View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MudcrabMearchant n00b

Joined: 06 Oct 2015 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:50 pm Post subject: [Solved] Modules refuse to stay loaded |
|
|
I have /etc/conf.d/modules configured to load the kernel modules vfio, vfio_iommu_type1, vfio_pci, and vfio_virqfd.
/etc/init.d/modules successfully loads these modules, and can be verified by passing:
Code: |
# /etc/init.d/modules/ restart
* WARNING: you are stopping a boot service
* Loading module vfio ... [ ok ]
* Loading module vfio_iommu_type1 ... [ ok ]
* Loading module vfio_pci ... [ ok ]
* Loading module vfio_virqfd ... [ ok ]
* Autoloaded 4 module(s)
#_
|
However, when verifying with lsmod and grep
Code: |
#lsmod | grep vfio
#_
|
Visually inspecting the lsmod output also shows that none of the 4 modules have loaded.
Manually using modprobe returns the same result. The modules are apparently unloading themselves the first chance they get.
How do I correct this behavior?
Last edited by MudcrabMearchant on Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:27 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NeddySeagoon Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 55015 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MudcrabMearchant,
Welcome to Gentoo.
Maybe the modules don't load correctly?
After you modprobe one of those modules, what do you have at the end of dmesg? _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MudcrabMearchant n00b

Joined: 06 Oct 2015 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: |
Maybe the modules don't load correctly?
After you modprobe one of those modules, what do you have at the end of dmesg?
|
Dmesg gets nothing added to its tail after passing "modprobe vfio" or "modprobe vfio_iommu_type1" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MudcrabMearchant n00b

Joined: 06 Oct 2015 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I went over my kernel config again, and realized that I had built the modules into the kernel. So it was working as designed.
I made the assumption that I had built these as modules the last time I configured my Kernel.
How Embarrassing.
Thank you NeddySeagoon for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|