta_kvm_guest_defconfig nlm_xlp_defconfig tb0219_defconfig
bmips_be_defconfig ip27_defconfig malta_qemu_32r6_defconfig nlm_xlr_defconfig tb0226_defconfig
bmips_stb_defconfig ip28_defconfig maltaaprp_defconfig pistachio_defconfig tb0287_defconfig
capcella_defconfig ip32_defconfig
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
armanox n00b
Joined: 03 Jan 2008 Posts: 36 Location: Baltimore, MD
|
Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
legacy wrote: | Kumba wrote: | legacy wrote: | It's running on my QEMU/MIPS builder |
I was just messing around with Qemu. Isn't the clock speed for all MIPS targets locked to 100MHz? Not very fast emulation…
|
but a modern i7 machine eats less electricity
why don't we use a CI20 ? 1Ghz MIPS board
p.s.
in 4.3.0, I can't see an ip30_defconfig, do you have one on hand ?
Code: |
arch/mips/configs/
...
ip22_defconfig malta_kvm_guest_defconfig nlm_xlp_defconfig tb0219_defconfig
bmips_be_defconfig ip27_defconfig malta_qemu_32r6_defconfig nlm_xlr_defconfig tb0226_defconfig
bmips_stb_defconfig ip28_defconfig maltaaprp_defconfig pistachio_defconfig tb0287_defconfig
capcella_defconfig ip32_defconfig
|
|
Probably doesn't have a CI20 (and the CI40 is coming soon!). I'd love to get my hands on one of them, but I've got other areas that need my money at the moment. Also, the instruction set is a bit updated but is 32 bit only (MIPS32r2 vs MIPS IV) so there will be some issues there. There again, it'll use a lot less power then your i7 and probably is faster then any SGI box ever ended up being. _________________ "Apollo was astonished, Dionysus thought me mad. But they heard my story further and they wondered and were sad." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kumba Developer
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 393 Location: Sigma 957
|
Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
legacy wrote: | but a modern i7 machine eats less electricity :D |
Electricity costs are irrelevant in America. We'll just burn more coal :P
legacy wrote: | why don't we use a CI20 ? 1Ghz MIPS board |
It is tempting, but as Armonox already pointed out, CI20 is mips32r2 only, and I need to build, at minimum, MIPS-III stages. I'll have to wait until Imgtec somes out with 64-bit class systems. Or someone helps hunt down the IP27 lockup bug, or IP35 gets whipped into better shape. So for now, my Octane, trusty as it is heavy, is my best build box.
legacy wrote: | p.s.
in 4.3.0, I can't see an ip30_defconfig, do you have one on hand ? |
I always keep forgetting to add one to the core patches. I took the one I have and stripped it down to the utter basics, so you'll still want to navigate through the menus and select stuff. I should have the bare minimum hardware options set, meaning stuff like SMP is off, so set things accordingly. And since I don't know how long it's been since you've seen a kernel >2.6.x (</snerk>), use the "nconfig" target instead of "menuconfig". It's a newer, better menu system for selecting kernel options. Just make sure your TERM is set right.
https://dev.gentoo.org/~kumba/ip30/ip30_defconfig-4.3.0 _________________ "The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kumba Developer
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 393 Location: Sigma 957
|
Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
armanox wrote: | Probably doesn't have a CI20 (and the CI40 is coming soon!). I'd love to get my hands on one of them, but I've got other areas that need my money at the moment. Also, the instruction set is a bit updated but is 32 bit only (MIPS32r2 vs MIPS IV) so there will be some issues there. There again, it'll use a lot less power then your i7 and probably is faster then any SGI box ever ended up being. |
CI20 is only ~$65 on Imgtec's online store. It is tempting to get one, but the deal-killer for me is the lack of a small case. I don't really need permanent access to the circuits, so I'd like to seal machines like that up, without having to Dremel my own case or such out of acrylic. And then there's the 32-bit issue...
And electrical draw isn't that much of an issue. I'm in the Mid-Atlantic (not far from you, actually), and electric rates are, per my utility, ~$0.0807/kWh. The Octane consumes ~298-301W in its current configuration, so very rough math sets me out at ~$24-$31/mo at the present rates (after adding in the transmission charges per kWh and other little fees and the like), assuming I ran it 24/7. As long as I keep it tasked with work, it's worth the cost. That's why I can't afford to run the IP27 machine, because when tasked with work, the chances of the lockup bug happening increase dramatically. If it locks up when I'm not home, then it'll just idle there, sucking ~700W of power. If I can figure that bug out and fix it, then I can put that machine to work and justify the electrical costs. _________________ "The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gentoo-4.3.0.20151126
here the SMP is not properly working, I continuously get the following error
Code: |
Instruction bus error, epc == 0000000000443b3c, ra == 0000000000444b88
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
it seems the SMP has something wrong, I sometimes get this error
Code: |
Instruction bus error, epc == a80000002026bbc8, ra == a8000000200c776c
Oops[#1]:
CPU: 1 PID: 35 Comm: sh Not tainted 4.2.6-Hurr-durr-I-ma-sheep-ip30 #10
task: a80000007942b380 ti: a800000079440000 task.ti: a800000079440000
$ 0 : 0000000000000000 a800000079bf4000 0000000000001000 0000000000000000
$ 4 : 0000000000000000 0000000000001000 0000000000001000 a800000079443dc0
$ 8 : fffffffffffffffa 0000000000001000 0000000077891060 0000000000000000
$12 : 0000000000000000 0000000000001000 a8000000200fd3e8 0000000000000000
$16 : 0000000000000000 a800000079443dc0 0000000000001000 a800000079443e10
$20 : a80000007feadd48 0000000077887000 a80000002183b700 0000000000000000
$24 : 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
$28 : a800000079440000 a800000079443cf0 a8000000209c0000 a8000000200c776c
Hi : ffffffffe0dfebef
Lo : ffffffff9ccf4dc5
epc : a80000002026bbc8 0xa80000002026bbc8
ra : a8000000200c776c 0xa8000000200c776c
Status: 9004dce3 KX SX UX KERNEL EXL IE
Cause : 00000018 (ExcCode 06)
PrId : 00000f24 (R14000)
Modules linked in:
Process sh (pid: 35, threadinfo=a800000079440000, task=a80000007942b380, tls=0000000000000000)
Stack : 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000001000
a80000007feadd48 0000000000000000 a800000079bef600 a800000079443de8
a800000079443dc0 a8000000200c776c a80000002183b700 0000000000001000
0000000000000000 a80000007feade88 0000000000001000 0000000000000802
a800000079bef600 a800000079443e70 0000000077887000 a800000079443e70
0000000000000003 ffffffffffffffff 0000000000000000 0000000077889128
000000007fedf0c8 a8000000200fc21c 0000000000000802 0000000000000000
0000000000001000 a800000079443e10 0000000000000001 a800000079bef600
0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
0000000077887000 0000000000001000 0000000000000003 a800000079bef600
...
Call Trace:[<a8000000200c776c>] 0xa8000000200c776c
[<a8000000200fc21c>] 0xa8000000200fc21c
[<a8000000200fc9a0>] 0xa8000000200fc9a0
[<a8000000200fd444>] 0xa8000000200fd444
[<a80000002001a298>] 0xa80000002001a298
[<a8000000200fa394>] 0xa8000000200fa394
Code: 0120682d bfb40000 0060202d <a2a00000> 14800060 0240a02d 6442ffff 2405f000 02a2102d
---[ end trace 6e6538eab13e747b ]---
|
sometimes means:
If I reset the machine, I can have two situations
1) the machine works perfectly, with an uptime of 20hours without issuing any error
2) the machine continuously issues the above error and it's forced to reset
it happens randomly
I have removed the GFX, the Kb&mouse
I have 1.5Gbyte of ram installed, without an hard drive
the same happens if I plug a V6 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kumba Developer
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 393 Location: Sigma 957
|
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
You'll want to compile debugging symbols into your kernel. Raw addresses aren't very useful, because I don't have your System.map file or anything.
The other thing I can think of....are you using transparent hugepage support by chance? If so, disable that and try again. Known issue with that feature on IP30. Seems the R14000 CPUs make it even worse. This option is in the Kernel settings. Also disable hugetlbfs support under File Systems (might be dependent on hugepages, so if you disable (or have disabled) hugepages, then I don't think hugetlbfs support will be visible).
Also, when you get an IBE, make sure to fully power the machine down and unplug the power cord for ~30 seconds. I had this issue with the DBEs in which the caches weren't being cleared correctly or the hardware not reinitialized correctly with a plain reboot or quick power cycle. _________________ "The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kumba wrote: |
You'll want to compile debugging symbols into your kernel. Raw addresses aren't very useful, because I don't have your System.map file or anything
|
I have removed in order to reduce the file size, currently we are 11Mbyte of Kernel +ramrootfs
Kumba wrote: |
The other thing I can think of....are you using transparent hugepage support by chance?
|
ummm no
Kumba wrote: |
Seems the R14000 CPUs make it even worse
|
the above machine is 2xR12K
I am using two machines, mine is 2xR12K, my friend is 2xR14
both of them have the same issues
Kumba wrote: |
Also, when you get an IBE, make sure to fully power the machine down and unplug the power cord for ~30 seconds. I had this issue with the DBEs in which the caches weren't being cleared correctly or the hardware not reinitialized correctly with a plain reboot or quick power cycle.
|
have you seen my front plane hack ? it's useful for this purpose, I can remotely force a power down + cable unplug
there is a rele of 20A between the 220V plug and the IP30-PSU
the whole looks similar to the L2 controller used in Terzo!
btw, can't we have a proper piece of assembly code to invalidate the cache ?
do I have to post here my .config ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
news? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nuts Veteran
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 Posts: 1630
|
Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Any news?
I've seen a linux (t2sde) port for octane here
It will be awsome if we can see gentoo arrives on the octane _________________ nuts
PC: AMD Phenom 2 bi-core 555 + Asus M4A77T/USB3 + 2Go de RAM + wifi Ralink RT61 + Radeon HD 3450 - Disque dur 500Go.
SGI Octane ip30 R10000 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
was the last stage3 available for MIPS4/be made in 2014?
anyone has a more recent autobuild stage3? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
legacy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Sep 2012 Posts: 144
|
Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nuts wrote: |
see gentoo arrives on the octane
|
you have been asking the same question for eleven years ...
well, in 2008 we *had* gento working on IP (I still have my stage4 in my backups)
as we *had* gentoo in 2014
Currently, there two problems: - lack of testing - and - lack of updated stage3-mips4
There is a kernel 4.*, there is no kernel 5.* (is there?).
I also know there are a few issues with ssh and related. I haven't checked yet by myself, but I will! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|