View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
a3li Retired Dev
Joined: 02 Sep 2008 Posts: 122 Location: 독일
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:28 am Post subject: Gentoo Package Repository now using Git |
|
|
This thread is for the discussion of the Git migration as announced. Post your comments here. _________________ I am Confuism. Do not bother me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steveL Watchman
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 Posts: 5153 Location: The Peanut Gallery
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yay! Finally! :-)
Well done to all involved, especially robbat for the manifest-signing work, patrick for pushing it forward, and ofc infra (sine qua non;) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Perfect Gentleman Veteran
Joined: 18 May 2014 Posts: 1255
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
what is the right url, Code: | sync-uri = git://anongit.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git | ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yamakuzure Advocate
Joined: 21 Jun 2006 Posts: 2296 Location: Adendorf, Germany
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Perfect Gentleman wrote: | what is the right url, Code: | sync-uri = git://anongit.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git | ? | You should read the link provided above: https://www.gentoo.org/news/2015/08/12/git-migration.html wrote: | For users of our package repository, nothing changes: Updates continue to be available via the established mechanisms (rsync, webrsync, snapshots). Options to fetch the package tree via Git are to be announced later. |
_________________ Edited 220,176 times by Yamakuzure |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Perfect Gentleman Veteran
Joined: 18 May 2014 Posts: 1255
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yamakuzure,
I've been using the url mentioned above for 2 two on 2 PCs, and everything is alright.
I just wanna know if it is right url or not. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trippels Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 24 Nov 2010 Posts: 137 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
sync-uri = git://git.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git
also works for me.
What is the recommended /etc/eixrc/eixrc setting for git?
CACHE_METHOD="/portage/ parse|ebuild*#metadata-md5#metadata-assign#assign" ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xaviermiller Bodhisattva
Joined: 23 Jul 2004 Posts: 8718 Location: ~Brussels - Belgique
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # emerge --sync
>>> Syncing repository 'gentoo' into '/usr/portage'...
/usr/bin/git clone --depth 1 git://anongit.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git .
fatal: destination path '.' already exists and is not an empty directory.
!!! git clone error in /usr/portage
q: Updating ebuild cache ...
q: Finished 37171 entries in 0.113616 seconds |
What did I wrong?
/etc/portage/repos.conf/gentoo.conf: | [DEFAULT]
main-repo = gentoo
[gentoo]
location = /usr/portage
sync-type = git
sync-uri = git://anongit.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git
auto-sync = yes
sync-depth = 1
|
EDIT: fixed : I didn't cleaned up that repository, which was in "rsync" mode. _________________ Kind regards,
Xavier Miller
Last edited by xaviermiller on Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:18 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
genoobish n00b
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
amazing!
very thanks
edit:
I'm also getting that error described above after syncing once. I don't know how to use git so idk but it must be some parameter that's preventing it to sync to a non empty directory...?
edit2:
from their man page
Code: |
git-clone(1)
Clone a repository into a new directory.
git-pull(1)
Fetch from and integrate with another repository or a local branch.
|
so it seems it's executing `git clone` when it should be `git pull`or something else?
Last edited by genoobish on Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:33 pm; edited 4 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ant P. Watchman
Joined: 18 Apr 2009 Posts: 6920
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that.
How will we switch over from webrsync-gpg? I'm already using a few git overlays with properly signed commits, so even if the main tree isn't ready for that I could still benefit from knowing how to secure those. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xaviermiller Bodhisattva
Joined: 23 Jul 2004 Posts: 8718 Location: ~Brussels - Belgique
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
genoobish,
To migrate from a rsync'ed repository to git, just remove it before the sync :
Code: | cd /usr/portage && rm -rf * .gitignore
cd
emerge --sync |
_________________ Kind regards,
Xavier Miller |
|
Back to top |
|
|
genoobish n00b
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
xaviermiller wrote: | genoobish,
To migrate from a rsync'ed repository to git, just remove it before the sync :
Code: | cd /usr/portage && rm -rf * .gitignore
cd
emerge --sync |
|
edit: the .gitignore is what I missed the first time it seems. works fine now.
edit2: but now there's this:
Code: |
$ eix-update
Reading Portage settings ..
Building database (/var/cache/eix/portage.eix) ..
[0] 'gentoo' /usr/portage/ (cache: metadata-md5-or-flat)
Reading category 161|161 (100%) EMPTY!
|
it syncs ok, but the database turns out empty. too early maybe? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ak47wj n00b
Joined: 10 Oct 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
genoobish wrote: |
edit2: but now there's this:
Code: |
$ eix-update
Reading Portage settings ..
Building database (/var/cache/eix/portage.eix) ..
[0] 'gentoo' /usr/portage/ (cache: metadata-md5-or-flat)
Reading category 161|161 (100%) EMPTY!
|
it syncs ok, but the database turns out empty. too early maybe? |
CACHE_METHOD="/usr/portage/ parse|ebuild*" eix-update
works for me, but it's extremely slow. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ct85711 Veteran
Joined: 27 Sep 2005 Posts: 1791
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
if I recall correctly, when I originally setup my system to pull from git, I had to remove the old rsync repository (delete everything out of /usr/portage) and while in the /usr/portage, I did git-clone to establish a copy of the git version of the tree; afterwards, it works fine doing regular syncing.
Note: When I set my system up to sync via git, it was before gentoo did this transition, so I was syncing through their testing tree. That in mind, what I needed to do may not be necessary. I also remember, I did need to make a .gitignore file in /usr/portage, to have it exclude the distfiles folder. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
genoobish n00b
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
ak47wj wrote: |
CACHE_METHOD="/usr/portage/ parse|ebuild*" eix-update
works for me, but it's extremely slow. |
works now, and it seems faster than eupdatedb, so it`s fine for me. thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trippels Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 24 Nov 2010 Posts: 137 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 2:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | emerge --jobs 4 --regen |
speeds up eix-update. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
x17324 n00b
Joined: 07 Oct 2013 Posts: 22
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
x17324 n00b
Joined: 07 Oct 2013 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
trippels wrote: | Code: | emerge --jobs 4 --regen |
speeds up eix-update. |
I have ran this command ,and my eix can not include /usr/portage into it's database, so please tell me how to resume this operating?
and this is my error
eix-update
Reading Portage settings ..
Building database (/var/cache/eix/portage.eix) ..
[0] 'gentoo' /usr/portage/ (cache: metadata-md5-or-flat)
Reading category 170|170 (100%) EMPTY!
it says EMPTY! ,and I cant use eix anymore; |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trippels Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 24 Nov 2010 Posts: 137 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
x17324 wrote: | trippels wrote: | Code: | emerge --jobs 4 --regen |
speeds up eix-update. |
I have ran this command ,and my eix can not include /usr/portage into it's database, so please tell me how to resume this operating?
and this is my error
eix-update
Reading Portage settings ..
Building database (/var/cache/eix/portage.eix) ..
[0] 'gentoo' /usr/portage/ (cache: metadata-md5-or-flat)
Reading category 170|170 (100%) EMPTY!
it says EMPTY! ,and I cant use eix anymore; |
Like I wrote above you need to add something like:
Code: | CACHE_METHOD="/usr/portage/ parse|ebuild*" |
in your /etc/eixrc/eixrc . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Perfect Gentleman Veteran
Joined: 18 May 2014 Posts: 1255
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
FEATURES="metadata-transfer" is much better |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steveL Watchman
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 Posts: 5153 Location: The Peanut Gallery
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Perfect Gentleman wrote: | FEATURES="metadata-transfer" is much better |
*groan* it took years to get that turned off by default.
You're right though, it's better in the main, but I think at some point soon the rsync metadata cache should be sorted out.
Just bear in mind to switch back when that happens if you're a standard rsync user. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hasufell Retired Dev
Joined: 29 Oct 2011 Posts: 429
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Logicien Veteran
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 1555 Location: Montréal
|
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
One more step to the identity with Funtoo. I don't need the precompiled kernels and the 'super bootloader' of Funtoo. The network configuration way of Funtoo is interesting, but I can compose as well with the Gentoo way. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yamakuzure Advocate
Joined: 21 Jun 2006 Posts: 2296 Location: Adendorf, Germany
|
Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Unfortunately the usage of github you advise there does not work? I always get Code: | Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.
Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists. |
_________________ Edited 220,176 times by Yamakuzure |
|
Back to top |
|
|
freke Veteran
Joined: 23 Jan 2003 Posts: 1029 Location: Somewhere in Denmark
|
Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yamakuzure wrote: | Unfortunately the usage of github you advise there does not work? I always get Code: | Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.
Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists. |
|
using Code: | sync-uri = https://anongit.gentoo.org/git/repo/gentoo.git | seems to work for me.
Another thing though; GLSAs?
They're in/should be in metadata/glsa - right? but metadata is not synced via git? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hasufell Retired Dev
Joined: 29 Oct 2011 Posts: 429
|
Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
freke wrote: | Another thing though; GLSAs? |
you can clone them directly into metadata, see https://gitweb.gentoo.org/data/glsa.git/
I wonder if we should make that a real submodule for the gentoo git repo.
same goes for news:
https://gitweb.gentoo.org/proj/gentoo-news.git/tree/
but the news repo currently has a broken format (you have to move the contents out of every subdir)... but there is already a GLSA update prepared to change that |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|