View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:55 am Post subject: Some noob's questions |
|
|
Hello,
I am a new user of gentoo, and I have some doubts, i have installed gentoo setting all parameters needed to use gnome desktop. Now I am going to install xorg and it seems I need to change some settings in my kernel, do I need to follow wiki page for upgrading kernel? Or if I only want to recompile same kernel with some changes, exist a easy and faster way to do it?
Second question, I have read that second digit in kernel version identifies the kernel as stable or experimental. My kernel is 3.17.7 so according to this rule should be experimental as second digit is odd. I choose the kernel doing:
Code: | emerge gentoo-sources |
And automatically download last version, how can I choose to download a previous version using emerge?
That's all for now, but sure I'll come back with more questions soon .
Thank you very much for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalu Guru
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 Posts: 530
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
2 ways
1:
Code: |
emerge =sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.14.28 -av
|
2:
Code: |
echo ">=sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.15" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
|
As for your 2nd question
http://kernel.org/
as you can see
stable: 3.18.2
stable: 3.17.8 [EOL] (means end of life)
longterm: 3.14.28
stable in the Gentoo sense is what's tagged with, for instance amd64 (vs ~amd64 or no tag) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
dalu wrote: | 2 ways
1:
Code: |
emerge =sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.14.28 -av
|
2:
Code: |
echo ">=sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.15" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
|
As for your 2nd question
http://kernel.org/
as you can see
stable: 3.18.2
stable: 3.17.8 [EOL] (means end of life)
longterm: 3.14.28
stable in the Gentoo sense is what's tagged with, for instance amd64 (vs ~amd64 or no tag) |
Ok thank you very much for your help, regarding recompile same version with some settings changed, do i have to follow upgrade kernel wiki or there is a faster way to do it?
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
charles17 Advocate
Joined: 02 Mar 2008 Posts: 3685
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mercurioneo wrote: | Ok thank you very much for your help, regarding recompile same version with some settings changed, do i have to follow upgrade kernel wiki or there is a faster way to do it? | I am doing like Quote: | cd /usr/src/linux-<version>
make menuconfig
(doing my changes and save)
make && mount /boot && make install modules_install && grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
(targets "install" and "modules_install" without an additional "&& make")
reboot |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
charles17 wrote: | Mercurioneo wrote: | Ok thank you very much for your help, regarding recompile same version with some settings changed, do i have to follow upgrade kernel wiki or there is a faster way to do it? | I am doing like Quote: | cd /usr/src/linux-<version>
make menuconfig
(doing my changes and save)
make && mount /boot && make install modules_install && grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
(targets "install" and "modules_install" without an additional "&& make")
reboot |
|
Hi charles, you are in everywhere , thanks for your help, the only thing I don't understand is why mount /boot? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bstaletic Guru
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 Posts: 463
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need to have /boot mounted when you change someething about kernel or boot loader,as they reside in that folder (some parts anyway). There are two conditions under which you need not mount /boot:
1) /boot is stated in /etc/fstab and is mounted at boot
2) You do not have a separate /boot partition
This means that if you have a separate /boot partition that is usually not mounted you'll have to mount it before making any actual changes to the kernel/boot loader. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
bstaletic wrote: | You need to have /boot mounted when you change someething about kernel or boot loader,as they reside in that folder (some parts anyway). There are two conditions under which you need not mount /boot:
1) /boot is stated in /etc/fstab and is mounted at boot
2) You do not have a separate /boot partition
This means that if you have a separate /boot partition that is usually not mounted you'll have to mount it before making any actual changes to the kernel/boot loader. |
Ah ok, I see I have boot stated in /etc/fstab, so it is not needed for me to use mount again, just curiosity, why don't you have boot in fstab?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
charles17 Advocate
Joined: 02 Mar 2008 Posts: 3685
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mercurioneo wrote: | Ah ok, I see I have boot stated in /etc/fstab, so it is not needed for me to use mount again, just curiosity, why don't you have boot in fstab? | I do have it in /etc/fstab, but not mounting at boot Code: | # <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sda6 / reiserfs noatime 0 1 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
charles17 wrote: | Mercurioneo wrote: | Ah ok, I see I have boot stated in /etc/fstab, so it is not needed for me to use mount again, just curiosity, why don't you have boot in fstab? | I do have it in /etc/fstab, but not mounting at boot Code: | # <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sda6 / reiserfs noatime 0 1 |
|
Ok, thanks, everything is clear.
Edit: a final question, I have gentoo installed in sdb drive, I have run grub2 as you said before. Should I do something in sda? As it is my bottable unit. I have changed graphics setup and I know new kernel has been loaded. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bstaletic Guru
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 Posts: 463
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If I understood you correctly you have /dev/sda which you have ran grub-install at the time of installation of gentoo. You also have /dev/sdb mounted at /boot. You made some changes to kernel (all along having /boot mounted) and have run grub-mkconfig. If so you do not need any more interference as grub-mkconfig will update every bootloader it can find.
I once (for testing purposes) mounted a flash drive and installed grub to it, then installed grub to a hard drive and as a result running grub-mkconfig updated both bootloaders. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mercurioneo n00b
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bstaletic wrote: | If I understood you correctly you have /dev/sda which you have ran grub-install at the time of installation of gentoo. You also have /dev/sdb mounted at /boot. You made some changes to kernel (all along having /boot mounted) and have run grub-mkconfig. If so you do not need any more interference as grub-mkconfig will update every bootloader it can find.
I once (for testing purposes) mounted a flash drive and installed grub to it, then installed grub to a hard drive and as a result running grub-mkconfig updated both bootloaders. |
Ok, perfect then, thank you very much. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|