View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:06 am Post subject: qemu CPU detection failing badly |
|
|
I get this message when trying to boot with "Host settings" or kvm64 or even core2duo:
Code: |
libvirt.py", line 1007, in create
if ret == -1: raise libvirtError ('virDomainCreate() failed', dom=self)
libvirtError: unsupported configuration: guest and host CPU are not compatible: Host CPU does not provide required features: syscall |
When I do
Code: | $ grep syscall /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt lahf_lm ida dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid | So, the syscall is present in the cpu flags. This is an Core i7 920 with most of the features from 3 years ago.
What gives? Why can't I have it use all capabilities of the CPU? I can only boot it if the CPU is set to qemu64, which is not very optimal. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 23064
|
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
This is not a qemu problem. It is a libvirt problem. Does qemu work if you specify -cpu kvm64 on the command line? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Wow! Yeah, you are right. Its a libvirt bug. I ran qemu manually with -cpu Nehalem and it worked perfectly and the guest sees it as Nehalem.
Do you know of the exact command line switches I need to pass to qemu for bridged networking? It seems like libvirt creates some FDs which get used by qemu for the bridged network. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
ah...found it. I think I will resort to command line... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|